Compare
2794, NSW vs 2806, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 55 km apart · 2794, NSW profile · 2806, NSW profile
2794, NSW 2806, NSW
Postcode 2794 and postcode 2806 are two distinct New South Wales areas with different scales of infrastructure and wealth. Postcode 2794 is larger and more connected, with 70% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and far more public transport departures per 1,000 people. In contrast, postcode 2806 is more affluent and walkable for daily needs, with 65.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 30.7% in postcode 2794. The two areas also differ in their residents; postcode 2806 has a far higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 27.3%.
Both areas share very similar demographics, including a nearly identical percentage of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people and the same typical number of people per home. While they share these foundations, some gaps are widening. Residents in postcode 2806 are now noticeably older, and a larger share of its households earn $3,000 or more a week than in postcode 2794. Meanwhile, the share of people living alone has grown more quickly in postcode 2794.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,003
- First area, 2016: 10,428
- First area, 2021: 10,504
- Second area, 2011: 914
- Second area, 2016: 779
- Second area, 2021: 862
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2794, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 2806, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in 2794, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 2806, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in 2794, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in 2806, NSW: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in 2794, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 2806, NSW: 3.8% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 2794, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in 2806, NSW: 6.0% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in 2794, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 2806, NSW: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in 2794, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2806, NSW: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
- 50–54 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 2806, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 2794, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 2806, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.3% females
- 40–44 in 2794, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in 2806, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in 2794, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 2806, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in 2794, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 2806, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in 2794, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 2806, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in 2794, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 2806, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2806, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 2806, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in 2794, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 2806, NSW: 2.8% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in 2794, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2806, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $421
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $618
- Second area, 2011: $447
- Second area, 2016: $566
- Second area, 2021: $699
- First area, 2011: $792
- First area, 2016: $968
- First area, 2021: $1,115
- Second area, 2011: $774
- Second area, 2016: $1,095
- Second area, 2021: $1,245
- First area, 2011: $1,012
- First area, 2016: $1,240
- First area, 2021: $1,459
- Second area, 2011: $1,060
- Second area, 2016: $1,228
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $92
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,100
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,231
- Second area, 2011: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,192
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2794, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2806, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2794, NSW vs 2806, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2794/2794-nsw/vs/POA2806/2806-nsw