Compare
Mid-Western Regional vs Orange
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 99 km apart · Mid-Western Regional profile · Orange profile
Mid-Western Regional Orange
Orange and Mid-Western Regional are both regional hubs in New South Wales, but Orange is far more urbanised. Orange is somewhat walkable, with 87.8% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while Mid-Western Regional is mostly car-dependent and only 44.5% of homes have that same access. Orange has a more qualified workforce, with 21.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 13.4% in Mid-Western Regional. Crime rates are also far higher in Orange, particularly for motor vehicle theft and burglary.
These two areas share a very similar social makeup, with nearly identical shares of volunteers, people providing unpaid care, and First Nations residents. However, they have drifted apart in other ways since 2011. The gap in university qualifications has widened, and Orange has seen its share of people using another language at home grow further ahead of Mid-Western Regional. While the typical resident in Mid-Western Regional is noticeably older at 42, Orange is younger at 37, which is slightly below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 22,318
- First area, 2016: 24,076
- First area, 2021: 25,713
- Second area, 2011: 38,057
- Second area, 2016: 40,344
- Second area, 2021: 43,512
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mid-Western Regional: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Orange: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Mid-Western Regional: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Orange: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Mid-Western Regional: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Orange: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Mid-Western Regional: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Orange: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Orange: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Orange: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Orange: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Orange: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Mid-Western Regional: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Orange: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Mid-Western Regional: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Orange: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Orange: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Orange: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Mid-Western Regional: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Orange: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Mid-Western Regional: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Orange: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Orange: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Orange: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Orange: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Mid-Western Regional: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Orange: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $449
- First area, 2016: $547
- First area, 2021: $703
- Second area, 2011: $582
- Second area, 2016: $667
- Second area, 2021: $842
- First area, 2011: $929
- First area, 2016: $1,131
- First area, 2021: $1,486
- Second area, 2011: $1,161
- Second area, 2016: $1,295
- Second area, 2021: $1,665
- First area, 2011: $1,204
- First area, 2016: $1,433
- First area, 2021: $1,966
- Second area, 2011: $1,472
- Second area, 2016: $1,655
- Second area, 2021: $2,133
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,551
- First area, 2016: $1,690
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,629
- Second area, 2021: $1,700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Mid-Western Regional with nearby areas
Compare Orange with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mid-Western Regional vs Orange [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA15270/mid-western-regional/vs/LGA16150/orange