Compare
Rangewood vs Yabulu
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Rangewood profile · Yabulu profile
Rangewood Yabulu
Rangewood and Yabulu (L) are two nearby areas in Townsville with very different profiles. Rangewood is a wealthier area where the typical household earns $2,493 a week, far higher than the $1,272 typical in Yabulu (L). Education levels differ sharply, with 51.1% of Rangewood residents completing Year 12 compared to 29.9% in Yabulu (L). Rangewood also has a much higher share of large homes, with 96.2% of houses having three or more bedrooms, while Yabulu (L) has a higher proportion of people living alone (28.5% versus 8.4% in Rangewood).
These gaps in income and education have widened significantly since 2011. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas remain alike in other ways, such as having almost the same share of people born overseas and similar rates of mental health conditions. They are both largely car-dependent, though Yabulu (L) has more health services and food and drink options within a 15-minute walk, while Rangewood is more likely to be near a park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,390
- First area, 2016: 1,539
- First area, 2021: 1,039
- Second area, 2011: 510
- Second area, 2016: 586
- Second area, 2021: 651
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rangewood: 0.5% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Yabulu: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Rangewood: 0.9% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Yabulu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Rangewood: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Yabulu: 1.9% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in Rangewood: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Yabulu: 3.4% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Rangewood: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Yabulu: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Rangewood: 4.8% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Yabulu: 5.1% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Rangewood: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Yabulu: 4.6% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in Rangewood: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Yabulu: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Rangewood: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Yabulu: 3.5% males, 1.1% females
- 40–44 in Rangewood: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Yabulu: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Rangewood: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Yabulu: 5.0% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Rangewood: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Yabulu: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Rangewood: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Yabulu: 1.1% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Rangewood: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Yabulu: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Rangewood: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Yabulu: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Rangewood: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Yabulu: 5.0% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Rangewood: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Yabulu: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Rangewood: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Yabulu: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $520
- First area, 2016: $452
- First area, 2021: $978
- Second area, 2011: $423
- Second area, 2016: $630
- Second area, 2021: $696
- First area, 2011: $931
- First area, 2016: $964
- First area, 2021: $2,493
- Second area, 2011: $775
- Second area, 2016: $1,149
- Second area, 2021: $1,272
- First area, 2011: $1,193
- First area, 2016: $1,030
- First area, 2021: $2,535
- Second area, 2011: $927
- Second area, 2016: $1,351
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,207
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $1,192
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Rangewood with nearby areas
Compare Yabulu with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rangewood vs Yabulu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315083/rangewood/vs/UCL321113/yabulu