Compare
Glenelg vs Moyne
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 110 km apart · Glenelg profile · Moyne profile
Glenelg Moyne
Glenelg and Moyne are two large Victorian regions with very different social profiles. Moyne is generally more advantaged, with a typical weekly household income of $1,530 compared to $1,214 in Glenelg. Education levels are also well higher in Moyne, where 45.2% of residents completed Year 12, compared to 35.8% in Glenelg. Crime rates are far higher in Glenelg, with recorded offences per 100,000 people reaching 8,758, while Moyne sits among the lowest areas at 2,935.
Both areas share a similar share of recent overseas arrivals, which sits at 9.9% for each. They are also alike in their workforce, with about 56% of people employed full-time. Over time, the gaps between them have tended to widen. The difference in typical household income has grown from $141 to $316 since 2011, and the gap in Year 12 completion has increased to 9.4 percentage points.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 19,575
- First area, 2016: 19,557
- First area, 2021: 20,152
- Second area, 2011: 15,955
- Second area, 2016: 16,495
- Second area, 2021: 17,374
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glenelg: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Moyne: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Glenelg: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Moyne: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Glenelg: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Moyne: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Glenelg: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Moyne: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Glenelg: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Moyne: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Glenelg: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Moyne: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Glenelg: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Moyne: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Glenelg: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Moyne: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Glenelg: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Moyne: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Glenelg: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Moyne: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Glenelg: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Moyne: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Glenelg: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Moyne: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Glenelg: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Moyne: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Glenelg: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Moyne: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Glenelg: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Moyne: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Glenelg: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Moyne: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Glenelg: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Moyne: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Glenelg: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Moyne: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $463
- First area, 2016: $536
- First area, 2021: $640
- Second area, 2011: $531
- Second area, 2016: $620
- Second area, 2021: $767
- First area, 2011: $899
- First area, 2016: $1,043
- First area, 2021: $1,214
- Second area, 2011: $1,040
- Second area, 2016: $1,225
- Second area, 2021: $1,530
- First area, 2011: $1,178
- First area, 2016: $1,362
- First area, 2021: $1,599
- Second area, 2011: $1,276
- Second area, 2016: $1,486
- Second area, 2021: $1,916
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $161
- First area, 2016: $182
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,148
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,452
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Glenelg with nearby areas
Compare Moyne with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenelg vs Moyne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA22410/glenelg/vs/LGA25490/moyne