Compare

Milang vs Clayton Bay

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Milang profile · Clayton Bay profile

Milang Clayton Bay

Milang (L) and Clayton Bay (L) are nearby South Australian areas with very different levels of convenience. Milang (L) is somewhat walkable, with 96.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 99.3% near a park. In contrast, Clayton Bay (L) is car-dependent, where no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. Clayton Bay (L) has seen more movement, with 49.1% of people moving in during the last five years, compared to 35.9% in Milang (L).

Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly household incomes of around $800 and about 10% of the population being children under 15. Both areas are far older than the national figure, though residents in Clayton Bay (L) are noticeably older with a typical age of 61. Since 2011, the gap in typical age has flipped, and Clayton Bay (L) now has a higher share of seniors at 39.4% compared to 31.9% in Milang (L).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Milangin Clayton Bay +445 larger in Milang gap narrowing
831 50th pct 386 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 921
  • First area, 2016: 761
  • First area, 2021: 831
  • Second area, 2011: 321
  • Second area, 2016: 199
  • Second area, 2021: 386
Median age in Milangin Clayton Bay +5 yrs older in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
56 yrs 86th pct 61 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.1 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
2.5% 30th pct 3.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in Milangin Clayton Bay +7.5 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
31.9% 80th pct 39.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Under 15 in Milangin Clayton Bay +0.1 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
10.5% 10th pct 10.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
De facto in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.6 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap widening
13.5% 56th pct 15.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Age structure

31.9% Seniors (65+) +7.5 pts ▸ 39.4%
32.0% Older adults (45–64) +5.8 pts ▸ 37.8%
16.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.5 pts 9.3%
10.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 10.4%
7.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.9 pts 2.8%

Marital status

42.9% Married +4.9 pts ▸ 47.7%
29.4% Never married ◂ +10.2 pts 19.2%
16.3% Divorced +3.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
6.3% Widowed +1.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.3% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%

Age & sex structure

Milang Clayton Bay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Milang: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Clayton Bay: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Milang: 1.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Clayton Bay: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Milang: 2.6% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Clayton Bay: 6.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Milang: 6.4% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Clayton Bay: 5.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 65–69 in Milang: 5.4% males, 6.5% females; 65–69 in Clayton Bay: 8.6% males, 6.5% females
  • 60–64 in Milang: 5.3% males, 6.4% females; 60–64 in Clayton Bay: 6.5% males, 6.3% females
  • 55–59 in Milang: 4.8% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Clayton Bay: 7.1% males, 6.8% females
  • 50–54 in Milang: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Clayton Bay: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Milang: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Clayton Bay: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 40–44 in Milang: 1.9% males, 0.7% females; 40–44 in Clayton Bay: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 35–39 in Milang: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Clayton Bay: 2.9% males, 0.8% females
  • 30–34 in Milang: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Clayton Bay: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 25–29 in Milang: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Clayton Bay: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Milang: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Clayton Bay: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 15–19 in Milang: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Clayton Bay: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 10–14 in Milang: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Clayton Bay: 1.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in Milang: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Clayton Bay: 2.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 0–4 in Milang: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Clayton Bay: 1.0% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Milangin Clayton Bay +4.6 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap widening
18.2% 87th pct 22.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Country of birth

73.2% Australia ◂ +3.5 pts 69.7%
8.9% England +3.5 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.8% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% India ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.7% English ◂ +0.5 pts 47.2%
32.7% Australian ◂ +1.4 pts 31.3%
11.2% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.6% Irish ◂ +0.1 pts 7.5%
6.6% German +0.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.4% Dutch +3.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.8% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.6% Italian ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.1 pts higher in Milang gap steady
3.1% 41st pct 2.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Milangin Clayton Bay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.8% English only ◂ +0.5 pts 88.3%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Milangin Clayton Bay +2.7 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
52.2% 84th pct 54.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%

Religious affiliation

52.2% No religion +2.7 pts ▸ 54.9%
36.0% Christianity ◂ +4.4 pts 31.6%
10.0% Not stated +2.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
1.0% Islam ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.2 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
36.1% 43rd pct 34.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Bachelor+ in Milangin Clayton Bay +2.5 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
9.4% 35th pct 11.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Highest year of school

36.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.2 pts 34.9%
22.5% Year 11 +1.6 pts ▸ 24.1%
21.0% Year 10 ◂ +0.8 pts 20.2%
9.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 9.4%

Highest qualification level

44.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.5 pts 42.2%
10.7% Bachelor degree +2.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 10.8%
4.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 2.2%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Field of qualification

18.3% Engineering & related +0.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
14.1% Society & culture +2.0 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.0% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.8% Health +1.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.4% Architecture & building +3.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.6% Education +1.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.9 pts 4.9%
5.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 4.9%
2.9% Creative arts +1.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Milangin Clayton Bay +$11 higher in Milang gap narrowing
$488 14th pct $477 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $410
  • First area, 2016: $455
  • First area, 2021: $488
  • Second area, 2011: $686
  • Second area, 2016: $752
  • Second area, 2021: $477
Household income in Milangin Clayton Bay +$31 higher in Milang gap narrowing
$827 7th pct $796 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $712
  • First area, 2016: $788
  • First area, 2021: $827
  • Second area, 2011: $1,700
  • Second area, 2016: $1,916
  • Second area, 2021: $796
Family income in Milangin Clayton Bay +$58 higher in Milang gap narrowing
$1,102 12th pct $1,044 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $895
  • First area, 2016: $990
  • First area, 2021: $1,102
  • Second area, 2011: $1,886
  • Second area, 2016: $2,031
  • Second area, 2021: $1,044
High earners in Milangin Clayton Bay +0.1 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
3.3% 18th pct 3.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
High-income homes in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.1 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
2.7% 8th pct 1.6% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Household income distribution

41.6% $650–$1,499 +1.6 pts ▸ 43.2%
30.3% Under $650 +2.9 pts ▸ 33.2%
15.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 12.6%
1.6% $4,000 or more even 1.6%
1.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

58.8% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 60.5%
25.3% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
5.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Milangin Clayton Bay +5.0 pts higher in Clayton Bay
37.2% 72nd pct 42.2% 89th pct
Mental health in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.2 pts higher in Milang
13.1% 87th pct 11.9% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.6 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
8.5% 75th pct 10.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.9% Arthritis +6.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
13.1% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 11.9%
11.2% Other condition ◂ +1.6 pts 9.6%
8.5% Diabetes ◂ +2.3 pts 6.2%
6.9% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%
4.3% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
1.9% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.1% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.3% None ◂ +2.9 pts 49.5%
22.5% One condition +1.3 pts ▸ 23.8%
9.0% Two conditions +4.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
5.2% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 6.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Milangin Clayton Bay +0.3 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
21.5% 76th pct 21.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Unpaid carers in Milangin Clayton Bay +3.8 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap steady
14.8% 75th pct 18.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Unpaid child care in Milangin Clayton Bay +7.0 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
19.5% 25th pct 12.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Defence service in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.2 pts higher in Clayton Bay
4.5% 71st pct 5.7% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Milangin Clayton Bay +9.0 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap widening
24.6% 56th pct 33.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Milangin Clayton Bay +0.2 larger in Milang gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 1.8 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in Milangin Clayton Bay +8.6 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
15.8% 54th pct 7.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Living alone in Milangin Clayton Bay +2.7 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
38.9% 86th pct 41.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%

Family composition

44.1% Couples without children +20.1 pts ▸ 64.1%
39.7% Couples with children ◂ +10.6 pts 29.1%
15.8% One-parent families ◂ +8.6 pts 7.2%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +5.6 pts ▸ 43.2%
38.9% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 41.6%
11.5% 3 people ◂ +6.3 pts 5.3%
6.4% 4 people ◂ +4.9 pts 1.6%
2.4% 5 people +2.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Milangin Clayton Bay +$40 higher in Milang gap narrowing
$250 43rd pct $210 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $295
  • Second area, 2021: $210
Mortgage in Milangin Clayton Bay even gap narrowing
$953 20th pct $953 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,018
  • First area, 2021: $953
  • Second area, 2011: $1,257
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $953
People / bedroom in Milangin Clayton Bay even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Milangin Clayton Bay +8.7 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
17.2% 36th pct 8.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Owned outright in Milangin Clayton Bay +9.2 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
46.1% 72nd pct 55.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%
Separate houses in Milangin Clayton Bay +4.3 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap narrowing
93.6% 50th pct 97.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.4%
  • First area, 2016: 93.2%
  • First area, 2021: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.9%
3+ bedrooms in Milangin Clayton Bay +4.4 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
69.2% 22nd pct 64.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.1%
  • First area, 2016: 69.3%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

How homes are owned or rented

46.1% Owned outright +9.2 pts ▸ 55.3%
33.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 30.0%
17.2% Rented ◂ +8.7 pts 8.4%
2.9% Other tenure ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%

Types of homes

93.6% Separate house +4.3 pts ▸ 97.9%
5.9% Other dwelling ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
1.6% Flat or apartment +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.5% 3 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 48.4%
19.0% 2 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 21.6%
20.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.4 pts 13.7%
8.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.7 pts 7.4%
1.6% 5 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Studio / none +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Weekly rent distribution

57.8% $200–$349 ◂ +32.8 pts 25.0%
25.0% Under $200 even 25.0%
4.7% $350–$549 ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.7 pts 42.1%
37.4% $1,000–$1,799 +1.2 pts ▸ 38.6%
3.3% $1,800–$2,999 +5.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Milangin Clayton Bay +3.5 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
3.5% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Milangin Clayton Bay +3.2 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap steady
6.6% 41st pct 9.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
PT commute in Milangin Clayton Bay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

71.9% Car (driver) ◂ +3.0 pts 68.9%
6.6% Worked at home +3.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.5 pts 2.5%
3.0% Walked ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 39.9%
33.4% 2 vehicles +5.4 pts ▸ 38.8%
12.0% 3 vehicles +2.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
7.9% 4 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 7.1%
3.5% No vehicle ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Milangin Clayton Bay +13.2 pts higher in Clayton Bay gap widening
35.9% 55th pct 49.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%
Recent arrivals in Milangin Clayton Bay +9.9 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
9.9% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Milangin Clayton Bay +6.9 pts higher in Milang gap widening
6.9% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Milangin Clayton Bay +8.4 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
43.1% 23rd pct 34.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.2%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Full-time in Milangin Clayton Bay +3.0 pts higher in Milang gap narrowing
53.0% 33rd pct 50.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.7%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Industries people work in

17.2% Health care & social assistance +2.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
10.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.4 pts 9.8%
6.6% Retail trade +2.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.0% Administrative & support +2.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.6% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.3 pts 3.3%
6.3% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.3 pts 3.3%
6.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.5 pts 4.1%
1.3% Finance & insurance +3.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.6% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.0% Electricity, gas & water +2.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Community & personal service +4.9 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.2% Labourers ◂ +7.1 pts 13.1%
7.6% Professionals +10.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.9% Clerical & administrative +4.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
14.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 13.1%
9.9% Managers ◂ +1.7 pts 8.2%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 7.4%
6.3% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 5.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Milangin Clayton Bay +3.7 higher in Milang
4.2 48th pct 0.5 5th pct
Types ≤15 min in Milangin Clayton Bay +4.2 more in Milang
4.9 54th pct 0.7 6th pct
15-min city in Milangin Clayton Bay +94.0 pts higher in Milang
94.0% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Milangin Clayton Bay +96.3 pts higher in Milang
96.3% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Milangin Clayton Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Milangin Clayton Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Milangin Clayton Bay +30.3 pts higher in Milang
99.3% 83rd pct 69.0% 24th pct
Walk to health in Milangin Clayton Bay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Milangin Clayton Bay +16.7 more in Milang
19.3 52nd pct 2.6 5th pct
Intersections/km² in Milangin Clayton Bay +22 higher in Milang
57 77th pct 35 54th pct
Mean slope in Milangin Clayton Bay +1.4 pts higher in Clayton Bay
3.2% 25th pct 4.6% 50th pct

Compare Milang with nearby areas

Compare Clayton Bay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Milang vs Clayton Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL421025/milang/vs/UCL422015/clayton-bay