Compare

Chapman vs Duffy

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Chapman profile · Duffy profile

Chapman Duffy

Duffy and Chapman are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. The two places differ most in their age and accessibility; residents are far older in Chapman, where the typical age is 47 compared to 39 in Duffy. Duffy is more walkable, with a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of schools (93.2% vs 74.8%) and groceries (99.9% vs 88.0%). However, Chapman has a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (78.3% vs 46.8%) and a much larger proportion of homes owned outright (48.7% vs 36.5%).

The gap in the proportion of seniors living in both areas has widened since 2011, with 25.4% of Chapman's population now aged 65 or over compared to 16.5% in Duffy. Despite this, the two areas share many similarities, including the same number of people per home (2.7) and an identical share of houses with three or more bedrooms (90.1%). Both areas also see a very small share of people who speak little or no English, with figures sitting around 0.8% to 0.9%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Chapmanin Duffy +528 larger in Duffy gap steady
2,867 11th pct 3,395 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,723
  • First area, 2016: 2,684
  • First area, 2021: 2,867
  • Second area, 2011: 3,241
  • Second area, 2016: 3,162
  • Second area, 2021: 3,395
Median age in Chapmanin Duffy +8 yrs older in Chapman gap widening
47 yrs 84th pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Chapmanin Duffy +1.1 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
1.0% 27th pct 2.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in Chapmanin Duffy +8.9 pts higher in Chapman gap widening
25.4% 87th pct 16.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Under 15 in Chapmanin Duffy +1.4 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
18.1% 53rd pct 19.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
De facto in Chapmanin Duffy +5.7 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
6.5% 10th pct 12.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.8 pts 26.8%
25.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.9 pts 16.5%
17.5% Young adults (25–44) +7.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
18.1% Children (0–14) +1.4 pts ▸ 19.5%
10.9% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

60.9% Married ◂ +10.5 pts 50.4%
25.1% Never married +10.3 pts ▸ 35.4%
7.0% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.2% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 3.8%
2.0% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Chapman Duffy

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Chapman: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Duffy: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Chapman: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Duffy: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Chapman: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Duffy: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Chapman: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Duffy: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Chapman: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Duffy: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Chapman: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Duffy: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Chapman: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Duffy: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Chapman: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Duffy: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Chapman: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Duffy: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Chapman: 2.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Duffy: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Chapman: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Duffy: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Chapman: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 30–34 in Duffy: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Chapman: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Duffy: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Chapman: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Duffy: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Chapman: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Duffy: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Chapman: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Duffy: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Chapman: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Duffy: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Chapman: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Duffy: 2.6% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Chapmanin Duffy +1.7 pts higher in Chapman gap narrowing
22.3% 50th pct 20.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

Country of birth

75.7% Australia +0.9 pts ▸ 76.6%
4.7% England ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
0.9% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
1.2% Italy ◂ +1.1 pts 0.1%
0.9% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% Philippines even 0.5%
0.1% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

39.2% English ◂ +1.0 pts 38.2%
37.1% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 38.8%
14.2% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 13.5%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 12.3%
5.7% German ◂ +0.4 pts 5.4%
5.0% Italian ◂ +1.8 pts 3.2%
3.4% Chinese ◂ +1.2 pts 2.2%
1.6% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 0.4%
0.6% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Chapmanin Duffy +2.3 pts higher in Duffy gap widening
12.3% 49th pct 14.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Limited English in Chapmanin Duffy +0.1 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
0.8% 38th pct 0.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

85.5% English only ◂ +3.2 pts 82.3%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
1.3% Greek ◂ +1.1 pts 0.1%
1.1% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.6% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Punjabi even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Chapmanin Duffy +6.5 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
43.1% 59th pct 49.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%

Religious affiliation

43.1% No religion +6.5 pts ▸ 49.7%
49.1% Christianity ◂ +8.6 pts 40.5%
4.1% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.8% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.9% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Judaism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Chapmanin Duffy +4.6 pts higher in Chapman gap narrowing
82.4% 96th pct 77.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.3%
  • First area, 2016: 79.4%
  • First area, 2021: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.7%
Bachelor+ in Chapmanin Duffy +5.4 pts higher in Chapman gap narrowing
49.4% 93rd pct 44.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.9%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
Schools in Chapmanin Duffy even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Chapmanin Duffy +0.42 more in Chapman
1.93 46th pct 1.51 32nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Chapmanin Duffy +1 more in Chapman
12 31st pct 11 29th pct
Students in Chapmanin Duffy +128 more in Chapman
502 17th pct 374 12th pct
Avg size in Chapmanin Duffy +128 larger in Chapman
502 61st pct 374 43rd pct
ICSEA in Chapmanin Duffy +18 higher in Chapman
1,106 85th pct 1,088 79th pct

Highest year of school

82.4% Year 12 ◂ +4.6 pts 77.7%
8.1% Year 10 +3.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
3.7% Year 9 or below +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.5% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 3.5%

Highest qualification level

37.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.4 pts 33.5%
19.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 18.7%
11.7% Certificate III / IV +3.8 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
9.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 8.0%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

21.1% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 21.0%
18.7% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
11.4% Health ◂ +3.0 pts 8.4%
8.0% Engineering & related +1.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.9% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 7.7%
6.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.4% Information technology even 5.4%
4.1% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 4.1%
2.2% Agriculture & environment +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Chapmanin Duffy +$127 higher in Chapman gap widening
$1,378 95th pct $1,251 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,030
  • First area, 2016: $1,188
  • First area, 2021: $1,378
  • Second area, 2011: $968
  • Second area, 2016: $1,074
  • Second area, 2021: $1,251
Household income in Chapmanin Duffy +$518 higher in Chapman gap narrowing
$3,111 99th pct $2,593 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,697
  • First area, 2021: $3,111
  • Second area, 2011: $1,960
  • Second area, 2016: $2,125
  • Second area, 2021: $2,593
Family income in Chapmanin Duffy +$391 higher in Chapman gap narrowing
$3,490 96th pct $3,099 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,813
  • First area, 2016: $3,192
  • First area, 2021: $3,490
  • Second area, 2011: $2,304
  • Second area, 2016: $2,573
  • Second area, 2021: $3,099
High earners in Chapmanin Duffy +5.4 pts higher in Chapman gap steady
31.8% 100th pct 26.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
High-income homes in Chapmanin Duffy +8.2 pts higher in Chapman gap narrowing
49.4% 100th pct 41.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

Household income distribution

36.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 28.4%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 30.1%
16.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.5 pts 16.2%
13.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 12.8%
6.3% Under $650 +1.4 pts ▸ 7.6%

Personal income distribution

29.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.1 pts ▸ 30.8%
27.0% Under $650 +1.6 pts ▸ 28.7%
25.0% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
15.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 10.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Chapmanin Duffy +3.1 pts higher in Chapman
32.4% 75th pct 29.4% 57th pct
Mental health in Chapmanin Duffy +1.5 pts higher in Duffy
7.5% 33rd pct 9.0% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Chapmanin Duffy +0.3 pts higher in Chapman gap steady
5.2% 46th pct 4.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.5 pts 9.0%
10.2% Other condition ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%
8.5% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.5% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.5% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 3.4%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 2.9%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 3.9%
1.5% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.0% None +2.3 pts ▸ 65.3%
23.4% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 20.9%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Chapmanin Duffy +4.4 pts higher in Chapman gap steady
26.0% 96th pct 21.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Unpaid carers in Chapmanin Duffy +3.1 pts higher in Chapman gap steady
17.5% 100th pct 14.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid child care in Chapmanin Duffy +1.2 pts higher in Chapman gap narrowing
31.4% 82nd pct 30.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Defence service in Chapmanin Duffy +0.6 pts higher in Chapman
6.5% 93rd pct 5.9% 91st pct
Housework 15h+ in Chapmanin Duffy +4.2 pts higher in Chapman gap widening
27.3% 93rd pct 23.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Chapmanin Duffy +44 larger in Duffy
28 9th pct 72 23rd pct
Median age in Chapmanin Duffy +14 yrs older in Chapman
35 yrs 95th pct 21 yrs 21st pct
— 61.5% 85th pct
Unemployment in Chapmanin Duffy
— 32.0% 100th pct
Median income in Chapmanin Duffy +$907 higher in Chapman
$1,541 100th pct $634 50th pct
Household income in Chapmanin Duffy +$1,925 higher in Chapman
$3,374 100th pct $1,449 34th pct
Indigenous language in Chapmanin Duffy +19.6 pts higher in Chapman
32.1% 100th pct 12.5% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Chapmanin Duffy even gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Chapmanin Duffy +1.7 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
9.7% 18th pct 11.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Living alone in Chapmanin Duffy +3.3 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
17.1% 18th pct 20.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%

Family composition

61.8% Couples with children +1.0 pts ▸ 62.8%
28.1% Couples without children ◂ +3.2 pts 24.9%
9.7% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.5% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

37.0% 2 people ◂ +4.4 pts 32.7%
17.1% 1 person +3.3 pts ▸ 20.4%
20.3% 4 people ◂ +0.2 pts 20.1%
15.1% 3 people +3.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
8.3% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 6.7%
1.6% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Chapmanin Duffy +$5 higher in Chapman gap narrowing
$450 80th pct $445 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $455
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $398
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $445
Mortgage in Chapmanin Duffy +$124 higher in Chapman gap widening
$2,600 89th pct $2,476 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,210
  • Second area, 2021: $2,476
People / bedroom in Chapmanin Duffy even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Chapmanin Duffy +7.6 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
11.0% 6th pct 18.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Owned outright in Chapmanin Duffy +12.2 pts higher in Chapman gap widening
48.7% 93rd pct 36.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
Separate houses in Chapmanin Duffy +2.5 pts higher in Chapman gap narrowing
89.9% 65th pct 87.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.8%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 89.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.4%
3+ bedrooms in Chapmanin Duffy even gap steady
90.1% 82nd pct 90.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 91.5%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.1%

How homes are owned or rented

48.7% Owned outright ◂ +12.2 pts 36.5%
39.6% Owned with a mortgage +2.7 pts ▸ 42.3%
11.0% Rented +7.6 pts ▸ 18.7%
1.0% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

89.9% Separate house ◂ +2.5 pts 87.4%
7.9% Townhouse / semi-detached even 7.9%
2.9% Flat or apartment +1.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.0 pts 40.9%
18.9% 3 bedrooms +20.2 pts ▸ 39.1%
20.3% 5 or more ◂ +10.3 pts 10.1%
8.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 6.7%
0.3% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

32.7% Under $200 ◂ +11.4 pts 21.3%
18.6% $350–$549 +7.1 pts ▸ 25.7%
23.0% $550–$749 +1.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
15.9% $200–$349 ◂ +3.8 pts 12.2%
15.9% $750 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 5.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.3% $1,800–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 39.9%
38.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.0 pts 30.5%
12.1% $1,000–$1,799 +5.0 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.9 pts 9.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Chapmanin Duffy +0.5 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
2.8% 28th pct 3.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Work from home in Chapmanin Duffy +3.7 pts higher in Chapman gap widening
16.7% 57th pct 13.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
PT commute in Chapmanin Duffy +1.4 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
1.7% 46th pct 3.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
PT stops in Chapmanin Duffy +8 more in Duffy
22 32nd pct 30 40th pct
Stops/1k in Chapmanin Duffy +1.16 more in Duffy
7.67 86th pct 8.84 87th pct
Departures/1k in Chapmanin Duffy +230.0 more in Duffy
1,655.7 77th pct 1,885.7 81st pct
PT routes in Chapmanin Duffy +1 more in Chapman
5 36th pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Chapmanin Duffy even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Chapmanin Duffy +1 longer in Chapman
13 20th pct 12 17th pct
Reach 30 min in Chapmanin Duffy +2,201 more in Chapman
8,412 23rd pct 6,211 14th pct
Reach 45 min in Chapmanin Duffy +2,547 more in Duffy
24,627 34th pct 27,174 36th pct
Transit to city in Chapmanin Duffy +11 longer in Chapman
63 59th pct 52 38th pct

How people get to work

61.2% Car (driver) +0.4 pts ▸ 61.6%
16.7% Worked at home ◂ +3.7 pts 13.0%
5.1% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.7% Bus +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.7% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.9% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 43.6%
25.5% 1 vehicle +6.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
17.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 13.2%
10.0% 4 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 7.3%
2.8% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Chapmanin Duffy +4.4 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
29.8% 16th pct 34.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Recent arrivals in Chapmanin Duffy +6.2 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
2.7% 2nd pct 8.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Chapmanin Duffy +1.2 pts higher in Duffy gap widening
2.8% 7th pct 4.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Chapmanin Duffy +5.5 pts higher in Duffy gap widening
61.0% 47th pct 66.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.5%
Full-time in Chapmanin Duffy +2.9 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
62.1% 74th pct 65.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.0%

Industries people work in

30.4% Public administration & safety +1.8 pts ▸ 32.2%
14.1% Professional & technical ◂ +2.6 pts 11.5%
11.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.6 pts 11.0%
9.9% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 9.5%
5.9% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.1% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.0% Accommodation & food even 4.9%
2.9% Other services even 2.9%
2.5% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.2 pts 1.3%
2.2% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.2% Rental & real estate ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%
2.1% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%

Occupations people work in

36.5% Professionals ◂ +4.5 pts 32.0%
22.6% Managers ◂ +1.1 pts 21.5%
13.0% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
7.0% Technicians & trades +2.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.5% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 5.6%
2.9% Labourers +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Chapmanin Duffy +1 higher in Chapman
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Chapmanin Duffy +1 higher in Chapman
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Chapmanin Duffy +1 higher in Chapman
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in Chapmanin Duffy +1 higher in Chapman
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Chapmanin Duffy +38 higher in Chapman
1,146 97th pct 1,108 89th pct
ERP in Chapmanin Duffy +633 higher in Duffy
2,881 10th pct 3,514 13th pct
Growth in Chapmanin Duffy +2.8 pts higher in Duffy
1.3% 21st pct 4.1% 45th pct
Businesses in Chapmanin Duffy +52 higher in Chapman
218 9th pct 166 7th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Chapmanin Duffy even
824 47th pct 824 47th pct
Max temp in Chapmanin Duffy even
20.8 27th pct 20.8 27th pct
Min temp in Chapmanin Duffy even
6.6 1st pct 6.6 1st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Chapmanin Duffy +0.2 higher in Chapman
6.6 69th pct 6.4 65th pct
Types ≤15 min in Chapmanin Duffy +1.2 more in Chapman
7.0 77th pct 5.8 59th pct
15-min city in Chapmanin Duffy +10.2 pts higher in Duffy
87.6% 68th pct 97.9% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Chapmanin Duffy +11.8 pts higher in Duffy
88.0% 73rd pct 99.9% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Chapmanin Duffy even
99.8% 83rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Chapmanin Duffy +18.4 pts higher in Duffy
74.8% 51st pct 93.2% 72nd pct
Walk to a park in Chapmanin Duffy even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Chapmanin Duffy +31.5 pts higher in Chapman
78.3% 75th pct 46.8% 51st pct
Amenities/1k in Chapmanin Duffy +6.4 more in Duffy
15.3 57th pct 21.8 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Chapmanin Duffy +1 higher in Duffy
191 69th pct 193 70th pct
Mean slope in Chapmanin Duffy +3.2 pts higher in Chapman
9.3% 88th pct 6.2% 63rd pct

Compare Chapman with nearby areas

Compare Duffy with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chapman vs Duffy [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801081091/chapman/vs/801081092/duffy