Compare
Conder vs Namadgi
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Conder profile · Namadgi profile
Conder Namadgi
Namadgi is a sparsely populated area, while Conder is a residential suburb. There are stark differences in their demographics and wealth; the typical resident in Conder is 37, whereas they are far younger in Namadgi at 27. Conder has far more people born overseas (19.9% compared to 0.0%) and a much higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (19.3% versus 0.0%). In contrast, Namadgi has a far higher share of people in de facto relationships (26.5% versus 11.5%) and more one-parent families (26.0% versus 14.9%).
These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, with the gap in typical age widening to 10 years and the difference in school completion growing to 23 percentage points. They do share a similar typical weekly rent, around $390 to $400, and nearly identical typical weekly personal incomes. While both are in the Australian Capital Territory, Conder is somewhat walkable with a high share of homes near public transport, whereas Namadgi is car-dependent with no public transport stops.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,313
- First area, 2016: 5,059
- First area, 2021: 5,108
- Second area, 2016: 42
- Second area, 2021: 63
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Conder: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Conder: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Conder: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Conder: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Conder: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Conder: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Namadgi: 12.3% males, 7.0% females
- 55–59 in Conder: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Conder: 4.2% males, 4.9% females; 50–54 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Conder: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 5.3% females
- 40–44 in Conder: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Conder: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Conder: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Conder: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 5.3% females
- 20–24 in Conder: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Conder: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Namadgi: 5.3% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Conder: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Namadgi: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Conder: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Namadgi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Conder: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Namadgi: 17.5% males, 12.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $904
- First area, 2016: $946
- First area, 2021: $1,179
- Second area, 2016: $1,208
- Second area, 2021: $1,270
- First area, 2011: $2,150
- First area, 2016: $2,226
- First area, 2021: $2,574
- Second area, 2016: $1,937
- Second area, 2021: $2,812
- First area, 2011: $2,314
- First area, 2016: $2,479
- First area, 2021: $2,907
- Second area, 2016: $2,374
- Second area, 2021: $2,687
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2016: $130
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,123
- First area, 2016: $2,087
- First area, 2021: $2,148
- Second area, 2021: $4,333
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 1.30
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Conder with nearby areas
Compare Namadgi with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Conder vs Namadgi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801071075/conder/vs/801111141/namadgi