Compare

2794, NSW vs 2809, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 31 km apart · 2794, NSW profile · 2809, NSW profile

2794, NSW 2809, NSW

Postcode 2794 and postcode 2809 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different scales. Postcode 2794 is a more populated hub where 27.4% of households rent and typical monthly home loans are $1,231. In contrast, postcode 2809 is sparsely populated, with 56.0% of homes owned outright and a much lower typical monthly loan payment of $582. Residents in postcode 2809 are more likely to work from home (23.8% compared to 8.5% in postcode 2794) and have significantly higher scores for education and job skills.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people born overseas. Beyond this, they share similar typical weekly household incomes and have nearly identical numbers of people per home. While they are effectively alike in these areas, other gaps are shifting. The difference in home ownership and the share of people doing unpaid housework have both widened since 2011, while the gap in people working from home has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +10,302 larger in 2794, NSW gap steady
10,504 68th pct 202 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,003
  • First area, 2016: 10,428
  • First area, 2021: 10,504
  • Second area, 2011: 320
  • Second area, 2016: 240
  • Second area, 2021: 202
Median age in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +7 yrs older in 2809, NSW gap widening
46 yrs 67th pct 53 yrs 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
9.6% 87th pct 5.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Aged 65+ in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
25.9% 78th pct 20.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Under 15 in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
17.6% 53rd pct 14.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
De facto in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap widening
11.5% 39th pct 17.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Age structure

25.3% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 29.2%
25.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.6 pts 20.3%
20.2% Young adults (25–44) +1.6 pts ▸ 21.8%
17.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.7 pts 14.9%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.2 pts 6.9%

Marital status

44.0% Married +4.8 pts ▸ 48.8%
33.5% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 31.5%
10.2% Divorced +1.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.4% Widowed ◂ +6.0 pts 2.4%
3.9% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

2794, NSW 2809, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2794, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 2809, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 2794, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 2809, NSW: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 2794, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in 2809, NSW: 4.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in 2794, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 2809, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2794, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in 2809, NSW: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 60–64 in 2794, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 2809, NSW: 6.5% males, 6.5% females
  • 55–59 in 2794, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2809, NSW: 9.0% males, 5.5% females
  • 50–54 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 2809, NSW: 3.5% males, 5.5% females
  • 45–49 in 2794, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 2809, NSW: 2.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 40–44 in 2794, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in 2809, NSW: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in 2794, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 2809, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in 2794, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 2809, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in 2794, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 2809, NSW: 2.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in 2794, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 2809, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2809, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 2809, NSW: 5.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 5–9 in 2794, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 2809, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in 2794, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2809, NSW: 2.0% males, 4.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap steady
6.8% 16th pct 7.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Country of birth

85.8% Australia ◂ +4.1 pts 81.7%
1.3% England +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

41.6% English +5.4 pts ▸ 47.0%
43.7% Australian ◂ +5.6 pts 38.1%
9.8% Scottish +8.0 pts ▸ 17.8%
11.9% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
3.4% German +3.0 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.1% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.0% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
4.0% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
0.6% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.9% English only ◂ +1.8 pts 87.1%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap steady
26.9% 12th pct 30.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Religious affiliation

63.2% Christianity ◂ +2.8 pts 60.4%
26.9% No religion +3.3 pts ▸ 30.2%
8.5% Not stated ◂ +2.5 pts 5.9%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap widening
33.8% 15th pct 37.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Bachelor+ in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +5.1 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap widening
10.4% 25th pct 15.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +29.54 more in 2809, NSW
3.79 56th pct 33.33 99th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +6 more in 2794, NSW
7 86th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +1,624 more in 2794, NSW
1,629 64th pct 5 1st pct
Avg size in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +228 larger in 2794, NSW
233 47th pct 5 0th pct
ICSEA in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +23 higher in 2794, NSW
916 14th pct 893 12th pct

Highest year of school

33.8% Year 12 +3.6 pts ▸ 37.4%
35.6% Year 10 ◂ +3.7 pts 31.9%
15.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.2 pts 11.0%
6.1% Year 11 +3.7 pts ▸ 9.8%

Highest qualification level

38.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.0 pts 25.5%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +11.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
14.2% Bachelor degree +7.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.6% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

5.3% Agriculture & environment +11.0 pts ▸ 16.3%
15.0% Management & commerce ◂ +0.7 pts 14.3%
14.1% Engineering & related ◂ +3.9 pts 10.2%
9.8% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.8% Health ◂ +0.6 pts 9.2%
9.6% Education ◂ +3.5 pts 6.1%
1.7% Creative arts +4.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.9 pts 4.1%
6.0% Architecture & building ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +$81 higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
$618 22nd pct $537 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $421
  • First area, 2016: $519
  • First area, 2021: $618
  • Second area, 2011: $366
  • Second area, 2016: $523
  • Second area, 2021: $537
Household income in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +$78 higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
$1,115 17th pct $1,037 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $792
  • First area, 2016: $968
  • First area, 2021: $1,115
  • Second area, 2011: $717
  • Second area, 2016: $956
  • Second area, 2021: $1,037
Family income in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +$126 higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
$1,459 20th pct $1,333 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,012
  • First area, 2016: $1,240
  • First area, 2021: $1,459
  • Second area, 2011: $785
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $1,333
High earners in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
5.4% 23rd pct 4.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
High-income homes in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap steady
8.9% 18th pct 11.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Household income distribution

34.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.5 pts 32.1%
24.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.0 pts 13.1%
23.8% Under $650 ◂ +7.1 pts 16.7%
4.1% $4,000 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
4.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

47.3% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 49.4%
31.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.9 pts 23.8%
10.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
1.7% $3,000 or more even 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2809, NSW
35.3% 82nd pct 37.1% 88th pct
Mental health in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2809, NSW
11.0% 80th pct 13.9% 96th pct
Needs assistance in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap steady
8.3% 87th pct 9.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.7% Arthritis +4.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
11.0% Mental health +2.8 pts ▸ 13.9%
8.6% Other condition +2.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.0% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.4% Diabetes +2.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.2% Lung condition +3.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.2% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +1.8 pts 2.0%
1.1% Stroke +1.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.0% None ◂ +2.0 pts 53.0%
21.8% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 19.8%
8.7% Two conditions +4.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
4.8% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap narrowing
17.9% 51st pct 20.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Unpaid carers in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap narrowing
13.7% 66th pct 17.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Unpaid child care in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap steady
23.5% 39th pct 25.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Defence service in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2794, NSW
3.4% 62nd pct 1.8% 22nd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +11.6 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap widening
22.3% 45th pct 33.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +0.1 larger in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
18.1% 86th pct 13.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Living alone in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
33.3% 79th pct 29.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Family composition

47.3% Couples with children ◂ +4.3 pts 43.0%
33.2% Couples without children +10.5 pts ▸ 43.7%
18.1% One-parent families ◂ +4.2 pts 13.9%
1.3% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

36.1% 2 people +5.6 pts ▸ 41.7%
33.3% 1 person ◂ +3.5 pts 29.8%
10.2% 4 people +2.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.6% 3 people ◂ +1.9 pts 10.7%
5.1% 5 people +0.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +$30 higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
$230 31st pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $50
  • Second area, 2016: $118
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +$649 higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
$1,231 30th pct $582 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,100
  • First area, 2016: $1,192
  • First area, 2021: $1,231
  • Second area, 2011: $1,387
  • Second area, 2016: $600
  • Second area, 2021: $582
People / bedroom in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +0.10 higher in 2809, NSW gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +22.7 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
27.4% 68th pct 4.8% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Owned outright in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +14.3 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap widening
41.7% 58th pct 56.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%
Separate houses in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +8.2 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap steady
90.7% 46th pct 98.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.9%
  • First area, 2016: 89.0%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.8%
3+ bedrooms in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +9.8 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
77.7% 47th pct 67.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.2%
  • First area, 2021: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.9%

How homes are owned or rented

41.7% Owned outright +14.3 pts ▸ 56.0%
26.7% Owned with a mortgage +1.9 pts ▸ 28.6%
27.4% Rented ◂ +22.7 pts 4.8%
2.2% Not stated +3.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.0% Other tenure +2.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Types of homes

90.7% Separate house +8.2 pts ▸ 98.8%
6.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
2.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 35.7%
26.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 21.4%
16.6% 2 bedrooms +6.0 pts ▸ 22.6%
6.2% 5 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
2.8% 1 bedroom +6.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

55.5% $200–$349 ◂ +55.5 pts 0.0%
32.1% Under $200 ◂ +32.1 pts 0.0%
7.2% $350–$549 ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

32.4% Under $1,000 +30.1 pts ▸ 62.5%
42.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +29.8 pts 12.5%
14.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
7.0% 76th pct 3.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Work from home in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +15.4 pts higher in 2809, NSW gap narrowing
8.5% 17th pct 23.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
PT commute in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
0.2% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +42 more in 2794, NSW
42 67th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +4.00 more in 2794, NSW
4.00 53rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +84.2 more in 2794, NSW
84.2 44th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +10 more in 2794, NSW
10 71st pct 0 0th pct
30 70th pct —

How people get to work

67.9% Car (driver) ◂ +8.3 pts 59.5%
8.5% Worked at home +15.4 pts ▸ 23.8%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.4% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +16.1 pts 21.5%
34.9% 2 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 36.7%
13.4% 3 vehicles +5.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
6.8% 4 or more +7.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
7.0% No vehicle ◂ +3.2 pts 3.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +9.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
33.8% 51st pct 24.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Recent arrivals in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW gap narrowing
15.8% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
5.5% 74th pct 3.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
52.2% 23rd pct 51.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.9%
  • First area, 2016: 49.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.8%
Full-time in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +9.7 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
58.5% 49th pct 48.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%

Industries people work in

12.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +35.5 pts ▸ 47.6%
15.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 14.3%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +5.5 pts 4.8%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
3.5% Wholesale trade +4.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.7 pts 4.8%
7.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
7.1% Construction ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
4.0% Transport & warehousing +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.4% Professional & technical +3.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
2.7% Administrative & support +2.1 pts ▸ 4.8%

Occupations people work in

16.2% Managers +24.3 pts ▸ 40.5%
13.3% Professionals +1.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.2% Labourers even 14.3%
13.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.7 pts 4.8%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +8.6 pts 4.8%
11.1% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.9% Sales workers ◂ +6.3 pts 3.6%
6.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +5 higher in 2809, NSW
2 14th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +4 higher in 2809, NSW
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +4 higher in 2809, NSW
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +6 higher in 2809, NSW
2 14th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +105 higher in 2809, NSW
902 14th pct 1,007 64th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +1.5 higher in 2794, NSW
3.8 52nd pct 2.3 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +0.7 more in 2794, NSW
3.8 49th pct 3.1 39th pct
15-min city in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +22.8 pts higher in 2809, NSW
38.7% 41st pct 61.5% 64th pct
Walk to shops in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +30.7 pts higher in 2794, NSW
30.7% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +70.0 pts higher in 2794, NSW
70.0% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2809, NSW
61.2% 60th pct 63.2% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +12.0 pts higher in 2794, NSW
73.9% 51st pct 62.0% 41st pct
Walk to health in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +24.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW
24.2% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +15.7 more in 2809, NSW
14.0 35th pct 29.7 72nd pct
Intersections/km² in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +1 higher in 2794, NSW
1 37th pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in 2794, NSWin 2809, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW
5.8% 61st pct 3.6% 27th pct

Compare 2794, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2809, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2794, NSW vs 2809, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2794/2794-nsw/vs/POA2809/2809-nsw