Compare

Duffy vs Rivett

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Duffy profile · Rivett profile

Duffy Rivett

Duffy and Rivett are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. Duffy has more people with university degrees (44.0% compared to 37.9%) and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (41.2% versus 32.3%). It is also much more connected to services and transport, with 93.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, while only 37.8% of homes in Rivett have the same access. In contrast, Rivett is more likely to have residents living alone (25.9% versus 20.4%) and those with long-term health conditions (32.9% versus 29.4%).

Financial gaps between the two are widening, as the typical weekly family income in Duffy is now $334 higher than in Rivett, up from a $245 difference in 2011. Despite this, the two areas share several common traits, including a similar typical age of 39 and almost identical proportions of people born overseas. Both areas also sit well above the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Duffyin Rivett +41 larger in Duffy gap narrowing
3,395 13th pct 3,354 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,241
  • First area, 2016: 3,162
  • First area, 2021: 3,395
  • Second area, 2011: 3,121
  • Second area, 2016: 3,193
  • Second area, 2021: 3,354
Median age in Duffyin Rivett even gap steady
39 yrs 48th pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Duffyin Rivett +0.4 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
2.1% 50th pct 2.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Duffyin Rivett +2.8 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
16.5% 44th pct 19.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Under 15 in Duffyin Rivett +1.3 pts higher in Rivett gap narrowing
19.5% 68th pct 20.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
De facto in Duffyin Rivett +0.5 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
12.2% 51st pct 12.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

24.5% Young adults (25–44) +2.4 pts ▸ 27.0%
26.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.7 pts 23.0%
19.5% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
16.5% Seniors (65+) +2.8 pts ▸ 19.3%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.4 pts 10.1%

Marital status

50.4% Married ◂ +2.6 pts 47.8%
35.4% Never married ◂ +0.8 pts 34.6%
8.0% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.8% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.2% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Duffy Rivett

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Duffy: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Rivett: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Duffy: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Rivett: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Duffy: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Rivett: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Duffy: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Rivett: 2.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 65–69 in Duffy: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Rivett: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Duffy: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Rivett: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Duffy: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Rivett: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Duffy: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Rivett: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Duffy: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Rivett: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Duffy: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Rivett: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Duffy: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Rivett: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Duffy: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Rivett: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Duffy: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Rivett: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Duffy: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Rivett: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Duffy: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Rivett: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Duffy: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Rivett: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Duffy: 3.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Rivett: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Duffy: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Rivett: 3.4% males, 4.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Duffyin Rivett +0.3 pts higher in Rivett gap narrowing
20.5% 46th pct 20.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Country of birth

76.6% Australia ◂ +1.4 pts 75.2%
4.2% England ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
1.5% India +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.5% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.7% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

38.8% Australian ◂ +1.0 pts 37.8%
38.2% English ◂ +2.2 pts 36.0%
13.5% Irish +0.9 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.3% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
5.4% German ◂ +0.8 pts 4.6%
3.2% Italian even 3.2%
2.2% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.0% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.9% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.7% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Duffyin Rivett +0.3 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
14.6% 55th pct 14.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Limited English in Duffyin Rivett +0.7 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
0.9% 40th pct 1.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

82.3% English only ◂ +0.6 pts 81.7%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.0% Tagalog +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Duffyin Rivett +1.2 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
49.7% 85th pct 48.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%

Religious affiliation

49.7% No religion ◂ +1.2 pts 48.4%
40.5% Christianity ◂ +0.9 pts 39.5%
4.7% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.0% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.7% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.1% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Duffyin Rivett +6.4 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
77.7% 89th pct 71.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.5%
  • First area, 2016: 73.1%
  • First area, 2021: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%
Bachelor+ in Duffyin Rivett +6.1 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
44.0% 87th pct 37.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
1 0th pct —
Schools/1k kids in Duffyin Rivett
1.51 32nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Duffyin Rivett even
11 29th pct 11 29th pct
374 12th pct —
374 43rd pct —
1,088 79th pct —

Highest year of school

77.7% Year 12 ◂ +6.4 pts 71.4%
11.0% Year 10 +2.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
4.4% Year 9 or below +1.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.5% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Highest qualification level

33.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.8 pts 31.7%
18.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.4 pts 15.3%
15.5% Certificate III / IV +2.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma even 14.1%
8.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 8.1%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%

Field of qualification

21.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 19.3%
19.5% Management & commerce ◂ +3.6 pts 16.0%
8.4% Health +2.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.2% Engineering & related +0.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.7% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 5.6%
5.4% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 4.6%
4.1% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 4.5%
3.0% Agriculture & environment even 3.0%
2.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%

Income

Personal income in Duffyin Rivett +$138 higher in Duffy gap steady
$1,251 91st pct $1,113 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $968
  • First area, 2016: $1,074
  • First area, 2021: $1,251
  • Second area, 2011: $838
  • Second area, 2016: $908
  • Second area, 2021: $1,113
Household income in Duffyin Rivett +$386 higher in Duffy gap widening
$2,593 90th pct $2,207 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,960
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,593
  • Second area, 2011: $1,686
  • Second area, 2016: $1,807
  • Second area, 2021: $2,207
Family income in Duffyin Rivett +$334 higher in Duffy gap widening
$3,099 90th pct $2,765 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,304
  • First area, 2016: $2,573
  • First area, 2021: $3,099
  • Second area, 2011: $2,059
  • Second area, 2016: $2,246
  • Second area, 2021: $2,765
High earners in Duffyin Rivett +4.7 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
26.4% 93rd pct 21.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
High-income homes in Duffyin Rivett +8.9 pts higher in Duffy gap widening
41.2% 92nd pct 32.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%

Household income distribution

30.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 28.8%
28.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 18.9%
16.2% $650–$1,499 +4.7 pts ▸ 20.9%
12.8% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 13.4%
7.6% Under $650 +4.9 pts ▸ 12.5%

Personal income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 30.6%
28.7% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 30.8%
26.9% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 27.4%
10.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 5.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Duffyin Rivett +3.5 pts higher in Rivett
29.4% 57th pct 32.9% 77th pct
Mental health in Duffyin Rivett +1.6 pts higher in Rivett
9.0% 53rd pct 10.6% 75th pct
Needs assistance in Duffyin Rivett +0.7 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
4.9% 39th pct 5.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.0% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.2% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.1% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.4% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.9% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.9% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.6% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.3% None ◂ +4.5 pts 60.8%
20.9% One condition +1.4 pts ▸ 22.3%
6.3% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.3% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Duffyin Rivett +3.0 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
21.7% 87th pct 18.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Unpaid carers in Duffyin Rivett +0.2 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
14.4% 87th pct 14.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid child care in Duffyin Rivett +1.2 pts higher in Rivett gap narrowing
30.2% 76th pct 31.4% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Defence service in Duffyin Rivett +0.8 pts higher in Duffy
5.9% 91st pct 5.1% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Duffyin Rivett +1.5 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
23.1% 69th pct 24.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Duffyin Rivett +13 larger in Rivett
72 23rd pct 85 27th pct
Median age in Duffyin Rivett +1 yrs older in Rivett
21 yrs 21st pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Duffyin Rivett +0.8 pts higher in Duffy
61.5% 85th pct 60.8% 84th pct
Unemployment in Duffyin Rivett +32.0 pts higher in Duffy
32.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Duffyin Rivett +$78 higher in Duffy
$634 50th pct $556 33rd pct
Household income in Duffyin Rivett +$176 higher in Rivett
$1,449 34th pct $1,625 46th pct
Indigenous language in Duffyin Rivett +9.0 pts higher in Duffy
12.5% 86th pct 3.5% 33rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Duffyin Rivett +0.2 larger in Duffy gap steady
2.7 71st pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Duffyin Rivett +3.2 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
11.5% 34th pct 14.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Living alone in Duffyin Rivett +5.5 pts higher in Rivett gap widening
20.4% 30th pct 25.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Family composition

62.8% Couples with children ◂ +4.6 pts 58.2%
24.9% Couples without children +1.3 pts ▸ 26.2%
11.5% One-parent families +3.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
1.1% Other families even 1.0%

Household size

32.7% 2 people +0.8 pts ▸ 33.5%
20.4% 1 person +5.5 pts ▸ 25.9%
20.1% 4 people ◂ +3.0 pts 17.1%
18.0% 3 people ◂ +2.6 pts 15.4%
6.7% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 6.3%
2.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Duffyin Rivett +$123 higher in Duffy gap widening
$445 78th pct $322 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $398
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $445
  • Second area, 2011: $315
  • Second area, 2016: $318
  • Second area, 2021: $322
Mortgage in Duffyin Rivett +$336 higher in Duffy gap widening
$2,476 87th pct $2,140 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,210
  • First area, 2021: $2,476
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,043
  • Second area, 2021: $2,140
People / bedroom in Duffyin Rivett even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Duffyin Rivett +6.0 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
18.7% 25th pct 24.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Owned outright in Duffyin Rivett +4.5 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
36.5% 63rd pct 31.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Separate houses in Duffyin Rivett +0.5 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
87.4% 57th pct 86.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.8%
  • First area, 2016: 88.0%
  • First area, 2021: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.9%
3+ bedrooms in Duffyin Rivett +2.7 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
90.1% 82nd pct 87.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.9%
  • First area, 2016: 90.3%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.4%

How homes are owned or rented

42.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.2 pts 41.2%
36.5% Owned outright ◂ +4.5 pts 31.9%
18.7% Rented +6.0 pts ▸ 24.7%
1.1% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

87.4% Separate house ◂ +0.5 pts 86.9%
7.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
4.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.9 pts 0.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

39.1% 3 bedrooms +14.8 pts ▸ 53.8%
40.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.9 pts 29.0%
6.7% 2 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.1% 5 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 4.5%
1.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

21.3% Under $200 +10.0 pts ▸ 31.3%
25.7% $350–$549 +5.0 pts ▸ 30.7%
24.3% $550–$749 ◂ +9.5 pts 14.9%
12.2% $200–$349 +4.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
5.2% $750 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 1.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.9% $1,800–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 46.2%
30.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +15.3 pts 15.2%
17.1% $1,000–$1,799 +6.7 pts ▸ 23.8%
9.4% Under $1,000 +2.0 pts ▸ 11.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Duffyin Rivett +2.2 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
3.4% 34th pct 5.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Duffyin Rivett +0.7 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
13.0% 44th pct 12.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
PT commute in Duffyin Rivett +0.2 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
3.0% 66th pct 3.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
PT stops in Duffyin Rivett +9 more in Duffy
30 40th pct 21 31st pct
Stops/1k in Duffyin Rivett +2.58 more in Duffy
8.84 87th pct 6.26 76th pct
Departures/1k in Duffyin Rivett +878.3 more in Duffy
1,885.7 81st pct 1,007.5 58th pct
PT routes in Duffyin Rivett +1 more in Duffy
4 29th pct 3 21st pct
Stop walk in Duffyin Rivett even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Duffyin Rivett even
12 17th pct 12 17th pct
Reach 30 min in Duffyin Rivett +2,201 more in Rivett
6,211 14th pct 8,412 23rd pct
Reach 45 min in Duffyin Rivett +2,650 more in Rivett
27,174 36th pct 29,824 39th pct
Transit to city in Duffyin Rivett +2 longer in Rivett
52 38th pct 54 42nd pct

How people get to work

61.6% Car (driver) +0.4 pts ▸ 62.0%
13.0% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 12.3%
5.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
3.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.3% Bicycle ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%
0.3% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.4 pts 41.1%
32.1% 1 vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 37.4%
13.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 11.0%
7.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 4.9%
3.4% No vehicle +2.2 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Duffyin Rivett +2.7 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
34.3% 34th pct 31.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Recent arrivals in Duffyin Rivett +0.9 pts higher in Duffy gap narrowing
8.9% 39th pct 8.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Duffyin Rivett +0.4 pts higher in Rivett gap steady
4.0% 33rd pct 4.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Duffyin Rivett +3.0 pts higher in Duffy gap steady
66.5% 73rd pct 63.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.6%
  • First area, 2021: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%
Full-time in Duffyin Rivett +3.0 pts higher in Duffy gap widening
65.0% 87th pct 62.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%

Industries people work in

32.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.8 pts 28.4%
11.0% Health care & social assistance +3.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
11.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 10.1%
9.5% Education & training +1.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.6% Construction +0.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 5.5%
4.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 4.6%
2.3% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.9% Other services even 2.8%
2.0% Arts & recreation +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.3% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.1% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%

Occupations people work in

32.0% Professionals +0.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
21.5% Managers ◂ +4.7 pts 16.8%
15.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 14.4%
9.1% Community & personal service +2.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.3% Technicians & trades +1.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.6% Sales workers ◂ +1.4 pts 4.2%
4.2% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Duffyin Rivett +1 higher in Duffy
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Duffyin Rivett +1 higher in Duffy
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Duffyin Rivett +3 higher in Duffy
9 86th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Duffyin Rivett even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Duffyin Rivett +40 higher in Duffy
1,108 89th pct 1,068 77th pct
ERP in Duffyin Rivett +83 higher in Duffy
3,514 13th pct 3,431 12th pct
Growth in Duffyin Rivett +1.0 pts higher in Duffy
4.1% 45th pct 3.1% 37th pct
Businesses in Duffyin Rivett +17 higher in Duffy
166 7th pct 149 6th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Duffyin Rivett even
824 47th pct 824 47th pct
Max temp in Duffyin Rivett even
20.8 27th pct 20.8 27th pct
Min temp in Duffyin Rivett even
6.6 1st pct 6.6 1st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Duffyin Rivett +0.8 higher in Rivett
6.4 65th pct 7.2 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Duffyin Rivett +1.2 more in Rivett
5.8 59th pct 7.0 77th pct
15-min city in Duffyin Rivett +2.1 pts higher in Rivett
97.9% 83rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Duffyin Rivett even
99.9% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Duffyin Rivett even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Duffyin Rivett +55.5 pts higher in Duffy
93.2% 72nd pct 37.8% 22nd pct
Walk to a park in Duffyin Rivett even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Duffyin Rivett +19.4 pts higher in Rivett
46.8% 51st pct 66.1% 66th pct
Amenities/1k in Duffyin Rivett +7.5 more in Duffy
21.8 76th pct 14.3 51st pct
Intersections/km² in Duffyin Rivett +30 higher in Rivett
193 70th pct 222 74th pct
Mean slope in Duffyin Rivett +1.5 pts higher in Duffy
6.2% 63rd pct 4.6% 38th pct

Compare Duffy with nearby areas

Compare Rivett with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Duffy vs Rivett [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801081092/duffy/vs/801081095/rivett