Compare
Cecil Hills vs Bossley Park - Abbotsbury
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · Cecil Hills profile · Bossley Park - Abbotsbury profile
Cecil Hills Bossley Park - Abbotsbury
Bossley Park - Abbotsbury and Cecil Hills are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different profiles. Cecil Hills is markedly more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $2,409 compared to $1,739 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury. Education levels are also higher in Cecil Hills, where 64.5% of residents finished Year 12, whereas only 53.4% did so in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury. A striking contrast exists in First Nations culture; 32.0% of people in Cecil Hills speak a First Nations language, compared to 6.1% in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury.
Everyday life shares many similarities across the two areas, from the 35 to 36 minute drive to the city to almost identical monthly mortgage payments of $2,167. They also have similar proportions of children and volunteers. However, some gaps are widening. The difference in household income and the share of adults working or looking for work have both grown since 2016. While Bossley Park - Abbotsbury has far more homes within a 15 minute walk of health services, Cecil Hills is far more walkable for those needing groceries.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 7,017
- First area, 2021: 6,906
- Second area, 2011: 18,225
- Second area, 2016: 18,834
- Second area, 2021: 19,690
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cecil Hills: 0.3% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Cecil Hills: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Cecil Hills: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Cecil Hills: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Cecil Hills: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Cecil Hills: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in Cecil Hills: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Cecil Hills: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Cecil Hills: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Cecil Hills: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Cecil Hills: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Cecil Hills: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Cecil Hills: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Cecil Hills: 4.7% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Cecil Hills: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Cecil Hills: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Cecil Hills: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Cecil Hills: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Bossley Park - Abbotsbury: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $672
- First area, 2021: $727
- Second area, 2011: $477
- Second area, 2016: $521
- Second area, 2021: $559
- First area, 2016: $2,137
- First area, 2021: $2,409
- Second area, 2011: $1,486
- Second area, 2016: $1,669
- Second area, 2021: $1,739
- First area, 2016: $2,079
- First area, 2021: $2,346
- Second area, 2011: $1,476
- Second area, 2016: $1,674
- Second area, 2021: $1,856
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.7
- First area, 2021: 3.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.4
- Second area, 2016: 3.4
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $500
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $440
- Second area, 2021: $470
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,080
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cecil Hills with nearby areas
Compare Bossley Park - Abbotsbury with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cecil Hills vs Bossley Park - Abbotsbury [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/127011593/cecil-hills/vs/127021510/bossley-park-abbotsbury