Compare
Donnybrook-Balingup vs Nannup
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 59 km apart · Donnybrook-Balingup profile · Nannup profile
Donnybrook-Balingup Nannup
Donnybrook-Balingup and Nannup are two rural Western Australian areas with distinct profiles. Donnybrook-Balingup is larger and has a more established infrastructure, with four schools compared to just one in Nannup. It also features more large homes, with 82.8% having three or more bedrooms, and higher incomes, with 15.7% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Nannup has a much older population, where the typical resident is 56 and 33.7% are aged 65 and over.
These two areas share many core characteristics, with almost identical rates of Year 12 completion (42.1%) and very similar proportions of people speaking little or no English. While they are similar in these respects, other gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened to seven years, and the gap in high-income earners has increased. First Nations residents in Nannup are also far older and have a far higher rate of Year 12 completion than those in Donnybrook-Balingup.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,320
- First area, 2016: 5,870
- First area, 2021: 6,155
- Second area, 2011: 1,262
- Second area, 2016: 1,328
- Second area, 2021: 1,538
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Donnybrook-Balingup: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Nannup: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Nannup: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Nannup: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Nannup: 5.6% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Nannup: 6.3% males, 5.4% females
- 60–64 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 4.0% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Nannup: 4.3% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Nannup: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Nannup: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Nannup: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Nannup: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Nannup: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Nannup: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Nannup: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Nannup: 0.7% males, 0.2% females
- 15–19 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Nannup: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Nannup: 2.0% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Nannup: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Nannup: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $496
- First area, 2016: $563
- First area, 2021: $658
- Second area, 2011: $459
- Second area, 2016: $515
- Second area, 2021: $581
- First area, 2011: $990
- First area, 2016: $1,155
- First area, 2021: $1,332
- Second area, 2011: $821
- Second area, 2016: $955
- Second area, 2021: $1,094
- First area, 2011: $1,278
- First area, 2016: $1,425
- First area, 2021: $1,688
- Second area, 2011: $984
- Second area, 2016: $1,189
- Second area, 2021: $1,381
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $195
- First area, 2016: $230
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $116
- Second area, 2016: $175
- Second area, 2021: $254
- First area, 2011: $1,404
- First area, 2016: $1,541
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $1,620
- Second area, 2016: $1,408
- Second area, 2021: $1,400
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Donnybrook-Balingup with nearby areas
Compare Nannup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Donnybrook-Balingup vs Nannup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA52870/donnybrook-balingup/vs/LGA56300/nannup