Compare

2024, NSW vs 2030, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · 2024, NSW profile · 2030, NSW profile

2024, NSW 2030, NSW

Postcode 2030 and postcode 2024 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with high levels of advantage. They differ most in their housing and lifestyle: postcode 2030 has far more separate houses (53.2% compared to 25.7%) and a higher share of homes owned outright (40.4% versus 28.6%). In contrast, postcode 2024 is more likely to be rented (40.1%) and has a much higher share of people in de facto relationships (19.5% compared to 7.9%). Postcode 2030 also has a more aged population, with a typical resident aged 42, while the typical resident in postcode 2024 is 38.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in different directions regarding their social makeup. While the gap in home ownership has stayed about the same, the differences in religion and relationship status have widened. Despite these shifts, the areas remain very similar in other ways. Both have typical weekly family incomes around $4,300 to $4,500, and both have an equal standing in overall advantage compared to all other areas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +3,054 larger in 2030, NSW gap steady
11,380 70th pct 14,434 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,077
  • First area, 2016: 11,073
  • First area, 2021: 11,380
  • Second area, 2011: 13,913
  • Second area, 2016: 14,079
  • Second area, 2021: 14,434
Median age in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +4 yrs older in 2030, NSW gap widening
38 yrs 24th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap steady
0.6% 16th pct 0.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
15.4% 26th pct 18.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
18.0% 59th pct 19.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
De facto in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +11.5 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
19.5% 92nd pct 7.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Age structure

32.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.8 pts 20.5%
24.9% Older adults (45–64) +3.8 pts ▸ 28.7%
18.0% Children (0–14) +1.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
15.4% Seniors (65+) +2.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
9.4% Youth (15–24) +4.2 pts ▸ 13.6%

Marital status

39.1% Married +15.0 pts ▸ 54.1%
45.9% Never married ◂ +13.0 pts 32.9%
7.9% Divorced ◂ +1.4 pts 6.5%
5.0% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 4.7%
2.1% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

2024, NSW 2030, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2024, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in 2030, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in 2024, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in 2030, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2024, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 2030, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in 2024, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in 2024, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in 2024, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in 2030, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in 2024, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 2030, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in 2024, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 2030, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in 2024, NSW: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in 2030, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in 2024, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in 2030, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in 2024, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in 2024, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in 2030, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in 2024, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in 2030, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in 2024, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 2030, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in 2024, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2030, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in 2024, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 2030, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in 2024, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in 2030, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in 2024, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2030, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
32.8% 86th pct 37.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

Country of birth

62.6% Australia ◂ +4.5 pts 58.1%
1.7% South Africa +7.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.4% England ◂ +3.6 pts 4.7%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +1.1 pts 1.6%
0.6% China +2.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.0% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.3% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.4% English ◂ +11.3 pts 26.1%
26.0% Australian ◂ +4.1 pts 21.9%
15.7% Irish ◂ +7.1 pts 8.6%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +3.3 pts 6.7%
3.1% Chinese +2.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.9% Greek +2.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
5.1% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 4.1%
4.2% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
1.1% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.6% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.3%

Language

Other language in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
14.8% 74th pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Limited English in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
1.1% 65th pct 1.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

79.0% English only ◂ +2.7 pts 76.3%
0.6% Mandarin +2.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.2% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.5% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.6% Cantonese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +19.8 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
45.7% 65th pct 25.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Religious affiliation

45.7% No religion ◂ +19.8 pts 25.9%
39.8% Christianity ◂ +5.5 pts 34.3%
4.5% Judaism +25.9 pts ▸ 30.5%
8.1% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 6.8%
1.0% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Other religions even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +6.1 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
78.7% 95th pct 84.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.0%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.8%
Bachelor+ in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
51.4% 98th pct 49.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Schools/1k kids in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.83 more in 2024, NSW
2.92 46th pct 1.09 8th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +3 more in 2024, NSW
6 81st pct 3 57th pct
Students in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2,946 more in 2024, NSW
4,498 86th pct 1,552 63rd pct
Avg size in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +232 larger in 2024, NSW
750 90th pct 517 76th pct
ICSEA in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +9 higher in 2024, NSW
1,143 97th pct 1,134 95th pct

Highest year of school

78.7% Year 12 +6.1 pts ▸ 84.8%
6.9% Year 10 ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%
2.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
2.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%

Highest qualification level

42.7% Bachelor degree +3.4 pts ▸ 46.1%
18.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 18.0%
11.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate even 3.7%
0.6% Certificate I / II even 0.6%

Field of qualification

25.0% Management & commerce +4.5 pts ▸ 29.5%
17.8% Society & culture even 17.8%
8.7% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.1% Creative arts ◂ +3.3 pts 6.8%
6.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 5.7%
4.7% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 4.2%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +$126 higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
$1,512 100th pct $1,386 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $970
  • First area, 2016: $1,171
  • First area, 2021: $1,512
  • Second area, 2011: $934
  • Second area, 2016: $1,108
  • Second area, 2021: $1,386
Household income in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +$284 higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
$3,197 100th pct $3,481 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,049
  • First area, 2016: $2,450
  • First area, 2021: $3,197
  • Second area, 2011: $2,422
  • Second area, 2016: $2,815
  • Second area, 2021: $3,481
Family income in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +$298 higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
$4,259 100th pct $4,557 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,620
  • First area, 2016: $3,220
  • First area, 2021: $4,259
  • Second area, 2011: $2,734
  • Second area, 2016: $3,486
  • Second area, 2021: $4,557
High earners in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
33.4% 100th pct 33.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
High-income homes in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
49.3% 100th pct 52.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%

Household income distribution

38.6% $4,000 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 42.1%
22.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 19.8%
12.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 11.8%
10.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 10.3%
9.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.5 pts 8.0%

Personal income distribution

23.7% Under $650 +4.6 pts ▸ 28.3%
25.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 20.5%
20.5% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 23.7%
21.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 20.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2024, NSW
21.9% 13th pct 20.4% 10th pct
Mental health in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2024, NSW
6.5% 22nd pct 4.4% 9th pct
Needs assistance in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap narrowing
3.5% 18th pct 3.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.3% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 6.1%
6.5% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 4.4%
6.4% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 5.0%
6.1% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 5.6%
3.2% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.6% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.7% None +2.5 pts ▸ 73.2%
15.6% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 15.4%
4.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 3.6%
2.1% Three or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
17.0% 46th pct 20.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Unpaid carers in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
10.6% 23rd pct 13.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
27.5% 67th pct 29.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Defence service in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2030, NSW
1.4% 15th pct 2.3% 32nd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
18.4% 19th pct 20.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.4 larger in 2030, NSW gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.8 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap narrowing
9.2% 23rd pct 8.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Living alone in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap narrowing
27.7% 53rd pct 21.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Family composition

63.2% Couples with children +5.6 pts ▸ 68.8%
26.8% Couples without children ◂ +5.0 pts 21.7%
9.2% One-parent families ◂ +0.3 pts 8.9%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Household size

33.4% 2 people ◂ +3.0 pts 30.4%
27.7% 1 person ◂ +6.5 pts 21.2%
16.4% 4 people +3.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
15.0% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
5.9% 5 people +4.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
1.3% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +$60 higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
$655 100th pct $715 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $480
  • First area, 2016: $600
  • First area, 2021: $655
  • Second area, 2011: $531
  • Second area, 2016: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $715
Mortgage in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +$429 higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
$3,900 100th pct $4,329 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,033
  • First area, 2016: $3,200
  • First area, 2021: $3,900
  • Second area, 2011: $3,467
  • Second area, 2016: $3,467
  • Second area, 2021: $4,329
People / bedroom in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.10 higher in 2024, NSW gap steady
1.00 93rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +17.0 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
40.1% 87th pct 23.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Owned outright in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
28.6% 22nd pct 40.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Separate houses in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +27.5 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap widening
25.7% 4th pct 53.2% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
3+ bedrooms in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +23.0 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap narrowing
46.2% 6th pct 69.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%

How homes are owned or rented

28.6% Owned outright +11.7 pts ▸ 40.4%
40.1% Rented ◂ +17.0 pts 23.2%
27.8% Owned with a mortgage +4.7 pts ▸ 32.5%
1.3% Other tenure +1.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

25.7% Separate house +27.5 pts ▸ 53.2%
51.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +16.4 pts 34.9%
21.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +11.9 pts 9.6%
1.2% Other dwelling +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

38.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.4 pts 25.1%
17.6% 4 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 26.5%
21.7% 3 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 24.5%
6.8% 5 or more +11.4 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.7 pts 4.2%
1.8% Studio / none ◂ +1.5 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

34.5% $750 or more +11.1 pts ▸ 45.7%
37.7% $550–$749 ◂ +5.4 pts 32.3%
18.6% $350–$549 ◂ +5.1 pts 13.5%
3.5% Under $200 ◂ +2.3 pts 1.2%
3.0% $200–$349 +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

58.7% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 60.4%
15.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 12.6%
10.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 9.6%
7.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.7 pts 7.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap narrowing
12.8% 90th pct 5.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Work from home in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +5.7 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
56.4% 100th pct 50.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%
PT commute in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap narrowing
2.0% 68th pct 1.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +56 more in 2030, NSW
50 70th pct 106 86th pct
Stops/1k in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2.95 more in 2030, NSW
4.39 58th pct 7.34 84th pct
Departures/1k in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +98.3 more in 2030, NSW
3,014.9 94th pct 3,113.3 95th pct
PT routes in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +2 more in 2024, NSW
8 66th pct 6 60th pct
Stop walk in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1 longer in 2030, NSW
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1 longer in 2030, NSW
11 12th pct 12 14th pct

How people get to work

56.4% Worked at home ◂ +5.7 pts 50.7%
21.3% Car (driver) +7.4 pts ▸ 28.6%
3.4% Walked ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%
1.6% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.3% Bicycle ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%
1.2% Bus even 1.2%
0.9% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

49.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.9 pts 33.2%
29.6% 2 vehicles +11.2 pts ▸ 40.8%
12.8% No vehicle ◂ +6.9 pts 5.9%
6.3% 3 vehicles +5.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
2.5% 4 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 8.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +7.8 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
44.1% 84th pct 36.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Recent arrivals in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +8.8 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap steady
16.0% 77th pct 7.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2030, NSW gap steady
2.4% 16th pct 3.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
66.6% 78th pct 60.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%
Full-time in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +7.1 pts higher in 2024, NSW gap widening
65.2% 85th pct 58.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

Industries people work in

19.7% Professional & technical ◂ +2.6 pts 17.0%
11.0% Health care & social assistance +2.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.4 pts 10.9%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 7.8%
5.7% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.8% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%
3.1% Rental & real estate +2.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.0% Media & telecommunications ◂ +2.2 pts 2.7%
4.0% Public administration & safety +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 4.3%
2.0% Wholesale trade +1.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.9% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

44.3% Professionals ◂ +5.0 pts 39.3%
22.1% Managers +4.5 pts ▸ 26.6%
9.9% Clerical & administrative +1.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
5.9% Sales workers +1.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 4.2%
6.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 5.9%
2.3% Labourers ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
1.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1 higher in 2030, NSW
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW even
1,175 100th pct 1,175 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.2 higher in 2024, NSW
8.8 97th pct 7.6 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.6 more in 2024, NSW
8.0 100th pct 7.4 91st pct
15-min city in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2024, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 99.3% 99th pct
Walk to shops in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +20.4 pts higher in 2024, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 79.6% 79th pct
Walk to transit in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2024, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 99.5% 90th pct
Walk to school in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2024, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 96.9% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +15.3 pts higher in 2024, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 84.7% 89th pct
Amenities/1k in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +21.7 more in 2030, NSW
10.9 19th pct 32.6 74th pct
Intersections/km² in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +40 higher in 2024, NSW
271 89th pct 231 87th pct
Mean slope in 2024, NSWin 2030, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2030, NSW
10.1% 90th pct 11.5% 93rd pct

Compare 2024, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2030, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2024, NSW vs 2030, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2024/2024-nsw/vs/POA2030/2030-nsw