Compare

Cottesloe vs Mosman Park

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 2.5 km apart · Cottesloe profile · Mosman Park profile

Cottesloe Mosman Park

Mosman Park and Cottesloe are neighbouring areas in Western Australia. Cottesloe has a higher typical household income of $3,303 compared to $2,132 in Mosman Park, and a far higher share of homes owned outright at 44.5% against 34.3%. Mosman Park is more diverse, with a well higher share of people born overseas (32.2% versus 24.6%) and more people using another language at home. Education differs too, as Mosman Park has far more schools and far larger average school sizes than Cottesloe.

Everyday life in both places is quite similar. They have almost identical rates of full-time employment, very similar numbers of people per home, and roughly the same share of residents who have moved recently. However, some gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in typical weekly rent has widened to $235, and the gap in typical family income has increased significantly to $1,141.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1,199 larger in Mosman Park gap widening
7,970 43rd pct 9,169 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,605
  • First area, 2016: 7,597
  • First area, 2021: 7,970
  • Second area, 2011: 8,598
  • Second area, 2016: 8,757
  • Second area, 2021: 9,169
Median age in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2 yrs older in Cottesloe gap steady
44 yrs 62nd pct 42 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.7 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
0.4% 1st pct 1.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2.3 pts higher in Cottesloe gap widening
22.0% 63rd pct 19.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.3 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
15.6% 24th pct 16.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.0 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
10.9% 21st pct 9.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

27.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.6 pts 27.0%
21.9% Young adults (25–44) +1.5 pts ▸ 23.4%
22.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.3 pts 19.6%
15.6% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 16.9%
12.6% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 13.0%

Marital status

50.2% Married ◂ +2.7 pts 47.5%
35.1% Never married +1.6 pts ▸ 36.6%
8.2% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.4% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
2.1% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Cottesloe Mosman Park

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cottesloe: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Mosman Park: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Cottesloe: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Mosman Park: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Cottesloe: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Mosman Park: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Cottesloe: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Mosman Park: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Cottesloe: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Mosman Park: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Cottesloe: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Mosman Park: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Cottesloe: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Mosman Park: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Cottesloe: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Mosman Park: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Cottesloe: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Mosman Park: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Cottesloe: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Mosman Park: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Cottesloe: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Mosman Park: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Cottesloe: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Mosman Park: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cottesloe: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Mosman Park: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Cottesloe: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Mosman Park: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Cottesloe: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Mosman Park: 2.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Cottesloe: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Mosman Park: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Cottesloe: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Mosman Park: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Cottesloe: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Mosman Park: 2.3% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cottesloein Mosman Park +7.6 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
24.6% 79th pct 32.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%

Country of birth

71.0% Australia ◂ +8.5 pts 62.5%
8.3% England ◂ +0.3 pts 8.0%
1.7% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.7% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% China +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.0% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.7% English ◂ +7.2 pts 41.5%
33.0% Australian ◂ +2.7 pts 30.3%
14.0% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 11.9%
13.9% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 12.3%
5.2% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
1.7% Chinese +2.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.5% German +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% Dutch even 1.8%
1.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.1% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Cottesloein Mosman Park +7.5 pts higher in Mosman Park gap widening
6.3% 53rd pct 13.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Limited English in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.8 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
0.3% 33rd pct 1.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

89.2% English only ◂ +8.6 pts 80.7%
0.5% Mandarin +1.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.2% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2.6 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
47.6% 80th pct 45.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%

Religious affiliation

47.6% No religion ◂ +2.6 pts 45.0%
44.6% Christianity ◂ +2.0 pts 42.6%
5.9% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.6% Buddhism +2.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.2% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cottesloein Mosman Park +4.4 pts higher in Cottesloe gap widening
82.8% 100th pct 78.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.1%
  • First area, 2016: 78.6%
  • First area, 2021: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.4%
Bachelor+ in Cottesloein Mosman Park +6.7 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
54.3% 100th pct 47.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Schools in Cottesloein Mosman Park +4 more in Mosman Park
1 0th pct 5 32nd pct
Schools/1k kids in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2.43 more in Mosman Park
0.80 0th pct 3.23 43rd pct
Students in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2,570 more in Mosman Park
348 22nd pct 2,918 57th pct
Avg size in Cottesloein Mosman Park +236 larger in Mosman Park
348 67th pct 584 89th pct
ICSEA in Cottesloein Mosman Park +11 higher in Cottesloe
1,164 100th pct 1,153 99th pct

Highest year of school

82.8% Year 12 ◂ +4.4 pts 78.4%
6.4% Year 10 +1.7 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.4% Year 11 +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.4% Year 9 or below +1.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Highest qualification level

47.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.7 pts 41.0%
17.9% Postgraduate degree +0.1 pts ▸ 18.0%
10.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
5.9% Certificate III / IV +4.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.7% Certificate I / II even 0.8%

Field of qualification

23.4% Management & commerce ◂ +3.2 pts 20.2%
17.2% Health ◂ +2.6 pts 14.7%
15.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.8 pts 14.2%
9.1% Engineering & related +1.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.3% Education even 8.3%
5.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
3.5% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.7% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.9% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Cottesloein Mosman Park +$417 higher in Cottesloe gap widening
$1,447 97th pct $1,030 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,024
  • First area, 2016: $1,218
  • First area, 2021: $1,447
  • Second area, 2011: $747
  • Second area, 2016: $894
  • Second area, 2021: $1,030
Household income in Cottesloein Mosman Park +$1,171 higher in Cottesloe gap widening
$3,303 100th pct $2,132 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,409
  • First area, 2016: $2,631
  • First area, 2021: $3,303
  • Second area, 2011: $1,497
  • Second area, 2016: $1,864
  • Second area, 2021: $2,132
Family income in Cottesloein Mosman Park +$1,141 higher in Cottesloe gap widening
$4,597 100th pct $3,456 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,799
  • First area, 2016: $3,659
  • First area, 2021: $4,597
  • Second area, 2011: $2,555
  • Second area, 2016: $2,887
  • Second area, 2021: $3,456
High earners in Cottesloein Mosman Park +9.2 pts higher in Cottesloe gap widening
35.0% 100th pct 25.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
High-income homes in Cottesloein Mosman Park +12.1 pts higher in Cottesloe gap widening
49.0% 100th pct 36.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%

Household income distribution

40.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.1 pts 28.9%
18.6% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 19.1%
13.3% $650–$1,499 +5.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
10.2% Under $650 +7.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
9.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 8.0%

Personal income distribution

28.7% Under $650 +6.6 pts ▸ 35.4%
24.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 16.9%
19.4% $650–$1,499 +3.3 pts ▸ 22.6%
21.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 18.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.1 pts higher in Mosman Park
23.1% 22nd pct 24.2% 26th pct
Mental health in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2.4 pts higher in Mosman Park
5.7% 18th pct 8.0% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.9 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
2.5% 8th pct 4.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Mental health +2.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.8% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 6.7%
5.9% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
1.9% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.0% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.8% None ◂ +1.8 pts 68.1%
17.7% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 17.3%
3.8% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.6% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2.3 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
27.3% 86th pct 25.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Unpaid carers in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2.1 pts higher in Cottesloe gap widening
14.1% 86th pct 12.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.9 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
29.5% 84th pct 27.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.2 pts higher in Cottesloe
2.7% 39th pct 2.5% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.0 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
22.2% 52nd pct 21.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cottesloein Mosman Park +72 larger in Mosman Park
29 7th pct 101 19th pct
Median age in Cottesloein Mosman Park +7 yrs older in Cottesloe
35 yrs 89th pct 28 yrs 71st pct
— 43.5% 77th pct
Unemployment in Cottesloein Mosman Park +18.2 pts higher in Mosman Park
0.0% 0th pct 18.2% 81st pct
Median income in Cottesloein Mosman Park +$829 higher in Cottesloe
$1,374 100th pct $545 48th pct
Household income in Cottesloein Mosman Park +$1,583 higher in Cottesloe
$2,999 100th pct $1,416 55th pct
Indigenous language in Cottesloein Mosman Park +3.4 pts higher in Cottesloe
17.2% 87th pct 13.9% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.1 larger in Cottesloe gap narrowing
2.5 71st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.7 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
8.7% 12th pct 9.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Living alone in Cottesloein Mosman Park +6.5 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
26.1% 31st pct 32.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

Family composition

60.7% Couples with children +2.9 pts ▸ 63.6%
29.6% Couples without children ◂ +3.8 pts 25.8%
8.7% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
1.0% Other families even 0.9%

Household size

35.5% 2 people ◂ +5.1 pts 30.4%
26.1% 1 person +6.5 pts ▸ 32.6%
14.9% 4 people +0.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.4% 3 people ◂ +0.9 pts 13.4%
7.3% 5 people ◂ +0.5 pts 6.8%
1.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cottesloein Mosman Park +$235 higher in Cottesloe gap widening
$535 99th pct $300 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $450
  • First area, 2016: $540
  • First area, 2021: $535
  • Second area, 2011: $285
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Cottesloein Mosman Park +$835 higher in Cottesloe gap widening
$3,835 100th pct $3,000 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,000
  • First area, 2016: $3,250
  • First area, 2021: $3,835
  • Second area, 2011: $2,582
  • Second area, 2016: $2,700
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in Cottesloein Mosman Park even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cottesloein Mosman Park +6.8 pts higher in Mosman Park gap widening
27.1% 57th pct 33.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Owned outright in Cottesloein Mosman Park +10.1 pts higher in Cottesloe gap widening
44.5% 75th pct 34.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Separate houses in Cottesloein Mosman Park +7.3 pts higher in Cottesloe gap narrowing
68.6% 14th pct 61.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.8%
  • First area, 2016: 66.5%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
3+ bedrooms in Cottesloein Mosman Park +8.0 pts higher in Cottesloe gap narrowing
72.0% 28th pct 64.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.8%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%

How homes are owned or rented

44.5% Owned outright ◂ +10.1 pts 34.3%
27.1% Rented +6.8 pts ▸ 33.9%
25.9% Owned with a mortgage +3.5 pts ▸ 29.3%
1.6% Other tenure even 1.6%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

68.6% Separate house ◂ +7.3 pts 61.4%
19.4% Flat or apartment +4.6 pts ▸ 23.9%
12.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.3 pts ▸ 14.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 28.6%
26.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 25.5%
19.8% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 23.4%
6.2% 1 bedroom +5.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.7% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.8% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

11.9% $200–$349 +30.4 pts ▸ 42.3%
31.4% $350–$549 ◂ +9.2 pts 22.2%
30.4% $750 or more ◂ +19.7 pts 10.6%
18.1% $550–$749 ◂ +11.5 pts 6.6%
6.0% Under $200 +8.0 pts ▸ 14.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

56.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.1 pts 47.9%
14.7% $1,800–$2,999 +5.1 pts ▸ 19.8%
13.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.0 pts 11.7%
9.8% $1,000–$1,799 +3.2 pts ▸ 13.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cottesloein Mosman Park +5.9 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
3.2% 22nd pct 9.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Work from home in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.7 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
15.1% 65th pct 13.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
PT commute in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.7 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
7.5% 92nd pct 8.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT stops in Cottesloein Mosman Park +5 more in Mosman Park
35 50th pct 40 51st pct
Stops/1k in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.03 more in Cottesloe
4.39 64th pct 4.36 64th pct
Departures/1k in Cottesloein Mosman Park +272.1 more in Cottesloe
1,402.4 85th pct 1,130.3 81st pct
PT routes in Cottesloein Mosman Park +2 more in Mosman Park
6 48th pct 8 52nd pct
Stop walk in Cottesloein Mosman Park +3 longer in Cottesloe
6 38th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Cottesloein Mosman Park +3 longer in Mosman Park
13 14th pct 16 20th pct

How people get to work

55.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.3 pts 54.9%
15.1% Worked at home ◂ +1.7 pts 13.4%
5.7% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.2% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.2% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%

Motor vehicles per home

41.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.1 pts 36.7%
33.1% 1 vehicle +3.7 pts ▸ 36.9%
14.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 11.3%
3.2% No vehicle +5.9 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.4% 4 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 6.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.7 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
42.2% 82nd pct 42.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Recent arrivals in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.7 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
14.2% 61st pct 15.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.0 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
3.5% 27th pct 4.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.9 pts higher in Cottesloe gap steady
63.5% 77th pct 61.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%
Full-time in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.8 pts higher in Cottesloe gap narrowing
55.4% 22nd pct 54.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.2%
  • First area, 2016: 60.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.7%

Industries people work in

18.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 16.9%
14.9% Professional & technical ◂ +1.9 pts 13.0%
8.8% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.7% Retail trade +0.9 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.8% Mining +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.4% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.2 pts 3.2%
4.9% Construction +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.6% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.4% Rental & real estate ◂ +1.7 pts 2.8%
3.1% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.2% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

44.8% Professionals ◂ +6.1 pts 38.6%
20.0% Managers ◂ +1.3 pts 18.6%
8.8% Community & personal service +1.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.1% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.8% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.6% Technicians & trades +1.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.7% Labourers +2.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Cottesloein Mosman Park even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Cottesloein Mosman Park even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Cottesloein Mosman Park even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Cottesloein Mosman Park even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Cottesloein Mosman Park +50 higher in Cottesloe
1,157 100th pct 1,107 94th pct
ERP in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1,281 higher in Mosman Park
9,201 43rd pct 10,482 45th pct
Growth in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.0 pts higher in Cottesloe
11.6% 90th pct 10.6% 89th pct
Businesses in Cottesloein Mosman Park +539 higher in Cottesloe
1,622 53rd pct 1,083 45th pct
Approvals in Cottesloein Mosman Park +44 higher in Mosman Park
43 46th pct 87 58th pct

Environment & Climate

670 53rd pct 670 53rd pct
24.4 52nd pct 24.4 52nd pct
14.3 77th pct 14.3 77th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.5 higher in Cottesloe
7.8 94th pct 7.3 90th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cottesloein Mosman Park +0.2 more in Cottesloe
7.5 96th pct 7.3 94th pct
15-min city in Cottesloein Mosman Park +7.8 pts higher in Cottesloe
100.0% 100th pct 92.2% 93rd pct
Walk to shops in Cottesloein Mosman Park +7.8 pts higher in Cottesloe
97.6% 99th pct 89.8% 92nd pct
Walk to transit in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.8 pts higher in Cottesloe
100.0% 100th pct 98.2% 93rd pct
Walk to school in Cottesloein Mosman Park +5.4 pts higher in Cottesloe
92.9% 92nd pct 87.5% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Cottesloein Mosman Park even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Cottesloein Mosman Park +26.5 pts higher in Cottesloe
98.5% 100th pct 72.0% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Cottesloein Mosman Park +32.9 more in Cottesloe
59.2 89th pct 26.3 68th pct
Intersections/km² in Cottesloein Mosman Park +186 higher in Cottesloe
457 100th pct 272 93rd pct
Mean slope in Cottesloein Mosman Park +1.6 pts higher in Mosman Park
6.7% 77th pct 8.3% 89th pct

Compare Cottesloe with nearby areas

Compare Mosman Park with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cottesloe vs Mosman Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA52170/cottesloe/vs/LGA55740/mosman-park