Compare

2029, NSW vs 2030, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · 2029, NSW profile · 2030, NSW profile

2029, NSW 2030, NSW

Postcode 2030 and postcode 2029 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different housing and income profiles. Postcode 2030 is more established and affluent, with 53.2% of homes being separate houses and a typical weekly household income of $3,481. In contrast, postcode 2029 is dominated by flats or apartments, which make up 68.8% of dwellings. Renting is far more common in postcode 2029, where 42.4% of households rent, compared to just 23.2% in postcode 2030. Postcode 2029 also has better immediate access to essentials, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries.

Everyday life shares many similarities across both areas, such as a nearly identical share of people working from home (around 51%) and the same 3-minute walk to the nearest transport stop. However, some gaps are widening. The difference in typical weekly household income has grown significantly since 2011, and the gap in rental rates has also increased. Both areas remain well above the national figure for typical incomes, though postcode 2030 has seen its lead in this area increase over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +4,523 larger in 2030, NSW gap steady
9,911 67th pct 14,434 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,402
  • First area, 2016: 9,961
  • First area, 2021: 9,911
  • Second area, 2011: 13,913
  • Second area, 2016: 14,079
  • Second area, 2021: 14,434
Median age in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2 yrs older in 2030, NSW gap steady
40 yrs 36th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
0.4% 11th pct 0.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
20.3% 54th pct 18.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
16.3% 39th pct 19.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
De facto in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap widening
13.5% 64th pct 7.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Age structure

29.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.6 pts 20.5%
24.2% Older adults (45–64) +4.5 pts ▸ 28.7%
20.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.0 pts 18.2%
16.3% Children (0–14) +2.8 pts ▸ 19.1%
10.2% Youth (15–24) +3.4 pts ▸ 13.6%

Marital status

45.8% Married +8.3 pts ▸ 54.1%
37.4% Never married ◂ +4.4 pts 32.9%
8.6% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 6.5%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +1.2 pts 4.7%
2.2% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

2029, NSW 2030, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2029, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in 2030, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in 2029, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 2030, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2029, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 2030, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in 2029, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in 2029, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2029, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in 2030, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in 2029, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in 2030, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in 2029, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 2030, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in 2029, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 2030, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in 2029, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 2030, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in 2029, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in 2029, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in 2030, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in 2029, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in 2030, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in 2029, NSW: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in 2030, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in 2029, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2030, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in 2029, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 2030, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in 2029, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 2030, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in 2029, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
40.2% 91st pct 37.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

Country of birth

54.8% Australia +3.3 pts ▸ 58.1%
9.3% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.6% England ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
2.1% China +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.5% India even 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

28.3% English ◂ +2.2 pts 26.1%
20.4% Australian +1.5 pts ▸ 21.9%
9.2% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 8.6%
6.8% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%
4.5% Chinese +1.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.0% Greek +2.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
5.0% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 4.1%
3.9% German ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
1.1% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
1.1% Dutch even 1.1%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.3%

Language

Other language in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
19.7% 79th pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Limited English in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
1.7% 73rd pct 1.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

74.5% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 76.3%
2.3% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.2% Greek +1.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
0.9% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap widening
28.8% 14th pct 25.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Religious affiliation

31.9% Christianity +2.4 pts ▸ 34.3%
29.0% Judaism +1.5 pts ▸ 30.5%
28.8% No religion ◂ +2.8 pts 25.9%
8.0% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 6.8%
1.1% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Other religions even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
82.0% 99th pct 84.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.2%
  • First area, 2021: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.8%
Bachelor+ in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
47.6% 95th pct 49.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Schools/1k kids in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.38 more in 2029, NSW
2.47 40th pct 1.09 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1 more in 2029, NSW
4 71st pct 3 57th pct
Students in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1,211 more in 2029, NSW
2,763 75th pct 1,552 63rd pct
Avg size in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +173 larger in 2029, NSW
691 88th pct 517 76th pct
ICSEA in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +7 higher in 2029, NSW
1,140 96th pct 1,134 95th pct

Highest year of school

82.0% Year 12 +2.8 pts ▸ 84.8%
5.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.5 pts 5.4%
2.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%
2.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%

Highest qualification level

42.6% Bachelor degree +3.5 pts ▸ 46.1%
15.8% Postgraduate degree +2.1 pts ▸ 18.0%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.6 pts 11.9%
8.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.4 pts 7.0%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
0.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Field of qualification

28.8% Management & commerce +0.7 pts ▸ 29.5%
17.3% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 17.8%
8.8% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 6.8%
6.5% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 6.0%
6.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 5.7%
4.0% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.0% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +$12 higher in 2029, NSW gap narrowing
$1,398 97th pct $1,386 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $961
  • First area, 2016: $1,154
  • First area, 2021: $1,398
  • Second area, 2011: $934
  • Second area, 2016: $1,108
  • Second area, 2021: $1,386
Household income in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +$942 higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
$2,539 93rd pct $3,481 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,906
  • First area, 2016: $2,270
  • First area, 2021: $2,539
  • Second area, 2011: $2,422
  • Second area, 2016: $2,815
  • Second area, 2021: $3,481
Family income in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +$1,047 higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
$3,510 98th pct $4,557 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,515
  • First area, 2016: $2,935
  • First area, 2021: $3,510
  • Second area, 2011: $2,734
  • Second area, 2016: $3,486
  • Second area, 2021: $4,557
High earners in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
30.7% 99th pct 33.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
High-income homes in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +9.6 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
42.8% 97th pct 52.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%

Household income distribution

32.4% $4,000 or more +9.7 pts ▸ 42.1%
25.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.6 pts 19.8%
16.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 11.8%
10.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 10.3%
9.9% Under $650 ◂ +1.9 pts 8.0%

Personal income distribution

25.3% Under $650 +3.0 pts ▸ 28.3%
24.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 20.5%
18.4% $3,000 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 23.7%
23.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 20.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2029, NSW
22.2% 13th pct 20.4% 10th pct
Mental health in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2029, NSW
5.6% 14th pct 4.4% 9th pct
Needs assistance in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
3.2% 14th pct 3.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.9% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
6.3% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 5.0%
6.1% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 5.6%
5.6% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 4.4%
3.4% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.5% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
1.0% Dementia even 1.0%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.4% None +2.8 pts ▸ 73.2%
16.7% One condition ◂ +1.3 pts 15.4%
4.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%
1.5% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.5 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
16.8% 45th pct 20.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Unpaid carers in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
10.9% 25th pct 13.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
24.5% 46th pct 29.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Defence service in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2030, NSW
1.5% 16th pct 2.3% 32nd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
17.6% 15th pct 20.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.5 larger in 2030, NSW gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.8 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap widening
12.0% 48th pct 8.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Living alone in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +8.8 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
30.0% 64th pct 21.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Family composition

56.0% Couples with children +12.8 pts ▸ 68.8%
31.1% Couples without children ◂ +9.4 pts 21.7%
12.0% One-parent families ◂ +3.2 pts 8.9%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Household size

36.5% 2 people ◂ +6.2 pts 30.4%
30.0% 1 person ◂ +8.8 pts 21.2%
12.5% 4 people +7.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
14.4% 3 people +0.9 pts ▸ 15.3%
5.2% 5 people +5.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
1.1% 6 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +$85 higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
$630 100th pct $715 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $500
  • First area, 2016: $600
  • First area, 2021: $630
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $715
Mortgage in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +$1,079 higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
$3,250 100th pct $4,329 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,884
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,250
  • Second area, 2011: $3,467
  • Second area, 2016: $3,467
  • Second area, 2021: $4,329
People / bedroom in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +19.3 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap widening
42.4% 88th pct 23.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Owned outright in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +10.4 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
30.0% 25th pct 40.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Separate houses in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +32.6 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
20.6% 2nd pct 53.2% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
3+ bedrooms in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +23.2 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
46.0% 6th pct 69.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%

How homes are owned or rented

42.4% Rented ◂ +19.3 pts 23.2%
30.0% Owned outright +10.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
23.8% Owned with a mortgage +8.7 pts ▸ 32.5%
2.4% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.2% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

68.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +33.9 pts 34.9%
20.6% Separate house +32.6 pts ▸ 53.2%
8.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
1.5% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.7 pts 25.1%
27.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.3 pts 24.5%
12.9% 4 bedrooms +13.6 pts ▸ 26.5%
5.3% 5 or more +12.9 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.9 pts 4.2%
0.9% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

31.4% $750 or more +14.3 pts ▸ 45.7%
36.5% $550–$749 ◂ +4.2 pts 32.3%
23.7% $350–$549 ◂ +10.2 pts 13.5%
3.4% $200–$349 even 3.4%
1.6% Under $200 ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.6% $3,000 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 60.4%
19.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.6 pts 12.6%
11.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.1 pts 9.6%
9.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.7 pts 7.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +6.1 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap narrowing
12.0% 89th pct 5.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Work from home in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap narrowing
51.7% 99th pct 50.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%
PT commute in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap narrowing
2.8% 75th pct 1.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +61 more in 2030, NSW
45 68th pct 106 86th pct
Stops/1k in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.80 more in 2030, NSW
4.54 59th pct 7.34 84th pct
Departures/1k in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +594.3 more in 2030, NSW
2,519.0 91st pct 3,113.3 95th pct
PT routes in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW even
6 60th pct 6 60th pct
Stop walk in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +2 longer in 2030, NSW
10 10th pct 12 14th pct

How people get to work

51.7% Worked at home ◂ +1.0 pts 50.7%
25.4% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 28.6%
3.0% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%
1.9% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.3% Train even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

46.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.6 pts 33.2%
31.6% 2 vehicles +9.1 pts ▸ 40.8%
12.0% No vehicle ◂ +6.1 pts 5.9%
6.7% 3 vehicles +5.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
2.9% 4 or more +5.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +10.0 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap widening
46.3% 87th pct 36.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Recent arrivals in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +5.1 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
12.3% 66th pct 7.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
3.4% 31st pct 3.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
63.6% 65th pct 60.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%
Full-time in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2029, NSW gap steady
61.4% 69th pct 58.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 65.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

Industries people work in

17.7% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 17.0%
11.7% Health care & social assistance +1.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
10.4% Finance & insurance +0.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.6% Education & training ◂ +0.8 pts 7.8%
6.9% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.8% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 5.6%
4.6% Rental & real estate +0.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
3.3% Public administration & safety +1.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
2.7% Wholesale trade +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.9% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%

Occupations people work in

37.9% Professionals +1.4 pts ▸ 39.3%
24.1% Managers +2.5 pts ▸ 26.6%
11.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 11.2%
7.5% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.1% Community & personal service ◂ +1.2 pts 5.9%
6.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.8 pts 4.2%
2.3% Labourers ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
1.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3 higher in 2030, NSW
7 64th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +18 higher in 2030, NSW
1,157 100th pct 1,175 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.3 higher in 2029, NSW
8.9 98th pct 7.6 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.5 more in 2029, NSW
7.9 99th pct 7.4 91st pct
15-min city in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2029, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 99.3% 99th pct
Walk to shops in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +20.4 pts higher in 2029, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 79.6% 79th pct
Walk to transit in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2029, NSW
100.0% 99th pct 99.5% 90th pct
Walk to school in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2029, NSW
99.9% 100th pct 96.9% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW even
100.0% 86th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +15.2 pts higher in 2029, NSW
99.9% 100th pct 84.7% 89th pct
Amenities/1k in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.1 more in 2030, NSW
32.5 74th pct 32.6 74th pct
Intersections/km² in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +33 higher in 2030, NSW
197 84th pct 231 87th pct
Mean slope in 2029, NSWin 2030, NSW +4.6 pts higher in 2030, NSW
6.9% 73rd pct 11.5% 93rd pct

Compare 2029, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2030, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2029, NSW vs 2030, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2029/2029-nsw/vs/POA2030/2030-nsw