Compare
Golden Plains vs Moyne
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 103 km apart · Golden Plains profile · Moyne profile
Golden Plains Moyne
Golden Plains and Moyne are two regional Victorian areas with very different own footprints. Golden Plains is a younger area where the typical resident is 39, compared to 45 in Moyne. It has a higher share of children under 15 (22%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (21.3% compared to 15.4% in Moyne). In contrast, Moyne is much more walkable and better connected to transport; for example, 49.2% of homes in Moyne are within a 10 minute walk of public transport, while only 15.2% of homes in Golden Plains are.
Both areas sit near the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher. They also share similar rates of First Nations residents and people using other languages at home. Over time, the gaps between them have shifted; the age difference has widened since 2011, and Golden Plains has seen a much higher increase in its crime rate. While Moyne has a higher share of volunteers, Golden Plains has seen far more of its First Nations students finish Year 12, at 47.5% compared to 32.1% in Moyne.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,770
- First area, 2016: 21,688
- First area, 2021: 24,985
- Second area, 2011: 15,955
- Second area, 2016: 16,495
- Second area, 2021: 17,374
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Golden Plains: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Moyne: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Golden Plains: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Moyne: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Golden Plains: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Moyne: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Golden Plains: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Moyne: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Golden Plains: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Moyne: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Golden Plains: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Moyne: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Golden Plains: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Moyne: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Golden Plains: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Moyne: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Golden Plains: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Moyne: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Golden Plains: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Moyne: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Golden Plains: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Moyne: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Golden Plains: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Moyne: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Golden Plains: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Moyne: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Golden Plains: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Moyne: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Golden Plains: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Moyne: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Golden Plains: 4.3% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Moyne: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Golden Plains: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Moyne: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Golden Plains: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Moyne: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $538
- First area, 2016: $628
- First area, 2021: $783
- Second area, 2011: $531
- Second area, 2016: $620
- Second area, 2021: $767
- First area, 2011: $1,217
- First area, 2016: $1,448
- First area, 2021: $1,899
- Second area, 2011: $1,040
- Second area, 2016: $1,225
- Second area, 2021: $1,530
- First area, 2011: $1,385
- First area, 2016: $1,630
- First area, 2021: $2,125
- Second area, 2011: $1,276
- Second area, 2016: $1,486
- Second area, 2021: $1,916
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $338
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,550
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,452
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Golden Plains with nearby areas
Compare Moyne with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Golden Plains vs Moyne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA22490/golden-plains/vs/LGA25490/moyne