Beverly Hills · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Beverly Hills

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical home loan payments of $2,500 are well above the national figure in Beverly Hills. This area is significantly more expensive than most similar places, with both mortgages and rents sitting well above the Australian average. Most residents live in larger family homes, though the mix of housing types varies from the state norm.

Open map →
📍 Beverly Hills, Suburb / Locality

Where Beverly Hills sits — Median rent (weekly)

$460 ▲ +21.1%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Beverly Hills — higher than 89% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Beverly Hills$460
2209, NSW $420
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are much higher than most areas and sit a little above the New South Wales figure. Renting is also costly, with the usual weekly rent of $460 being much higher than in most similar suburbs.

$460 ▲ +21.1%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $380
  • 2016: $450
  • 2021: $460

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,500 ▲ +19.0%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,100
  • 2016: $2,167
  • 2021: $2,500

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Beverly Hills, the largest group is $350–$549 at 39%, followed by $550–$749 (25%) and Under $200 (17%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Beverly Hills, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 39%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (30%) and $1,000–$1,799 (16%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

About 36.9% of homes are owned outright, which is well above the national figure, though this is actually lower than in most similar areas. Meanwhile, 29.7% of households rent, a rate much higher than most other similar places.

29.7% ▲ +23.8%

Higher than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 24.0%
  • 2016: 27.6%
  • 2021: 29.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

36.9% ▼ -11.8%

Lower than 62% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 41.8%
  • 2016: 39.0%
  • 2021: 36.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Beverly Hills, the largest group is Owned outright at 37%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (30%) and Rented (30%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Family-sized living is common here, with 73.8% of homes having three or more bedrooms. While 66.6% of the housing stock consists of separate houses, this is much lower than in most similar areas and well below the national figure.

0.90 ▼ -25.0%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

66.6% ▼ -4.6%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 69.8%
  • 2016: 67.2%
  • 2021: 66.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

73.8% ▲ +4.8%

Lower than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 70.4%
  • 2016: 72.1%
  • 2021: 73.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Beverly Hills, Separate house is the majority at 67%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 16%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Beverly Hills, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 42%, followed by 4 bedrooms (22%) and 2 bedrooms (20%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Beverly Hills

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Beverly Hills [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10330/beverly-hills/topic/housing-dwellings