Compare
Manjimup vs Nannup
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 78 km apart · Manjimup profile · Nannup profile
Manjimup Nannup
Manjimup and Nannup are two rural Western Australian areas with distinct community profiles. Residents are far older in Nannup, where the typical age is 56 and 33.7% of the population is aged 65 or over, compared to a typical age of 47 and 23.0% seniors in Manjimup. Manjimup is more developed for pedestrians, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, groceries, and parks. There is also a notable gap in employment, as the share of adults working or looking for work is far higher in Manjimup at 59.1%, while Nannup sits at 48.9%.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the proportion of people providing unpaid care, which is 12.7% in Manjimup and 9.5% in Nannup. They also share similar levels of home ownership patterns, with both seeing about 93% of dwellings as separate houses. Over time, some differences have grown; for example, the gap in the share of homes owned outright has widened, with Nannup now 10.6 percentage points higher than Manjimup.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,183
- First area, 2016: 9,250
- First area, 2021: 9,093
- Second area, 2011: 1,262
- Second area, 2016: 1,328
- Second area, 2021: 1,538
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Manjimup: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Nannup: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Manjimup: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Nannup: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Manjimup: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Nannup: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in Manjimup: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Nannup: 5.6% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Manjimup: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Nannup: 6.3% males, 5.4% females
- 60–64 in Manjimup: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Nannup: 4.3% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Manjimup: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Nannup: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Manjimup: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Nannup: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Manjimup: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Nannup: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Manjimup: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Nannup: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Manjimup: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Nannup: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Manjimup: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Nannup: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Manjimup: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Nannup: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Manjimup: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Nannup: 0.7% males, 0.2% females
- 15–19 in Manjimup: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Nannup: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in Manjimup: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Nannup: 2.0% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Manjimup: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Nannup: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Manjimup: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Nannup: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $493
- First area, 2016: $594
- First area, 2021: $675
- Second area, 2011: $459
- Second area, 2016: $515
- Second area, 2021: $581
- First area, 2011: $912
- First area, 2016: $1,118
- First area, 2021: $1,211
- Second area, 2011: $821
- Second area, 2016: $955
- Second area, 2021: $1,094
- First area, 2011: $1,122
- First area, 2016: $1,394
- First area, 2021: $1,616
- Second area, 2011: $984
- Second area, 2016: $1,189
- Second area, 2021: $1,381
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $183
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $116
- Second area, 2016: $175
- Second area, 2021: $254
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,620
- Second area, 2016: $1,408
- Second area, 2021: $1,400
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Manjimup with nearby areas
Compare Nannup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Manjimup vs Nannup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA55180/manjimup/vs/LGA56300/nannup