Compare
Cumberland vs Liverpool
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Cumberland profile · Liverpool profile
Cumberland Liverpool
Cumberland and Liverpool are two large, nearby areas in Western Sydney with distinct housing and transport profiles. Cumberland is more compact and urban, with 94% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a city center and 52% of dwellings being separate houses. In contrast, Liverpool is more spread out, where separate houses are far more common at 73.1% and 78.6% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Cumberland also has a more diverse population, with 53.2% of people born overseas and 65.2% using a language other than English at home, compared to 43.2% and 53.8% in Liverpool.
The typical age of residents is identical in both areas at 34 years. This shared age profile sits alongside similar typical weekly incomes, with $654 in Cumberland and $694 in Liverpool. While they share these core demographics, some gaps are shifting; for example, the difference in the share of people born overseas has narrowed slightly since 2016. Cumberland remains more connected to public transport, which helps explain why 12.7% of its homes have no motor vehicle, compared to 7.9% in Liverpool.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 216,079
- First area, 2021: 235,439
- Second area, 2011: 180,143
- Second area, 2016: 204,326
- Second area, 2021: 233,446
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cumberland: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Liverpool: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Cumberland: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Liverpool: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Cumberland: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Liverpool: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Cumberland: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Liverpool: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Cumberland: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Liverpool: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Cumberland: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Liverpool: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Cumberland: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Liverpool: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Cumberland: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Liverpool: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Cumberland: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Liverpool: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Cumberland: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Liverpool: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Cumberland: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Liverpool: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Cumberland: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Liverpool: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Cumberland: 5.1% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Liverpool: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Cumberland: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Liverpool: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Cumberland: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Liverpool: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Cumberland: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Liverpool: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Cumberland: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Liverpool: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Cumberland: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Liverpool: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $501
- First area, 2021: $654
- Second area, 2011: $510
- Second area, 2016: $584
- Second area, 2021: $694
- First area, 2016: $1,379
- First area, 2021: $1,678
- Second area, 2011: $1,299
- Second area, 2016: $1,550
- Second area, 2021: $1,819
- First area, 2016: $1,436
- First area, 2021: $1,808
- Second area, 2011: $1,401
- Second area, 2016: $1,663
- Second area, 2021: $2,001
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $415
- Second area, 2011: $295
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,123
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Cumberland with nearby areas
Compare Liverpool with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cumberland vs Liverpool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA12380/cumberland/vs/LGA14900/liverpool