Compare

2804, NSW vs 2806, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 30 km apart · 2804, NSW profile · 2806, NSW profile

2804, NSW 2806, NSW

Postcode 2804 and postcode 2806 are two nearby New South Wales areas with distinct profiles. Postcode 2806 is more accessible for pedestrians, with 65.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 39.7% in postcode 2804. It also has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 27.3%, while postcode 2804 sits at 10.7%. In contrast, postcode 2804 has a better-qualified workforce, with 13.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 8.6% in postcode 2806.

These areas are very similar in several ways, with nearly identical typical household incomes and the same number of people per home. This shared baseline exists alongside shifting trends; for example, the gap in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population has widened since 2011, now sitting at 8.9% in postcode 2806 and 4.2% in postcode 2804. While both areas are well below the national figure for university degrees, postcode 2804's lead in this area has remained steady over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1,970 larger in 2804, NSW gap widening
2,832 46th pct 862 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,626
  • First area, 2016: 2,668
  • First area, 2021: 2,832
  • Second area, 2011: 914
  • Second area, 2016: 779
  • Second area, 2021: 862
Median age in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +2 yrs older in 2806, NSW gap steady
48 yrs 74th pct 50 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
4.2% 71st pct 8.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Aged 65+ in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
26.7% 81st pct 28.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Under 15 in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap steady
17.2% 48th pct 18.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap steady
10.1% 25th pct 11.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

26.7% Seniors (65+) +1.8 pts ▸ 28.4%
27.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.2 pts 25.6%
17.7% Young adults (25–44) +1.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
17.2% Children (0–14) +1.2 pts ▸ 18.3%
10.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.1 pts 8.5%

Marital status

48.1% Married +2.7 pts ▸ 50.8%
29.1% Never married ◂ +2.6 pts 26.5%
10.9% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 10.0%
8.5% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 8.0%
3.8% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 4.9%

Age & sex structure

2804, NSW 2806, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2804, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in 2806, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in 2804, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2806, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in 2804, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in 2806, NSW: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in 2804, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in 2806, NSW: 3.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in 2804, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in 2806, NSW: 6.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in 2804, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in 2806, NSW: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2804, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in 2806, NSW: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in 2804, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 2806, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in 2804, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 2806, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.3% females
  • 40–44 in 2804, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in 2806, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in 2804, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 2806, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in 2804, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in 2806, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in 2804, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in 2806, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in 2804, NSW: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in 2806, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in 2804, NSW: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2806, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in 2804, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 2806, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in 2804, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in 2806, NSW: 2.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2804, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 2806, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap steady
6.3% 14th pct 6.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Country of birth

82.1% Australia ◂ +3.2 pts 78.9%
1.3% England +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.5% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% India ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.8% Australian ◂ +0.7 pts 42.1%
39.0% English +2.0 pts ▸ 41.1%
13.1% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +2.7 pts 7.2%
4.7% German ◂ +1.7 pts 3.0%
1.5% Italian even 1.5%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.4% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
2.9% 29th pct 2.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
0.3% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.9% English only ◂ +2.7 pts 84.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap narrowing
25.4% 10th pct 22.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Religious affiliation

62.0% Christianity +1.6 pts ▸ 63.6%
25.4% No religion ◂ +3.2 pts 22.2%
10.8% Not stated +3.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
35.4% 20th pct 30.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Bachelor+ in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
13.5% 42nd pct 8.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Schools/1k kids in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +6.49 more in 2806, NSW
6.17 72nd pct 12.66 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1 more in 2804, NSW
3 57th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +414 more in 2804, NSW
483 44th pct 69 16th pct
Avg size in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +127 larger in 2804, NSW
161 37th pct 35 9th pct
ICSEA in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +20 higher in 2804, NSW
958 30th pct 939 21st pct

Highest year of school

35.4% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 30.4%
30.8% Year 10 +4.1 pts ▸ 34.9%
14.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 14.6%
5.6% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 6.8%

Highest qualification level

32.2% Certificate III / IV +7.0 pts ▸ 39.2%
18.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.3 pts 9.8%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 12.3%
2.2% Certificate I / II +2.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.1% Postgraduate degree +1.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%

Field of qualification

13.6% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.8% Management & commerce ◂ +2.5 pts 9.3%
8.2% Society & culture +3.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.9% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 8.8%
8.6% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.1% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 7.8%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.6% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +$73 higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
$626 24th pct $699 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $413
  • First area, 2016: $530
  • First area, 2021: $626
  • Second area, 2011: $447
  • Second area, 2016: $566
  • Second area, 2021: $699
Household income in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +$81 higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
$1,164 21st pct $1,245 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $812
  • First area, 2016: $924
  • First area, 2021: $1,164
  • Second area, 2011: $774
  • Second area, 2016: $1,095
  • Second area, 2021: $1,245
Family income in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +$95 higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
$1,530 25th pct $1,625 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $981
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,530
  • Second area, 2011: $1,060
  • Second area, 2016: $1,228
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap steady
6.6% 33rd pct 7.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
High-income homes in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
11.0% 29th pct 14.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Household income distribution

32.8% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 34.6%
24.2% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 25.1%
23.1% Under $650 ◂ +3.7 pts 19.4%
5.6% $3,000–$3,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.4% $4,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

44.7% Under $650 ◂ +4.7 pts 40.1%
29.3% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 33.1%
11.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 10.3%
2.3% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2804, NSW
34.8% 80th pct 33.6% 75th pct
Mental health in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW even
10.2% 71st pct 10.2% 71st pct
Needs assistance in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
7.2% 77th pct 6.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis ◂ +2.7 pts 11.9%
10.0% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.2% Mental health even 10.2%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +0.9 pts 7.1%
6.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
4.9% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.6% Cancer even 3.6%
3.4% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.1% None ◂ +3.1 pts 50.0%
20.8% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 18.8%
8.4% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.4% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 6.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap narrowing
21.0% 67th pct 18.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Unpaid carers in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW even gap steady
13.1% 55th pct 13.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap widening
23.0% 36th pct 19.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Defence service in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2806, NSW
2.9% 49th pct 3.4% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap widening
23.2% 52nd pct 19.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW even gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap narrowing
14.3% 66th pct 14.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Living alone in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap widening
30.1% 65th pct 28.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Family composition

50.3% Couples with children ◂ +6.2 pts 44.1%
34.2% Couples without children +5.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
14.3% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.9% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

39.5% 2 people +4.3 pts ▸ 43.8%
30.1% 1 person ◂ +1.8 pts 28.3%
12.4% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 11.1%
9.3% 4 people +1.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +2.0 pts 3.8%
3.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +$10 higher in 2804, NSW gap narrowing
$220 29th pct $210 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $133
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2011: $92
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $210
Mortgage in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +$14 higher in 2804, NSW gap narrowing
$1,206 29th pct $1,192 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,206
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,192
People / bedroom in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap narrowing
19.9% 46th pct 16.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Owned outright in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap narrowing
46.0% 71st pct 47.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Separate houses in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
95.3% 65th pct 99.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.8%
  • First area, 2016: 95.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.0%
3+ bedrooms in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
77.4% 45th pct 77.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.9%
  • First area, 2016: 74.6%
  • First area, 2021: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%

How homes are owned or rented

46.0% Owned outright +1.9 pts ▸ 47.9%
27.6% Owned with a mortgage +0.1 pts ▸ 27.6%
19.9% Rented ◂ +3.4 pts 16.5%
4.7% Other tenure +1.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.6% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

95.3% Separate house +3.7 pts ▸ 99.0%
2.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

39.7% 3 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 46.3%
29.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.0 pts 24.4%
17.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 16.2%
8.3% 5 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 6.3%
3.2% 1 bedroom +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

52.3% $200–$349 ◂ +6.2 pts 46.2%
37.9% Under $200 ◂ +10.9 pts 26.9%
6.1% $350–$549 ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.2% $1,000–$1,799 +2.1 pts ▸ 40.2%
32.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.6 pts 32.2%
15.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.1 pts 5.7%
8.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 6.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
3.3% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +5.1 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap widening
15.8% 49th pct 10.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
PT commute in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
0.3% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW even
2 29th pct 2 29th pct
Stops/1k in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.61 more in 2806, NSW
0.71 22nd pct 2.32 37th pct
Departures/1k in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +15.0 more in 2806, NSW
7.1 22nd pct 22.0 31st pct
PT routes in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW even
4 52nd pct 4 52nd pct
Stop walk in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +4 longer in 2804, NSW
41 76th pct 37 74th pct

How people get to work

60.9% Car (driver) +8.9 pts ▸ 69.8%
15.8% Worked at home ◂ +5.1 pts 10.6%
5.6% Walked ◂ +1.2 pts 4.4%
3.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles +7.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
32.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.8 pts 27.7%
16.0% 3 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
10.1% 4 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 9.7%
3.3% No vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap narrowing
30.4% 36th pct 27.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Recent arrivals in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +16.5 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
10.7% 60th pct 27.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
3.9% 42nd pct 2.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Participation in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2804, NSW gap steady
52.9% 25th pct 52.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.0%
  • First area, 2016: 53.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Full-time in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +7.2 pts higher in 2806, NSW gap widening
59.5% 57th pct 66.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.8%

Industries people work in

25.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +9.4 pts ▸ 34.3%
13.7% Health care & social assistance +0.5 pts ▸ 14.2%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +2.2 pts 7.1%
4.2% Transport & warehousing +3.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.3% Retail trade ◂ +2.1 pts 5.2%
5.3% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 4.9%
4.5% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.9 pts 4.1%
4.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.9 pts 1.4%
2.9% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
2.8% Wholesale trade +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

23.4% Managers ◂ +2.5 pts 21.0%
13.1% Labourers +7.1 pts ▸ 20.2%
14.8% Professionals ◂ +3.1 pts 11.7%
6.8% Machinery operators & drivers +6.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.2% Technicians & trades even 12.3%
11.6% Community & personal service ◂ +2.4 pts 9.3%
9.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.8 pts 6.3%
7.0% Sales workers ◂ +2.9 pts 4.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1 higher in 2804, NSW
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1 higher in 2804, NSW
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1 higher in 2806, NSW
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +3 higher in 2804, NSW
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +30 higher in 2804, NSW
953 37th pct 923 22nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.1 higher in 2806, NSW
3.1 42nd pct 4.2 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +1.4 more in 2806, NSW
3.4 43rd pct 4.8 63rd pct
15-min city in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +23.8 pts higher in 2806, NSW
41.0% 43rd pct 64.7% 67th pct
Walk to shops in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +25.7 pts higher in 2806, NSW
39.7% 43rd pct 65.4% 68th pct
Walk to transit in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +21.1 pts higher in 2806, NSW
24.3% 31st pct 45.4% 46th pct
Walk to school in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +18.4 pts higher in 2806, NSW
45.7% 44th pct 64.0% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +14.6 pts higher in 2806, NSW
53.6% 33rd pct 68.2% 46th pct
Walk to health in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +7.2 pts higher in 2804, NSW
41.3% 58th pct 34.1% 52nd pct
Amenities/1k in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +13.7 more in 2806, NSW
14.1 35th pct 27.8 70th pct
Intersections/km² in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW even
0 24th pct 0 20th pct
Mean slope in 2804, NSWin 2806, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2804, NSW
5.0% 50th pct 4.8% 46th pct

Compare 2804, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2806, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2804, NSW vs 2806, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2804/2804-nsw/vs/POA2806/2806-nsw