Compare

2088, NSW vs 2089, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · 2088, NSW profile · 2089, NSW profile

2088, NSW 2089, NSW

Postcode 2088 and postcode 2089 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different housing and age profiles. Postcode 2088 is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 45 and a higher share of seniors (21.9%). It is also more likely to have separate houses (34.9%) and larger homes, with 52.7% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, postcode 2089 is younger, with a typical age of 38, and is dominated by flats or apartments. Renting is far more common in postcode 2089, where 52.2% of households rent, compared to 33.1% in postcode 2088.

Both areas are similar in their professional lives, with unemployment rates around 3.6% and 3.7%, which are close to the national figure. They also share a highly qualified workforce and similar typical weekly incomes. While they are alike in these respects, other gaps are shifting; the difference in the typical age of residents has widened since 2011, while the gap in the share of children under 15 has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +16,838 larger in 2088, NSW gap steady
28,329 87th pct 11,491 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27,453
  • First area, 2016: 28,475
  • First area, 2021: 28,329
  • Second area, 2011: 11,083
  • Second area, 2016: 11,918
  • Second area, 2021: 11,491
Median age in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +7 yrs older in 2088, NSW gap widening
45 yrs 62nd pct 38 yrs 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
0.3% 8th pct 0.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap steady
21.9% 63rd pct 16.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Under 15 in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap narrowing
16.3% 38th pct 12.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
De facto in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +7.0 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap narrowing
11.5% 39th pct 18.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Age structure

23.2% Young adults (25–44) +16.2 pts ▸ 39.4%
28.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.2 pts 22.9%
21.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.6 pts 16.3%
16.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.4 pts 12.9%
10.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.1 pts 8.4%

Marital status

50.2% Married ◂ +13.6 pts 36.6%
33.3% Never married +12.7 pts ▸ 46.0%
9.2% Divorced +1.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.2% Widowed ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%
2.1% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

2088, NSW 2089, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2088, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 2089, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in 2088, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 2089, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in 2088, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in 2089, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in 2088, NSW: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in 2089, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in 2088, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 2089, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in 2088, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 2089, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in 2088, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 2089, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in 2088, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in 2089, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in 2088, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in 2089, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 2088, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 2089, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 35–39 in 2088, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in 2089, NSW: 4.6% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in 2088, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 2089, NSW: 5.4% males, 6.3% females
  • 25–29 in 2088, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in 2089, NSW: 4.5% males, 5.4% females
  • 20–24 in 2088, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 2089, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in 2088, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2089, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 10–14 in 2088, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 2089, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in 2088, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 2089, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2088, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in 2089, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap narrowing
35.3% 87th pct 37.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

Country of birth

61.5% Australia ◂ +3.2 pts 58.4%
8.5% England ◂ +1.8 pts 6.7%
2.5% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% China even 2.6%
1.8% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.8% India +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% Vietnam even 0.3%

Ancestry

41.0% English ◂ +5.3 pts 35.7%
26.8% Australian ◂ +2.7 pts 24.0%
14.3% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 13.1%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +1.1 pts 11.3%
6.2% Chinese +1.9 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.1% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 3.9%
4.1% German even 4.1%
1.6% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.9% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%
1.6% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap narrowing
16.5% 76th pct 20.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Limited English in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
1.5% 72nd pct 1.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

Language used at home

80.0% English only ◂ +4.6 pts 75.4%
3.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.0% Cantonese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.3% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Arabic even 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
40.7% 44th pct 46.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%

Religious affiliation

49.8% Christianity ◂ +9.2 pts 40.6%
40.7% No religion +5.6 pts ▸ 46.3%
5.2% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.4% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.0% Hinduism +0.9 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Islam even 0.5%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
84.2% 100th pct 85.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.8%
  • First area, 2016: 79.0%
  • First area, 2021: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.1%
Bachelor+ in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
54.6% 100th pct 56.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +1.06 more in 2088, NSW
1.73 24th pct 0.67 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +7 more in 2088, NSW
8 86th pct 1 29th pct
Students in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +3,056 more in 2088, NSW
3,697 82nd pct 641 48th pct
Avg size in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +179 larger in 2089, NSW
462 72nd pct 641 86th pct
ICSEA in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +10 higher in 2089, NSW
1,159 100th pct 1,169 100th pct

Highest year of school

84.2% Year 12 +0.9 pts ▸ 85.1%
6.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 6.0%
3.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
1.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Highest qualification level

45.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.8 pts 44.2%
20.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.7 pts 20.1%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
6.0% Certificate III / IV +0.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.6% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Field of qualification

32.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 31.1%
19.4% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 16.6%
9.0% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 8.7%
6.6% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.3% Engineering & related +0.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.7% Education even 5.7%
2.6% Information technology +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%
3.4% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.8% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +$88 higher in 2089, NSW gap narrowing
$1,487 100th pct $1,575 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,117
  • First area, 2016: $1,295
  • First area, 2021: $1,487
  • Second area, 2011: $1,232
  • Second area, 2016: $1,381
  • Second area, 2021: $1,575
Household income in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +$423 higher in 2088, NSW gap widening
$2,892 99th pct $2,469 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,463
  • First area, 2016: $2,522
  • First area, 2021: $2,892
  • Second area, 2011: $2,177
  • Second area, 2016: $2,349
  • Second area, 2021: $2,469
Family income in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +$835 higher in 2088, NSW gap widening
$4,502 100th pct $3,667 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,838
  • First area, 2016: $3,671
  • First area, 2021: $4,502
  • Second area, 2011: $2,746
  • Second area, 2016: $3,167
  • Second area, 2021: $3,667
High earners in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap narrowing
36.2% 100th pct 34.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
High-income homes in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap widening
46.4% 100th pct 41.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%

Household income distribution

37.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 30.1%
23.7% $1,500–$2,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 29.1%
15.3% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 16.3%
9.2% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 8.9%

Personal income distribution

23.1% $1,500–$2,999 +8.3 pts ▸ 31.4%
26.2% Under $650 ◂ +5.6 pts 20.6%
21.8% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 24.4%
24.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 18.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2088, NSW
23.7% 18th pct 22.2% 13th pct
Mental health in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2089, NSW
5.9% 16th pct 6.9% 26th pct
Needs assistance in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap steady
3.5% 19th pct 2.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.9% Mental health +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.4 pts 5.4%
6.8% Asthma even 6.7%
6.5% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 6.4%
3.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%
2.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.1% Lung condition even 1.0%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.6% None +0.9 pts ▸ 71.5%
17.4% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 16.8%
4.6% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
1.8% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap steady
20.3% 64th pct 16.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Unpaid carers in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap steady
11.6% 33rd pct 8.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Unpaid child care in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +5.1 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap narrowing
25.7% 54th pct 20.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Defence service in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2088, NSW
2.5% 37th pct 2.0% 27th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap narrowing
21.5% 38th pct 16.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Family & Households

Household size in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.3 larger in 2088, NSW gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.0 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap widening
9.2% 23rd pct 11.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Living alone in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +7.8 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap widening
31.7% 73rd pct 39.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%

Family composition

58.9% Couples with children ◂ +12.7 pts 46.2%
31.0% Couples without children +9.6 pts ▸ 40.6%
9.2% One-parent families +2.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.9% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%

Household size

31.7% 1 person +7.8 pts ▸ 39.5%
34.6% 2 people +2.5 pts ▸ 37.1%
13.7% 4 people ◂ +5.0 pts 8.7%
13.3% 3 people ◂ +0.7 pts 12.6%
5.3% 5 people ◂ +3.5 pts 1.8%
1.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +$28 higher in 2088, NSW gap widening
$590 99th pct $562 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $474
  • First area, 2016: $560
  • First area, 2021: $590
  • Second area, 2011: $471
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $562
Mortgage in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +$967 higher in 2088, NSW gap widening
$3,870 100th pct $2,903 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,033
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,870
  • Second area, 2011: $2,700
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,903
People / bedroom in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.10 higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +19.1 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap widening
33.1% 78th pct 52.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.2%
Owned outright in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +13.5 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap steady
38.3% 47th pct 24.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Separate houses in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +25.9 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap narrowing
34.9% 6th pct 9.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
3+ bedrooms in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +21.0 pts higher in 2088, NSW gap narrowing
52.7% 9th pct 31.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.7%
  • First area, 2016: 51.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

How homes are owned or rented

33.1% Rented +19.1 pts ▸ 52.2%
38.3% Owned outright ◂ +13.5 pts 24.8%
25.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.9 pts 20.9%
1.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Types of homes

52.0% Flat or apartment +28.2 pts ▸ 80.1%
34.9% Separate house ◂ +25.9 pts 9.0%
12.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.9 pts 10.2%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

30.8% 2 bedrooms +12.0 pts ▸ 42.8%
24.3% 3 bedrooms +0.4 pts ▸ 24.7%
15.1% 1 bedroom +6.8 pts ▸ 21.9%
18.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +12.9 pts 5.3%
10.2% 5 or more ◂ +8.5 pts 1.7%
0.6% Studio / none +2.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Weekly rent distribution

34.6% $350–$549 +4.7 pts ▸ 39.2%
27.2% $550–$749 +4.1 pts ▸ 31.3%
29.7% $750 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 22.2%
3.6% $200–$349 +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.9% Under $200 ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 46.6%
15.8% $1,800–$2,999 +9.0 pts ▸ 24.8%
8.2% $1,000–$1,799 +3.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.6 pts 10.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +5.1 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
11.2% 88th pct 16.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Work from home in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap narrowing
58.8% 100th pct 59.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%
PT commute in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap narrowing
3.3% 78th pct 4.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT stops in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +158 more in 2088, NSW
194 88th pct 36 64th pct
Stops/1k in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +3.72 more in 2088, NSW
6.85 81st pct 3.13 44th pct
Departures/1k in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +664.5 more in 2088, NSW
3,186.5 95th pct 2,522.0 91st pct
PT routes in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +3 more in 2089, NSW
23 86th pct 26 86th pct
Stop walk in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +3 longer in 2088, NSW
9 8th pct 6 2nd pct

How people get to work

58.8% Worked at home +0.7 pts ▸ 59.5%
19.8% Car (driver) ◂ +1.7 pts 18.2%
3.1% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.0% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.4% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Train +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

47.3% 1 vehicle +10.0 pts ▸ 57.4%
31.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.1 pts 21.8%
11.2% No vehicle +5.1 pts ▸ 16.4%
7.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 3.2%
3.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 1.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +12.3 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
42.8% 81st pct 55.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%
Recent arrivals in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
15.2% 75th pct 17.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
3.6% 34th pct 3.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +9.9 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap steady
61.9% 58th pct 71.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.7%
Full-time in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2089, NSW gap narrowing
63.6% 79th pct 70.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.3%
  • First area, 2016: 66.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.1%

Industries people work in

20.1% Professional & technical +1.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
15.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.9 pts 13.1%
10.7% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 11.1%
7.3% Education & training ◂ +0.2 pts 7.1%
6.7% Retail trade ◂ +0.7 pts 6.0%
3.9% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.5% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.0% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.7% Media & telecommunications +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.9% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%
2.6% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

41.6% Professionals +1.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
24.8% Managers ◂ +2.0 pts 22.8%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +0.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 6.5%
5.9% Community & personal service +0.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.1% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.1% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
1.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 1.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +5 higher in 2088, NSW
9 86th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +13 higher in 2088, NSW
1,169 100th pct 1,156 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.2 higher in 2089, NSW
8.5 95th pct 8.7 97th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.1 more in 2089, NSW
7.7 96th pct 7.8 97th pct
15-min city in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2089, NSW
96.3% 92nd pct 98.8% 97th pct
Walk to shops in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +4.6 pts higher in 2089, NSW
94.4% 93rd pct 99.0% 99th pct
Walk to transit in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 97th pct
Walk to school in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2088, NSW
96.3% 91st pct 95.3% 88th pct
Walk to a park in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +4.6 pts higher in 2089, NSW
90.5% 93rd pct 95.1% 97th pct
Amenities/1k in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +6.2 more in 2089, NSW
14.4 37th pct 20.6 58th pct
Intersections/km² in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW +161 higher in 2089, NSW
248 88th pct 408 95th pct
Mean slope in 2088, NSWin 2089, NSW even
9.9% 89th pct 9.9% 89th pct

Compare 2088, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2089, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2088, NSW vs 2089, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2088/2088-nsw/vs/POA2089/2089-nsw