Compare
Bunbury vs Donnybrook-Balingup
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 43 km apart · Bunbury profile · Donnybrook-Balingup profile
Bunbury Donnybrook-Balingup
Bunbury and Donnybrook-Balingup are nearby Western Australian areas with very different layouts. Bunbury is a very walkable place where 91.5% of homes are within a 10 minute walk of public transport and 34.1% of households are rented. In contrast, Donnybrook-Balingup is mostly car-dependent, with 96.4% of homes being separate houses and a far higher rate of outright home ownership at 43.2%. Donnybrook-Balingup also has a higher standing for access to money and resources, while Bunbury has much larger schools, averaging 361 students compared to 167 in Donnybrook-Balingup.
Everyday life in both areas shares many similarities, including a typical household income of around $1,330 a week and a similar share of adults with a university degree. However, the population in Donnybrook-Balingup is getting older, with the typical resident now 49 and a gap in age that has widened since 2011. Bunbury has a higher share of people using another language at home, a gap that has also grown over time. Both areas have a higher share of people with no religion than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 31,348
- First area, 2016: 31,919
- First area, 2021: 32,987
- Second area, 2011: 5,320
- Second area, 2016: 5,870
- Second area, 2021: 6,155
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bunbury: 1.0% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Donnybrook-Balingup: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Bunbury: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Bunbury: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Bunbury: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Bunbury: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 4.5% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Bunbury: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Bunbury: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Bunbury: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in Bunbury: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Bunbury: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Bunbury: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Bunbury: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Donnybrook-Balingup: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $582
- First area, 2016: $632
- First area, 2021: $725
- Second area, 2011: $496
- Second area, 2016: $563
- Second area, 2021: $658
- First area, 2011: $1,139
- First area, 2016: $1,197
- First area, 2021: $1,326
- Second area, 2011: $990
- Second area, 2016: $1,155
- Second area, 2021: $1,332
- First area, 2011: $1,445
- First area, 2016: $1,502
- First area, 2021: $1,760
- Second area, 2011: $1,278
- Second area, 2016: $1,425
- Second area, 2021: $1,688
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $195
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,647
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $1,480
- Second area, 2011: $1,404
- Second area, 2016: $1,541
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Bunbury with nearby areas
Compare Donnybrook-Balingup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bunbury vs Donnybrook-Balingup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA51190/bunbury/vs/LGA52870/donnybrook-balingup