Compare
Rangewood vs Bluewater
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Rangewood profile · Bluewater profile
Rangewood Bluewater
Rangewood and Bluewater (L) are nearby areas in Townsville with distinct social and economic profiles. Rangewood is more affluent, with a typical household income of $2,493 per week and 29.7% of homes earning $3,000 or more weekly, compared to $1,845 and 14.7% in Bluewater (L). Homes in Rangewood are also larger, with 96.2% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Bluewater (L) has a younger feel, with children under 15 making up 23.2% of the population, which is well higher than the 14.9% seen in Rangewood.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people born overseas, at around 9%. They also share similar home sizes, with about 2.8 or 2.9 people per home. While they are alike in these respects, other gaps are shifting. The difference in the share of people in de facto relationships has widened, now far higher in Bluewater (L). Meanwhile, the lead has flipped in several areas since 2011, including typical weekly rent, which is now well higher in Rangewood.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,390
- First area, 2016: 1,539
- First area, 2021: 1,039
- Second area, 2011: 903
- Second area, 2016: 633
- Second area, 2021: 715
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rangewood: 0.5% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Bluewater: 0.0% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Rangewood: 0.9% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Bluewater: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Rangewood: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Bluewater: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Rangewood: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Bluewater: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Rangewood: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Bluewater: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Rangewood: 4.8% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Bluewater: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Rangewood: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Bluewater: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Rangewood: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Bluewater: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
- 45–49 in Rangewood: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Bluewater: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Rangewood: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Bluewater: 4.4% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Rangewood: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Bluewater: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Rangewood: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Bluewater: 4.8% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Rangewood: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Bluewater: 1.7% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Rangewood: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Bluewater: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Rangewood: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Bluewater: 1.8% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Rangewood: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Bluewater: 4.6% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Rangewood: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Bluewater: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Rangewood: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Bluewater: 3.0% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $520
- First area, 2016: $452
- First area, 2021: $978
- Second area, 2011: $728
- Second area, 2016: $415
- Second area, 2021: $810
- First area, 2011: $931
- First area, 2016: $964
- First area, 2021: $2,493
- Second area, 2011: $1,544
- Second area, 2016: $705
- Second area, 2021: $1,845
- First area, 2011: $1,193
- First area, 2016: $1,030
- First area, 2021: $2,535
- Second area, 2011: $1,812
- Second area, 2016: $831
- Second area, 2021: $1,984
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,207
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $1,700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Rangewood with nearby areas
Compare Bluewater with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rangewood vs Bluewater [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL315083/rangewood/vs/UCL321018/bluewater