Compare
Beverly Hills vs Wiley Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Beverly Hills profile · Wiley Park profile
Beverly Hills Wiley Park
Beverly Hills and Wiley Park are neighbouring areas with very different housing and income profiles. Beverly Hills is a more affluent area where the typical household earns $1,862 a week and 66.6% of homes are separate houses. In contrast, Wiley Park is much more densely populated, with 65.6% of people living in flats or apartments and a typical weekly household income of $1,246. Residents in Beverly Hills are far older, with a typical age of 40 compared to 31 in Wiley Park, and those in Beverly Hills are far more likely to own their homes outright.
These two areas share a similar level of education, with about 29% of adults in both holding a bachelor degree or higher. They are also very alike in terms of their 20-minute drive time to the city. While they share these traits, other gaps are wide; Wiley Park has a far higher share of people born overseas (58.1%) and those using another language at home (72.6%). Beverly Hills stands out with a much higher proportion of people working from home, at 39%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,661
- First area, 2016: 10,156
- First area, 2021: 10,483
- Second area, 2011: 9,698
- Second area, 2016: 10,126
- Second area, 2021: 10,016
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beverly Hills: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Wiley Park: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Beverly Hills: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Wiley Park: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Beverly Hills: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Wiley Park: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Beverly Hills: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Wiley Park: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Beverly Hills: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Wiley Park: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Beverly Hills: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Wiley Park: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Beverly Hills: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Wiley Park: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Beverly Hills: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Wiley Park: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Beverly Hills: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Wiley Park: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Beverly Hills: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Wiley Park: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Beverly Hills: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Wiley Park: 5.4% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Beverly Hills: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Wiley Park: 5.5% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in Beverly Hills: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Wiley Park: 6.1% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in Beverly Hills: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Wiley Park: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Beverly Hills: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Wiley Park: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Beverly Hills: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Wiley Park: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Beverly Hills: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Wiley Park: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Beverly Hills: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Wiley Park: 4.7% males, 4.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $516
- First area, 2016: $589
- First area, 2021: $701
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $443
- Second area, 2021: $551
- First area, 2011: $1,260
- First area, 2016: $1,549
- First area, 2021: $1,862
- Second area, 2011: $876
- Second area, 2016: $1,072
- Second area, 2021: $1,246
- First area, 2011: $1,476
- First area, 2016: $1,747
- First area, 2021: $2,108
- Second area, 2011: $905
- Second area, 2016: $1,110
- Second area, 2021: $1,321
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $380
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $460
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $2,100
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,600
- Second area, 2016: $1,690
- Second area, 2021: $1,700
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.50
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.30
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Beverly Hills with nearby areas
Compare Wiley Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beverly Hills vs Wiley Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10330/beverly-hills/vs/SAL14310/wiley-park