Compare

Fremantle vs Mosman Park

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · Fremantle profile · Mosman Park profile

Fremantle Mosman Park

Fremantle and Mosman Park are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with a few striking differences. Fremantle is much better connected for travel, with far more public transport stops and departures, and 95.6% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services. Mosman Park is wealthier, with a typical weekly family income of $3,456 compared to $2,591 in Fremantle, and more people there hold a bachelor degree or higher (47.6% versus 39.2%).

The two areas share a typical resident age of 42. They also have very similar proportions of people aged 65 and over and those who use another language at home. Since 2011, the gap in typical family income has widened, while the difference in Year 12 completion rates has narrowed. Both areas have a share of people with no religion that is well above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Fremantlein Mosman Park +22,761 larger in Fremantle gap widening
31,930 67th pct 9,169 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26,582
  • First area, 2016: 28,893
  • First area, 2021: 31,930
  • Second area, 2011: 8,598
  • Second area, 2016: 8,757
  • Second area, 2021: 9,169
Median age in Fremantlein Mosman Park even gap narrowing
42 yrs 50th pct 42 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.6 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
1.7% 25th pct 1.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.3 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
19.9% 51st pct 19.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.5 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
14.4% 14th pct 16.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Fremantlein Mosman Park +6.4 pts higher in Fremantle gap widening
16.4% 82nd pct 9.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

28.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.9 pts 23.4%
27.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 27.0%
19.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 19.6%
14.4% Children (0–14) +2.5 pts ▸ 16.9%
10.0% Youth (15–24) +3.0 pts ▸ 13.0%

Marital status

38.0% Married +9.5 pts ▸ 47.5%
42.3% Never married ◂ +5.6 pts 36.6%
11.8% Divorced ◂ +2.7 pts 9.0%
4.9% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
3.1% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Fremantle Mosman Park

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Fremantle: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Mosman Park: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Fremantle: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Mosman Park: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Fremantle: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Mosman Park: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Fremantle: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Mosman Park: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Fremantle: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Mosman Park: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Fremantle: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Mosman Park: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Fremantle: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Mosman Park: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Fremantle: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Mosman Park: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Fremantle: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Mosman Park: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Fremantle: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mosman Park: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Fremantle: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Mosman Park: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Fremantle: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Mosman Park: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Fremantle: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Mosman Park: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Fremantle: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Mosman Park: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Fremantle: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Mosman Park: 2.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Fremantle: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Mosman Park: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Fremantle: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Mosman Park: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Fremantle: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Mosman Park: 2.3% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Fremantlein Mosman Park +3.0 pts higher in Mosman Park gap widening
29.2% 85th pct 32.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%

Country of birth

64.9% Australia ◂ +2.4 pts 62.5%
8.5% England ◂ +0.5 pts 8.0%
2.3% Italy ◂ +1.8 pts 0.6%
2.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.7%
1.0% South Africa +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.3% China +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.3% English ◂ +0.8 pts 41.5%
28.1% Australian +2.3 pts ▸ 30.3%
14.1% Irish ◂ +1.9 pts 12.3%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 11.9%
9.1% Italian ◂ +4.8 pts 4.3%
4.5% German ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%
1.6% Chinese +2.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
0.9% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Filipino even 0.6%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1.0 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
12.8% 72nd pct 13.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Limited English in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.5 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
1.6% 73rd pct 1.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

81.0% English only ◂ +0.3 pts 80.7%
3.2% Italian ◂ +2.3 pts 0.9%
0.4% Mandarin +1.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.1% Cantonese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Fremantlein Mosman Park +9.8 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
54.8% 100th pct 45.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.5%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%

Religious affiliation

54.8% No religion ◂ +9.8 pts 45.0%
34.1% Christianity +8.5 pts ▸ 42.6%
8.0% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 6.9%
1.3% Buddhism +1.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.6% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Other religions even 0.6%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Fremantlein Mosman Park +10.3 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
68.1% 89th pct 78.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.4%
Bachelor+ in Fremantlein Mosman Park +8.5 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
39.2% 92nd pct 47.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Schools in Fremantlein Mosman Park +11 more in Fremantle
16 67th pct 5 32nd pct
Schools/1k kids in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.26 more in Fremantle
3.49 46th pct 3.23 43rd pct
Students in Fremantlein Mosman Park +5,506 more in Fremantle
8,424 74th pct 2,918 57th pct
Avg size in Fremantlein Mosman Park +57 larger in Mosman Park
527 85th pct 584 89th pct
ICSEA in Fremantlein Mosman Park +73 higher in Mosman Park
1,080 88th pct 1,153 99th pct

Highest year of school

68.1% Year 12 +10.3 pts ▸ 78.4%
12.3% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 8.1%
5.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.8 pts 4.2%
5.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.1 pts 2.7%

Highest qualification level

34.1% Bachelor degree +6.9 pts ▸ 41.0%
14.4% Postgraduate degree +3.6 pts ▸ 18.0%
16.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.3 pts 9.8%
13.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 11.7%
5.7% Graduate diploma / certificate even 5.7%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%

Field of qualification

13.9% Management & commerce +6.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
14.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.6 pts 14.2%
12.6% Health +2.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
12.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 10.7%
8.7% Education ◂ +0.4 pts 8.3%
7.0% Creative arts ◂ +2.4 pts 4.6%
5.1% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 3.6%
3.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%
2.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Fremantlein Mosman Park +$61 higher in Mosman Park gap steady
$969 83rd pct $1,030 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $680
  • First area, 2016: $778
  • First area, 2021: $969
  • Second area, 2011: $747
  • Second area, 2016: $894
  • Second area, 2021: $1,030
Household income in Fremantlein Mosman Park +$245 higher in Mosman Park gap widening
$1,887 80th pct $2,132 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,299
  • First area, 2016: $1,585
  • First area, 2021: $1,887
  • Second area, 2011: $1,497
  • Second area, 2016: $1,864
  • Second area, 2021: $2,132
Family income in Fremantlein Mosman Park +$865 higher in Mosman Park gap widening
$2,591 89th pct $3,456 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,863
  • First area, 2016: $2,173
  • First area, 2021: $2,591
  • Second area, 2011: $2,555
  • Second area, 2016: $2,887
  • Second area, 2021: $3,456
High earners in Fremantlein Mosman Park +5.9 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
19.9% 89th pct 25.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
High-income homes in Fremantlein Mosman Park +8.9 pts higher in Mosman Park gap widening
28.0% 87th pct 36.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%

Household income distribution

17.4% $4,000 or more +11.5 pts ▸ 28.9%
24.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 19.1%
21.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 18.9%
17.5% Under $650 even 17.6%
10.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 8.0%

Personal income distribution

35.2% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 35.4%
25.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.9 pts 22.6%
22.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 18.8%
9.1% $3,000 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 16.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Fremantlein Mosman Park +4.1 pts higher in Fremantle
28.2% 44th pct 24.2% 26th pct
Mental health in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.3 pts higher in Fremantle
10.3% 76th pct 8.0% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.6 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
5.0% 41st pct 4.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Mental health ◂ +2.3 pts 8.0%
8.6% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 7.2%
8.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 6.7%
7.2% Asthma ◂ +1.2 pts 6.0%
3.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
3.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%
3.4% Cancer even 3.4%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.9% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Dementia even 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.9% None +5.2 pts ▸ 68.1%
19.7% One condition ◂ +2.4 pts 17.3%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Fremantlein Mosman Park +5.7 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
19.3% 59th pct 25.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Unpaid carers in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.6 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
12.6% 56th pct 12.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.2 pts higher in Mosman Park gap widening
25.5% 56th pct 27.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.5 pts higher in Fremantle
2.9% 47th pct 2.5% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.4 pts higher in Mosman Park gap widening
18.8% 25th pct 21.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Fremantlein Mosman Park +451 larger in Fremantle
552 50th pct 101 19th pct
Median age in Fremantlein Mosman Park even
28 yrs 71st pct 28 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1.5 pts higher in Fremantle
45.1% 80th pct 43.5% 77th pct
Unemployment in Fremantlein Mosman Park +3.6 pts higher in Mosman Park
14.6% 71st pct 18.2% 81st pct
Median income in Fremantlein Mosman Park +$13 higher in Mosman Park
$532 44th pct $545 48th pct
Household income in Fremantlein Mosman Park +$10 higher in Mosman Park
$1,406 54th pct $1,416 55th pct
Indigenous language in Fremantlein Mosman Park +8.2 pts higher in Mosman Park
5.6% 55th pct 13.9% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.2 larger in Mosman Park gap widening
2.2 14th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Fremantlein Mosman Park +4.3 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
13.7% 52nd pct 9.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Living alone in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.7 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
33.3% 80th pct 32.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

Family composition

52.1% Couples with children +11.5 pts ▸ 63.6%
33.1% Couples without children ◂ +7.2 pts 25.8%
13.7% One-parent families ◂ +4.3 pts 9.4%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Household size

35.6% 2 people ◂ +5.2 pts 30.4%
33.3% 1 person ◂ +0.7 pts 32.6%
12.1% 4 people +3.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.4% 3 people ◂ +1.0 pts 13.4%
3.6% 5 people +3.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.0% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Fremantlein Mosman Park +$70 higher in Fremantle gap widening
$370 81st pct $300 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $351
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2011: $285
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Fremantlein Mosman Park +$833 higher in Mosman Park gap widening
$2,167 87th pct $3,000 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,582
  • Second area, 2016: $2,700
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in Fremantlein Mosman Park even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.2 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
31.7% 70th pct 33.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Owned outright in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1.6 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
32.8% 35th pct 34.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Separate houses in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1.5 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
59.9% 11th pct 61.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
3+ bedrooms in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.5 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
61.5% 13th pct 64.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.5%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%

How homes are owned or rented

32.8% Owned outright +1.6 pts ▸ 34.3%
31.7% Rented +2.2 pts ▸ 33.9%
32.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.2 pts 29.3%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

59.9% Separate house +1.5 pts ▸ 61.4%
16.4% Flat or apartment +7.6 pts ▸ 23.9%
22.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.9 pts 14.4%
1.2% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.1 pts 28.6%
26.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.2 pts 23.4%
17.8% 4 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 25.5%
9.8% 1 bedroom +1.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
3.0% 5 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.8% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

22.5% $200–$349 +19.8 pts ▸ 42.3%
35.5% $350–$549 ◂ +13.3 pts 22.2%
19.3% Under $200 ◂ +5.2 pts 14.1%
13.6% $550–$749 ◂ +6.9 pts 6.6%
5.4% $750 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 10.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

24.3% $3,000 or more +23.6 pts ▸ 47.9%
35.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.5 pts 19.8%
21.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.3 pts 13.0%
13.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.5 pts 11.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.5 pts higher in Mosman Park gap steady
8.6% 79th pct 9.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Work from home in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.2 pts higher in Mosman Park gap widening
11.2% 44th pct 13.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
PT commute in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.2 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
5.9% 88th pct 8.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
PT stops in Fremantlein Mosman Park +196 more in Fremantle
236 73rd pct 40 51st pct
Stops/1k in Fremantlein Mosman Park +3.03 more in Fremantle
7.39 90th pct 4.36 64th pct
Departures/1k in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2,584.9 more in Fremantle
3,715.2 100th pct 1,130.3 81st pct
PT routes in Fremantlein Mosman Park +18 more in Fremantle
26 75th pct 8 52nd pct
Stop walk in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2 longer in Fremantle
5 33rd pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Fremantlein Mosman Park +4 longer in Fremantle
20 29th pct 16 20th pct

How people get to work

53.8% Car (driver) +1.2 pts ▸ 54.9%
11.2% Worked at home +2.2 pts ▸ 13.4%
3.0% Train +2.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.0% Walked ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
2.9% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 2.3%
2.3% Bicycle ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%

Motor vehicles per home

42.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.1 pts 36.9%
36.2% 2 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 36.7%
8.9% 3 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.6% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.3% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.3 pts higher in Fremantle gap narrowing
43.1% 86th pct 42.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Recent arrivals in Fremantlein Mosman Park +5.8 pts higher in Mosman Park gap narrowing
10.1% 44th pct 15.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.3 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
4.8% 59th pct 4.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.0 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
63.6% 77th pct 61.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.9%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%
Full-time in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1.7 pts higher in Fremantle gap steady
56.4% 27th pct 54.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.7%

Industries people work in

15.7% Health care & social assistance +1.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
11.3% Professional & technical +1.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.5% Education & training ◂ +2.1 pts 10.4%
6.2% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.9 pts 6.5%
5.6% Mining +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.8% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 5.3%
6.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.5 pts 4.7%
4.4% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 3.3%
3.3% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%
1.7% Finance & insurance +1.5 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

37.5% Professionals +1.1 pts ▸ 38.6%
15.0% Managers +3.7 pts ▸ 18.6%
11.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 10.7%
11.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.8 pts 6.2%
9.1% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.8% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.6% Labourers ◂ +0.3 pts 5.2%
3.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1 higher in Mosman Park
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1 higher in Mosman Park
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Fremantlein Mosman Park +3 higher in Mosman Park
7 64th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Fremantlein Mosman Park even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Fremantlein Mosman Park +53 higher in Mosman Park
1,054 88th pct 1,107 94th pct
ERP in Fremantlein Mosman Park +27,060 higher in Fremantle
37,542 68th pct 10,482 45th pct
Growth in Fremantlein Mosman Park +2.8 pts higher in Fremantle
13.4% 93rd pct 10.6% 89th pct
Businesses in Fremantlein Mosman Park +4,143 higher in Fremantle
5,226 74th pct 1,083 45th pct
Approvals in Fremantlein Mosman Park +393 higher in Fremantle
480 80th pct 87 58th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Fremantlein Mosman Park +25 higher in Mosman Park
645 50th pct 670 53rd pct
24.4 52nd pct 24.4 52nd pct
14.3 77th pct 14.3 77th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.8 higher in Fremantle
8.2 96th pct 7.3 90th pct
Types ≤15 min in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.3 more in Fremantle
7.6 96th pct 7.3 94th pct
15-min city in Fremantlein Mosman Park +5.6 pts higher in Fremantle
97.7% 98th pct 92.2% 93rd pct
Walk to shops in Fremantlein Mosman Park +4.6 pts higher in Fremantle
94.4% 96th pct 89.8% 92nd pct
Walk to transit in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1.0 pts higher in Fremantle
99.1% 97th pct 98.2% 93rd pct
Walk to school in Fremantlein Mosman Park +5.3 pts higher in Fremantle
92.8% 91st pct 87.5% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Fremantlein Mosman Park +0.2 pts higher in Mosman Park
99.8% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Fremantlein Mosman Park +23.6 pts higher in Fremantle
95.6% 99th pct 72.0% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Fremantlein Mosman Park +4.4 more in Fremantle
30.7 74th pct 26.3 68th pct
Intersections/km² in Fremantlein Mosman Park +129 higher in Fremantle
401 98th pct 272 93rd pct
Mean slope in Fremantlein Mosman Park +1.9 pts higher in Mosman Park
6.4% 74th pct 8.3% 89th pct

Compare Fremantle with nearby areas

Compare Mosman Park with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fremantle vs Mosman Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA53430/fremantle/vs/LGA55740/mosman-park