2113, NSW · Postcode

Housing & Dwellings in 2113, NSW

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Higher living costs define the housing market in postcode 2113, where typical weekly rents reach $480. This is well above the national figure and reflects a shift toward a high-density rental market. More people are renting here than in most other similar areas.

Open map →
📍 2113, NSW, Postcode

Where 2113, NSW sits — Median rent (weekly)

$480 ▲ +29.4%
  • $0–$21: 2 areas
  • $21–$43: 7 areas
  • $43–$64: 16 areas
  • $64–$86: 26 areas
  • $86–$107: 46 areas
  • $107–$129: 61 areas
  • $129–$150: 47 areas
  • $150–$171: 171 areas
  • $171–$193: 114 areas
  • $193–$214: 200 areas
  • $214–$236: 158 areas
  • $236–$257: 184 areas
  • $257–$279: 120 areas
  • $279–$300: 112 areas
  • $300–$321: 226 areas
  • $321–$343: 117 areas
  • $343–$364: 171 areas
  • $364–$386: 161 areas
  • $386–$407: 165 areas
  • $407–$429: 127 areas
  • $429–$450: 58 areas
  • $450–$471: 102 areas
  • $471–$493: 45 areas
  • $493–$514: 38 areas
  • $514–$536: 20 areas
  • $536–$557: 26 areas
  • $557–$579: 13 areas
  • $579–$600: 74 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2113, NSW — higher than 90% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2113, NSW$480
Ryde $460
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $480, which is a little above the New South Wales figure of $420. Home loans are also expensive, with a typical monthly payment of $2,600, which is well above the Australian average of $1,863.

$480 ▲ +29.4%

Higher than 90% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $371
  • 2016: $460
  • 2021: $480

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,600 ▲ +8.3%

Higher than 91% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,400
  • 2016: $2,383
  • 2021: $2,600

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In 2113, NSW, $350–$549 is the majority at 51%; $550–$749 is next at 29%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In 2113, NSW, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 41%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (35%) and $1,000–$1,799 (13%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common, with 47.9% of households renting, a figure far above the national average. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright has fallen 12 points since 2011 to 21.6%, which is well below the state average.

47.9% ▲ +39.2%

Higher than 91% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 34.4%
  • 2016: 36.6%
  • 2021: 47.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

21.6% ▼ -35.9%

Lower than 89% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 33.7%
  • 2016: 31.1%
  • 2021: 21.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In 2113, NSW, the largest group is Rented at 48%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (28%) and Owned outright (22%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Apartments dominate the landscape, making up 54.6% of homes, while separate houses have fallen to 34.6%, far below the state average. This shift toward smaller homes is reflected in the data, as the share of homes with three or more bedrooms fell 20 points since 2011.

1.10 → 0.0%

Higher than 99% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.10

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

34.6% ▼ -38.6%

Lower than 94% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 56.4%
  • 2016: 54.0%
  • 2021: 34.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

41.6% ▼ -32.5%

Lower than 96% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 61.7%
  • 2016: 60.8%
  • 2021: 41.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In 2113, NSW, Flat or apartment is the majority at 55%; Separate house is next at 35%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In 2113, NSW, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 35%, followed by 1 bedroom (23%) and 3 bedrooms (21%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2113, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 2113, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2113/2113-nsw/topic/housing-dwellings