Compare
Canada Bay vs Cumberland
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Canada Bay profile · Cumberland profile
Canada Bay Cumberland
Cumberland and Canada Bay are nearby Sydney areas with very different profiles. Cumberland is far more diverse, with 53.2% of people born overseas and 65.2% using a language other than English at home. Canada Bay is wealthier, with a typical weekly personal income of $1,107 compared to $654 in Cumberland. This financial gap is reflected in education, as the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is far higher in Canada Bay at 42.9%, while it is 26.7% in Cumberland.
Both areas have a similar share of residents who have served in the Defence Force, at around 0.6% to 1.5%. While they share some basics—like almost everyone living within a short walk of a school or park—the gap in typical incomes has widened since 2016. Canada Bay also has a much larger share of people working from home, a gap that has grown from 1.9% to 17.0% in recent years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 75,763
- First area, 2016: 88,015
- First area, 2021: 89,177
- Second area, 2016: 216,079
- Second area, 2021: 235,439
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Canada Bay: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Cumberland: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Canada Bay: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Cumberland: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Canada Bay: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Cumberland: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Canada Bay: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Cumberland: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Canada Bay: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Cumberland: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Canada Bay: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Cumberland: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Canada Bay: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Cumberland: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Canada Bay: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Cumberland: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Canada Bay: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Cumberland: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Canada Bay: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Cumberland: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Canada Bay: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Cumberland: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Canada Bay: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Cumberland: 4.8% males, 4.4% females
- 25–29 in Canada Bay: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Cumberland: 5.1% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in Canada Bay: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Cumberland: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Canada Bay: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Cumberland: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Canada Bay: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Cumberland: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Canada Bay: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Cumberland: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Canada Bay: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Cumberland: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $782
- First area, 2016: $882
- First area, 2021: $1,107
- Second area, 2016: $501
- Second area, 2021: $654
- First area, 2011: $1,817
- First area, 2016: $2,061
- First area, 2021: $2,371
- Second area, 2016: $1,379
- Second area, 2021: $1,678
- First area, 2011: $2,152
- First area, 2016: $2,361
- First area, 2021: $2,870
- Second area, 2016: $1,436
- Second area, 2021: $1,808
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $480
- First area, 2016: $565
- First area, 2021: $560
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $415
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Canada Bay with nearby areas
Compare Cumberland with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canada Bay vs Cumberland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA11520/canada-bay/vs/LGA12380/cumberland