Clare and Gilbert Valleys · Council (LGA)

Housing & Dwellings in Clare and Gilbert Valleys

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

More people have owned their homes outright in Clare and Gilbert Valleys since 2011, while the number of renters has fallen. This area is defined by affordable housing and a strong preference for large, detached houses. Around 42% of homes are owned outright, which is far above the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Clare and Gilbert Valleys, Council (LGA)

Where Clare and Gilbert Valleys sits — Median rent (weekly)

$240 ▲ +33.3%
  • $0–$21: 0 areas
  • $21–$43: 0 areas
  • $43–$64: 3 areas
  • $64–$86: 15 areas
  • $86–$107: 11 areas
  • $107–$129: 20 areas
  • $129–$150: 15 areas
  • $150–$171: 45 areas
  • $171–$193: 25 areas
  • $193–$214: 57 areas
  • $214–$236: 36 areas
  • $236–$257: 48 areas
  • $257–$279: 36 areas
  • $279–$300: 27 areas
  • $300–$321: 45 areas
  • $321–$343: 28 areas
  • $343–$364: 27 areas
  • $364–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$407: 26 areas
  • $407–$429: 10 areas
  • $429–$450: 6 areas
  • $450–$471: 12 areas
  • $471–$493: 2 areas
  • $493–$514: 7 areas
  • $514–$536: 5 areas
  • $536–$557: 4 areas
  • $557–$579: 2 areas
  • $579–$600: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Clare and Gilbert Valleys — lower than 57% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Clare and Gilbert Valleys$240
Rest of SA $220
South Australia $300
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments of $1,207 are well below the Australian figure and have barely changed since 2011. Weekly rents have risen $60 since 2011 to $240, which remains well below both the state and national figures.

$240 ▲ +33.3%

Lower than 57% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $180
  • 2016: $210
  • 2021: $240

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,207 ▲ +0.6%

Lower than 63% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $1,200
  • 2016: $1,300
  • 2021: $1,207

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Clare and Gilbert Valleys, $200–$349 is the majority at 63%; Under $200 is next at 27%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Clare and Gilbert Valleys, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 44%, followed by Under $1,000 (37%) and $1,800–$2,999 (15%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is strong here, with 42% of homes owned outright—a figure well above the South Australian average. Meanwhile, the share of households renting is 20.3%, which is far below the national figure and has fallen since 2011.

20.3% ▼ -15.4%

Lower than 73% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 24.0%
  • 2016: 23.1%
  • 2021: 20.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

42.0% ▲ +5.4%

Higher than 66% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 39.8%
  • 2016: 40.2%
  • 2021: 42.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Clare and Gilbert Valleys, the largest group is Owned outright at 42%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (33%) and Rented (20%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are very common, making up 94.3% of all homes, which is far above the national average. This preference for larger homes is reflected in the fact that 80.6% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.3% ▼ -0.4%

Higher than 77% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 94.7%
  • 2016: 93.5%
  • 2021: 94.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

80.6% ▲ +2.9%

Higher than 73% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 78.4%
  • 2016: 78.0%
  • 2021: 80.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Clare and Gilbert Valleys, Separate house is the majority at 95%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 5%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Clare and Gilbert Valleys, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 50%, followed by 4 bedrooms (27%) and 2 bedrooms (15%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Clare and Gilbert Valleys

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Clare and Gilbert Valleys [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA41140/clare-and-gilbert-valleys/topic/housing-dwellings