Compare
Ballarat vs Golden Plains
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 44 km apart · Ballarat profile · Golden Plains profile
Ballarat Golden Plains
Ballarat and Golden Plains are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Ballarat is a more urban environment where 31.6% of homes are rented and 30.3% of people live alone. In contrast, Golden Plains is dominated by separate houses (98.6%) and has a much lower rental rate of 7.2%. Ballarat also has a more mobile and diverse population, with 43.1% of residents moving in the last five years and 15.3% arriving from overseas, compared to 32.2% and 2.9% in Golden Plains. This urban nature makes Ballarat far more walkable, with 65.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while only 15.3% of homes in Golden Plains have that access.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the proportion of people who speak little or no English. They also share a typical resident age of 39 and similar levels of weekly personal income. However, the gaps in their housing and population trends are shifting; the difference in rental rates and the number of people living alone have both widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 93,501
- First area, 2016: 101,686
- First area, 2021: 113,763
- Second area, 2011: 18,770
- Second area, 2016: 21,688
- Second area, 2021: 24,985
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ballarat: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Golden Plains: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Ballarat: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Golden Plains: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Ballarat: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Golden Plains: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Ballarat: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Golden Plains: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Ballarat: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Golden Plains: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Ballarat: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Golden Plains: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Golden Plains: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Ballarat: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Golden Plains: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Ballarat: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Golden Plains: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Golden Plains: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Ballarat: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Golden Plains: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Ballarat: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Golden Plains: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Ballarat: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Golden Plains: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Ballarat: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Golden Plains: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Ballarat: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Golden Plains: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Ballarat: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Golden Plains: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Ballarat: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Golden Plains: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in Ballarat: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Golden Plains: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $512
- First area, 2016: $590
- First area, 2021: $743
- Second area, 2011: $538
- Second area, 2016: $628
- Second area, 2021: $783
- First area, 2011: $988
- First area, 2016: $1,160
- First area, 2021: $1,429
- Second area, 2011: $1,217
- Second area, 2016: $1,448
- Second area, 2021: $1,899
- First area, 2011: $1,272
- First area, 2016: $1,489
- First area, 2021: $1,871
- Second area, 2011: $1,385
- Second area, 2016: $1,630
- Second area, 2021: $2,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $297
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $338
- First area, 2011: $1,307
- First area, 2016: $1,350
- First area, 2021: $1,477
- Second area, 2011: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $1,550
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Ballarat with nearby areas
Compare Golden Plains with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballarat vs Golden Plains [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA20570/ballarat/vs/LGA22490/golden-plains