Compare

2794, NSW vs 2808, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 32 km apart · 2794, NSW profile · 2808, NSW profile

2794, NSW 2808, NSW

Postcode 2794 and postcode 2808 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Postcode 2794 is much larger and more active, with far more recent overseas arrivals (15.8% compared to 0.0%) and a higher share of people caring for children (23.5% versus 13.3%). It is also more accessible, as 70% of homes are within a 10 minute walk of public transport, while postcode 2808 has none. In contrast, postcode 2808 is sparsely populated and far older, with a typical resident aged 57, which is 11 years older than the typical resident in postcode 2794. Homes in postcode 2808 are also more likely to be owned outright, at 56.0% compared to 41.7% in postcode 2794.

Everyday life in both areas shares some common ground, as they have almost identical shares of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents (around 9.7%) and very similar typical weekly household incomes of about $1,100. However, many gaps are widening over time. The age difference has grown since 2011, and the gap in overseas arrivals has also increased. While both are mostly car-dependent, postcode 2794 is slightly more walkable than postcode 2808.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +10,288 larger in 2794, NSW gap steady
10,504 68th pct 216 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,003
  • First area, 2016: 10,428
  • First area, 2021: 10,504
  • Second area, 2011: 227
  • Second area, 2016: 182
  • Second area, 2021: 216
Median age in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +11 yrs older in 2808, NSW gap widening
46 yrs 67th pct 57 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap narrowing
9.6% 87th pct 9.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Aged 65+ in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +7.9 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
25.9% 78th pct 33.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Under 15 in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
17.6% 53rd pct 13.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
De facto in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
11.5% 39th pct 18.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Age structure

25.9% Seniors (65+) +7.9 pts ▸ 33.8%
25.3% Older adults (45–64) +8.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
20.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.4 pts 8.8%
17.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.2 pts 13.4%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.7 pts 7.4%

Marital status

44.0% Married ◂ +2.0 pts 42.0%
33.5% Never married ◂ +5.3 pts 28.2%
10.2% Divorced +7.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
8.4% Widowed +0.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.9% Separated +3.0 pts ▸ 6.9%

Age & sex structure

2794, NSW 2808, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2794, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 2794, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 2794, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in 2808, NSW: 5.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 70–74 in 2794, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 2808, NSW: 12.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2794, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in 2808, NSW: 3.9% males, 6.4% females
  • 60–64 in 2794, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 2808, NSW: 5.4% males, 5.9% females
  • 55–59 in 2794, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2808, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 2808, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in 2794, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 2808, NSW: 4.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in 2794, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in 2794, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 2808, NSW: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in 2794, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in 2794, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in 2794, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 2808, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2808, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in 2794, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 2808, NSW: 3.0% males, 5.9% females
  • 5–9 in 2794, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 2808, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in 2794, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2808, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +8.1 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
6.8% 16th pct 14.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Country of birth

85.8% Australia ◂ +12.2 pts 73.6%
1.3% England +2.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.6% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

43.7% Australian ◂ +2.5 pts 41.2%
41.6% English ◂ +3.2 pts 38.4%
11.9% Irish +2.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
3.4% German +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.5% Chinese +1.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.1% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
4.0% 42nd pct 2.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
0.6% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.9% English only ◂ +1.9 pts 87.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap narrowing
26.9% 12th pct 30.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Religious affiliation

63.2% Christianity ◂ +5.8 pts 57.4%
26.9% No religion +3.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
8.5% Not stated +5.0 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
33.8% 15th pct 33.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Bachelor+ in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
10.4% 25th pct 15.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools/1k kids in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW
3.79 56th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +7 more in 2794, NSW
7 86th pct 0 0th pct
1,629 64th pct —
233 47th pct —
916 14th pct —

Highest year of school

35.6% Year 10 ◂ +2.4 pts 33.2%
33.8% Year 12 ◂ +0.7 pts 33.2%
15.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.1 pts 14.2%
6.1% Year 11 ◂ +2.4 pts 3.7%

Highest qualification level

38.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.3 pts 32.1%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
14.2% Bachelor degree +2.8 pts ▸ 17.0%
2.7% Postgraduate degree +6.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.1% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.0% Management & commerce +1.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.8% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 7.1%
9.8% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 8.9%
9.6% Education ◂ +6.9 pts 2.7%
0.9% Information technology +5.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.5 pts 4.5%
5.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.7 pts 3.6%
1.7% Creative arts +2.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +$139 higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
$618 22nd pct $479 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $421
  • First area, 2016: $519
  • First area, 2021: $618
  • Second area, 2011: $391
  • Second area, 2016: $452
  • Second area, 2021: $479
Household income in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +$81 higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
$1,115 17th pct $1,034 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $792
  • First area, 2016: $968
  • First area, 2021: $1,115
  • Second area, 2011: $753
  • Second area, 2016: $831
  • Second area, 2021: $1,034
Family income in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +$334 higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
$1,459 20th pct $1,125 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,012
  • First area, 2016: $1,240
  • First area, 2021: $1,459
  • Second area, 2011: $744
  • Second area, 2016: $945
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
High earners in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
5.4% 23rd pct 8.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
High-income homes in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
8.9% 18th pct 5.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Household income distribution

34.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 33.0%
23.8% Under $650 +2.6 pts ▸ 26.4%
24.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 19.8%
4.8% $3,000–$3,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

47.3% Under $650 +2.2 pts ▸ 49.5%
31.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 27.7%
10.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
1.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2808, NSW
35.3% 82nd pct 37.0% 88th pct
Mental health in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2808, NSW
11.0% 80th pct 13.0% 92nd pct
Needs assistance in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
8.3% 87th pct 6.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.7% Arthritis +9.0 pts ▸ 21.8%
11.0% Mental health +1.9 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.6% Other condition +4.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.0% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.2% Heart disease +2.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.7% Cancer +2.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.8 pts 4.6%
3.2% Lung condition +2.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.1% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.0% None ◂ +6.8 pts 48.1%
21.8% One condition ◂ +3.3 pts 18.5%
8.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 7.9%
4.8% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 6.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
17.9% 51st pct 22.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Unpaid carers in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
13.7% 66th pct 10.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +10.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
23.5% 39th pct 13.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Defence service in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW
3.4% 62nd pct 2.1% 29th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +9.0 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
22.3% 45th pct 31.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.3 larger in 2794, NSW gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.0 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +6.3 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
18.1% 86th pct 11.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Living alone in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap narrowing
33.3% 79th pct 36.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%

Family composition

33.2% Couples without children +20.9 pts ▸ 54.1%
47.3% Couples with children ◂ +14.0 pts 33.3%
18.1% One-parent families ◂ +6.3 pts 11.9%
1.3% Other families +3.2 pts ▸ 4.4%

Household size

36.1% 2 people +8.9 pts ▸ 45.1%
33.3% 1 person +3.0 pts ▸ 36.3%
12.6% 3 people ◂ +1.6 pts 11.0%
10.2% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 9.9%
5.1% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +$30 higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
$230 31st pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +$364 higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
$1,231 30th pct $867 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,100
  • First area, 2016: $1,192
  • First area, 2021: $1,231
  • Second area, 2011: $800
  • Second area, 2016: $910
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +11.0 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
27.4% 68th pct 16.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Owned outright in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +14.3 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
41.7% 58th pct 56.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%
Separate houses in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +9.3 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
90.7% 46th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.9%
  • First area, 2016: 89.0%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +16.1 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
77.7% 47th pct 61.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.2%
  • First area, 2021: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.5%

How homes are owned or rented

41.7% Owned outright +14.3 pts ▸ 56.0%
27.4% Rented ◂ +11.0 pts 16.5%
26.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.3 pts 26.4%
2.2% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.0% Other tenure ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

90.7% Separate house +9.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
2.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.9 pts 44.0%
26.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 17.6%
16.6% 2 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
6.2% 5 or more ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
2.8% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

55.5% $200–$349 ◂ +2.2 pts 53.3%
32.1% Under $200 ◂ +5.4 pts 26.7%
7.2% $350–$549 ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +42.3 pts 0.0%
32.4% Under $1,000 +0.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
14.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
7.0% 76th pct 5.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +9.6 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap steady
8.5% 17th pct 18.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
PT commute in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
0.2% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +42 more in 2794, NSW
42 67th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.00 more in 2794, NSW
4.00 53rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +84.2 more in 2794, NSW
84.2 44th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +10 more in 2794, NSW
10 71st pct 0 0th pct
30 70th pct —

How people get to work

67.9% Car (driver) ◂ +26.2 pts 41.7%
8.5% Worked at home +9.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
4.4% Walked +2.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.3% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.9% 2 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 38.2%
37.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.3 pts 30.3%
13.4% 3 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 15.7%
7.0% No vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 5.6%
6.8% 4 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap narrowing
33.8% 51st pct 31.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Recent arrivals in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +15.8 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
15.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2808, NSW gap widening
5.5% 74th pct 7.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Participation in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +11.8 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap widening
52.2% 23rd pct 40.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.9%
  • First area, 2016: 49.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Full-time in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2794, NSW gap steady
58.5% 49th pct 54.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%

Industries people work in

12.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.1 pts ▸ 22.2%
7.1% Construction +9.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
15.1% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
2.4% Professional & technical +11.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
3.5% Wholesale trade +6.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +0.1 pts 8.3%
7.5% Manufacturing ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.8 pts 5.6%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 4.2%
1.2% Electricity, gas & water +3.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.2% Managers +10.2 pts ▸ 26.4%
14.2% Labourers +3.8 pts ▸ 18.1%
13.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 12.5%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 12.5%
13.3% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 11.1%
11.1% Clerical & administrative even 11.1%
9.9% Sales workers ◂ +5.7 pts 4.2%
6.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.5 pts 4.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1 higher in 2808, NSW
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +1 higher in 2808, NSW
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +2 higher in 2808, NSW
2 14th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +5 higher in 2808, NSW
2 14th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +37 higher in 2808, NSW
902 14th pct 939 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +3.0 higher in 2794, NSW
3.8 52nd pct 0.9 11th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +2.8 more in 2794, NSW
3.8 49th pct 1.0 13th pct
15-min city in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +38.7 pts higher in 2794, NSW
38.7% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +9.9 pts higher in 2794, NSW
30.7% 35th pct 20.8% 28th pct
Walk to transit in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +70.0 pts higher in 2794, NSW
70.0% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +61.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW
61.2% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +46.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW
73.9% 51st pct 27.8% 13th pct
Walk to health in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +24.2 pts higher in 2794, NSW
24.2% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +18.4 more in 2808, NSW
14.0 35th pct 32.4 74th pct
Intersections/km² in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW even
1 37th pct 1 29th pct
Mean slope in 2794, NSWin 2808, NSW +7.4 pts higher in 2808, NSW
5.8% 61st pct 13.2% 98th pct

Compare 2794, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2808, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2794, NSW vs 2808, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2794/2794-nsw/vs/POA2808/2808-nsw