Compare
Dardanup vs Donnybrook-Balingup
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Dardanup profile · Donnybrook-Balingup profile
Dardanup Donnybrook-Balingup
Dardanup and Donnybrook-Balingup are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Dardanup is younger and more urbanised, with 20.4% of people under 15 and a typical household income of $1,746. Residents there have much better access to amenities; for example, 73.6% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Donnybrook-Balingup is far older, with a typical resident aged 49 and a much higher share of homes owned outright at 43.2%.
These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011, with the age gap widening as more people aged 65 and over move into Donnybrook-Balingup. Despite these shifting trends, they remain alike in many ways. Both areas have roughly the same share of people who do not identify with a religion, and about 43% of residents in both places have completed Year 12.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,405
- First area, 2016: 14,033
- First area, 2021: 14,686
- Second area, 2011: 5,320
- Second area, 2016: 5,870
- Second area, 2021: 6,155
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dardanup: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Donnybrook-Balingup: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Dardanup: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Dardanup: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Dardanup: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Dardanup: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 4.5% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Dardanup: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Dardanup: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Dardanup: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Dardanup: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Dardanup: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Dardanup: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Dardanup: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Dardanup: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Dardanup: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in Dardanup: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Dardanup: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Dardanup: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Dardanup: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $636
- First area, 2016: $670
- First area, 2021: $777
- Second area, 2011: $496
- Second area, 2016: $563
- Second area, 2021: $658
- First area, 2011: $1,502
- First area, 2016: $1,546
- First area, 2021: $1,746
- Second area, 2011: $990
- Second area, 2016: $1,155
- Second area, 2021: $1,332
- First area, 2011: $1,697
- First area, 2016: $1,749
- First area, 2021: $2,089
- Second area, 2011: $1,278
- Second area, 2016: $1,425
- Second area, 2021: $1,688
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $195
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $1,863
- First area, 2021: $1,690
- Second area, 2011: $1,404
- Second area, 2016: $1,541
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Dardanup with nearby areas
Compare Donnybrook-Balingup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dardanup vs Donnybrook-Balingup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA52660/dardanup/vs/LGA52870/donnybrook-balingup