2066, NSW · Postcode

Income in 2066, NSW

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly incomes in postcode 2066 are among the highest for similar areas. The typical family earns $3,560 a week, which is far above the national figure. This high level of wealth is widespread, with nearly 45% of households earning $3,000 or more every week.

Open map →
📍 2066, NSW, Postcode

Where 2066, NSW sits — Median household income (weekly)

$2,754 ▲ +29.8%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2066, NSW — higher than 96% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2066, NSW$2,754
Lane Cove $2,801
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $2,754, which is well above the New South Wales figure of $1,829. Individual earnings are also high, with the typical person earning $1,378 a week, far above the Australian average of $805.

$1,378 ▲ +45.8%

Higher than 96% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $945
  • 2016: $1,121
  • 2021: $1,378

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$2,754 ▲ +29.8%

Higher than 96% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,121
  • 2016: $2,344
  • 2021: $2,754

Median total household income per week.

$3,560 ▲ +36.2%

Higher than 99% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,614
  • 2016: $2,911
  • 2021: $3,560

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, as 31.7% of people earn $2,000 or more a week, far above the 12.5% national figure. The proportion of households earning $3,000 or more has risen 20 points since 2011 to reach 44.9%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 2066, NSW, the largest group is $4,000 or more at 34%, followed by $1,500–$2,999 (28%) and $650–$1,499 (16%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

2066, NSW splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (28%) and $1,500–$2,999 (28%), with $650–$1,499 at 25%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2066, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 2066, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2066/2066-nsw/topic/income