Compare
2066, NSW vs 2113, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · 2066, NSW profile · 2113, NSW profile
2066, NSW 2113, NSW
Postcode 2066 and postcode 2113 are two neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct profiles. Postcode 2066 has a more affluent population, with 44.9% of households earning $3,000 or more weekly compared to 31.8% in postcode 2113. It also has a higher proportion of children, at 19.2%, and a typical resident age of 38. In contrast, postcode 2113 is more culturally diverse, with 52.2% of people born overseas and 49.9% using a language other than English at home. Renting is also far more common here, with 47.9% of homes rented compared to 34.5% in postcode 2066.
Many of the gaps between these two areas have widened since 2011. The difference in overseas births and the share of high-income earners have both grown over the last decade. Despite these shifts, they remain very similar in some ways; both areas have the same top score for education and job skills, and both take about 13 minutes to drive to the city. They also share similar patterns for people living alone and the number of people per home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 27,624
- First area, 2016: 31,626
- First area, 2021: 33,844
- Second area, 2011: 16,799
- Second area, 2016: 18,371
- Second area, 2021: 27,637
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2066, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 2113, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in 2066, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 2113, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in 2066, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 2113, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 2066, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2113, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in 2066, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 2113, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in 2066, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in 2113, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in 2066, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 2113, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in 2066, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 2113, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in 2066, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 2113, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in 2066, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in 2113, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 2066, NSW: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in 2113, NSW: 5.0% males, 4.7% females
- 30–34 in 2066, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in 2113, NSW: 5.8% males, 6.3% females
- 25–29 in 2066, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in 2113, NSW: 5.0% males, 5.3% females
- 20–24 in 2066, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 2113, NSW: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
- 15–19 in 2066, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2113, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 2066, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 2113, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in 2066, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 2113, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 2066, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 2113, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $1,121
- First area, 2021: $1,378
- Second area, 2011: $653
- Second area, 2016: $784
- Second area, 2021: $1,013
- First area, 2011: $2,121
- First area, 2016: $2,344
- First area, 2021: $2,754
- Second area, 2011: $1,525
- Second area, 2016: $1,917
- Second area, 2021: $2,156
- First area, 2011: $2,614
- First area, 2016: $2,911
- First area, 2021: $3,560
- Second area, 2011: $1,920
- Second area, 2016: $2,252
- Second area, 2021: $2,661
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $418
- First area, 2016: $505
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $371
- Second area, 2016: $460
- Second area, 2021: $480
- First area, 2011: $2,708
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,400
- Second area, 2016: $2,383
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2066, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2113, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2066, NSW vs 2113, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2066/2066-nsw/vs/POA2113/2113-nsw