Compare
2030, NSW vs 2088, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · 2030, NSW profile · 2088, NSW profile
2030, NSW 2088, NSW
Postcode 2088 and postcode 2030 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different housing and lifestyles. Postcode 2030 has far more detached houses (53.2%) and larger homes with three or more bedrooms (69.2%). In contrast, postcode 2088 is more densely populated, with far more people living alone (31.7%) and a much higher share of renters (33.1%). This area also has far better access to transport, with 194 stops compared to 106 in postcode 2030, and more people living within a 15-minute walk of groceries (94.4%).
The gap in religious affiliation has widened since 2011, with no religion now far higher in postcode 2088 (40.7%) than in postcode 2030 (25.9%). Despite this, the two areas share a lot in common. They have almost identical typical weekly personal incomes, around $1,400, and very similar rates of volunteering (20.3%). Both areas are also highly educated, with a typical resident in either place being far more likely to have a university degree than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,913
- First area, 2016: 14,079
- First area, 2021: 14,434
- Second area, 2011: 27,453
- Second area, 2016: 28,475
- Second area, 2021: 28,329
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2030, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 2088, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in 2030, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 2088, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in 2030, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 2088, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 2088, NSW: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 2088, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in 2030, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 2088, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in 2030, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2088, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in 2030, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in 2088, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in 2030, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in 2088, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in 2030, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 2088, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in 2088, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in 2030, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 2088, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in 2030, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in 2088, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 2030, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in 2088, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 2030, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in 2088, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in 2030, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in 2088, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 2030, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in 2088, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in 2088, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $934
- First area, 2016: $1,108
- First area, 2021: $1,386
- Second area, 2011: $1,117
- Second area, 2016: $1,295
- Second area, 2021: $1,487
- First area, 2011: $2,422
- First area, 2016: $2,815
- First area, 2021: $3,481
- Second area, 2011: $2,463
- Second area, 2016: $2,522
- Second area, 2021: $2,892
- First area, 2011: $2,734
- First area, 2016: $3,486
- First area, 2021: $4,557
- Second area, 2011: $2,838
- Second area, 2016: $3,671
- Second area, 2021: $4,502
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $531
- First area, 2016: $650
- First area, 2021: $715
- Second area, 2011: $474
- Second area, 2016: $560
- Second area, 2021: $590
- First area, 2011: $3,467
- First area, 2016: $3,467
- First area, 2021: $4,329
- Second area, 2011: $3,033
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $3,870
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2030, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2088, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2030, NSW vs 2088, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2030/2030-nsw/vs/POA2088/2088-nsw