Compare

Bluewater vs Yabulu

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Bluewater profile · Yabulu profile

Bluewater Yabulu

Bluewater (L) and Yabulu (L) are neighbouring areas in Townsville with distinct housing and family profiles. Bluewater (L) has a far higher proportion of separate houses (95.5%) and large homes with three or more bedrooms (83.3%). It also has a higher share of children under 15 (23.2%) and more people caring for children unpaid (34.6%), which helps explain why homes there are generally larger. In contrast, Yabulu (L) has a higher share of people living alone (28.5%) and more residents who own their homes outright (37.4%).

Both areas share a similar age profile, with 16.1% of the population aged 65 and over. They are also alike in their lack of reliance on public transport and have almost identical proportions of people born overseas and those with no religion. While gaps in typical weekly income and home-loan payments have narrowed since 2011, the difference in school completion has widened, with Year 12 completion now 11.4 percentage points higher in Bluewater (L).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bluewaterin Yabulu +64 larger in Bluewater gap narrowing
715 45th pct 651 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 903
  • First area, 2016: 633
  • First area, 2021: 715
  • Second area, 2011: 510
  • Second area, 2016: 586
  • Second area, 2021: 651
Median age in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2 yrs older in Yabulu gap narrowing
41 yrs 36th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2.2 pts higher in Yabulu gap widening
3.9% 45th pct 6.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Aged 65+ in Bluewaterin Yabulu even gap narrowing
16.1% 28th pct 16.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Under 15 in Bluewaterin Yabulu +4.6 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
23.2% 86th pct 18.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.6 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
19.8% 89th pct 19.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Age structure

25.9% Older adults (45–64) +6.2 pts ▸ 32.1%
26.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 24.4%
23.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.6 pts 18.6%
16.1% Seniors (65+) even 16.1%
7.3% Youth (15–24) +2.6 pts ▸ 9.8%

Marital status

45.4% Married ◂ +6.9 pts 38.5%
32.4% Never married +7.0 pts ▸ 39.4%
14.0% Divorced ◂ +2.5 pts 11.4%
4.8% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.7% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%

Age & sex structure

Bluewater Yabulu

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bluewater: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Yabulu: 0.0% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Bluewater: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Yabulu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bluewater: 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Yabulu: 1.9% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Bluewater: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Yabulu: 3.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Bluewater: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Yabulu: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Bluewater: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Yabulu: 5.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Bluewater: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Yabulu: 4.6% males, 5.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bluewater: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Yabulu: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Bluewater: 4.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Yabulu: 3.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 40–44 in Bluewater: 4.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Yabulu: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Bluewater: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Yabulu: 5.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Bluewater: 4.8% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Yabulu: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Bluewater: 1.7% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Yabulu: 1.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Bluewater: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Yabulu: 3.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Bluewater: 1.8% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Yabulu: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Bluewater: 4.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Yabulu: 5.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Bluewater: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Yabulu: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Bluewater: 3.0% males, 4.3% females; 0–4 in Yabulu: 2.7% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.5 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
9.4% 39th pct 8.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Country of birth

83.2% Australia ◂ +5.2 pts 78.0%
3.4% England ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%
1.7% New Zealand +1.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Philippines +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% South Africa +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.3% English ◂ +3.9 pts 40.4%
43.1% Australian ◂ +3.0 pts 40.1%
12.0% Scottish ◂ +3.1 pts 8.9%
10.1% Irish ◂ +1.2 pts 8.9%
6.0% German ◂ +2.2 pts 3.8%
4.1% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
2.5% Dutch ◂ +1.9 pts 0.6%
0.0% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bluewaterin Yabulu +1.1 pts higher in Yabulu gap steady
2.2% 25th pct 3.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.6 pts higher in Yabulu gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

91.5% English only ◂ +7.4 pts 84.0%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.9 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
47.0% 67th pct 46.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%

Religious affiliation

47.0% No religion ◂ +0.9 pts 46.1%
41.8% Christianity ◂ +4.2 pts 37.6%
8.5% Not stated +5.4 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Islam +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bluewaterin Yabulu +11.4 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
41.3% 59th pct 29.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Bachelor+ in Bluewaterin Yabulu +6.3 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
10.8% 46th pct 4.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Highest year of school

41.3% Year 12 ◂ +11.4 pts 29.9%
29.0% Year 10 +4.4 pts ▸ 33.4%
12.6% Year 9 or below +0.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.4% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 8.7%

Highest qualification level

48.5% Certificate III / IV +0.5 pts ▸ 48.9%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.2 pts 9.3%
13.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.9 pts 6.1%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 1.1%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
2.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%

Field of qualification

22.5% Engineering & related ◂ +5.0 pts 17.5%
15.7% Health ◂ +9.7 pts 6.1%
13.3% Management & commerce ◂ +0.1 pts 13.2%
6.5% Architecture & building +3.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.7% Society & culture +1.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.2% Education ◂ +4.4 pts 1.8%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.9 pts 3.9%
3.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 1.8%
1.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bluewaterin Yabulu +$114 higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
$810 77th pct $696 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $728
  • First area, 2016: $415
  • First area, 2021: $810
  • Second area, 2011: $423
  • Second area, 2016: $630
  • Second area, 2021: $696
Household income in Bluewaterin Yabulu +$573 higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
$1,845 82nd pct $1,272 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,544
  • First area, 2016: $705
  • First area, 2021: $1,845
  • Second area, 2011: $775
  • Second area, 2016: $1,149
  • Second area, 2021: $1,272
Family income in Bluewaterin Yabulu +$359 higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
$1,984 75th pct $1,625 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,812
  • First area, 2016: $831
  • First area, 2021: $1,984
  • Second area, 2011: $927
  • Second area, 2016: $1,351
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2.8 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
7.9% 63rd pct 5.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
High-income homes in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2.8 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
14.7% 66th pct 11.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Household income distribution

33.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 27.7%
22.0% $650–$1,499 +10.7 pts ▸ 32.8%
13.9% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 14.9%
7.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 7.2%
6.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 4.7%

Personal income distribution

39.5% Under $650 +0.6 pts ▸ 40.2%
36.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 32.8%
16.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 10.3%
2.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.4 pts higher in Yabulu
30.6% 37th pct 31.0% 39th pct
Mental health in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2.0 pts higher in Bluewater
11.2% 68th pct 9.2% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.4 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
8.1% 72nd pct 7.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Arthritis ◂ +0.7 pts 11.2%
11.2% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 9.2%
7.6% Asthma +3.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.2% Other condition ◂ +2.5 pts 6.8%
7.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 6.3%
5.5% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.4% Lung condition +1.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.8% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.3%
1.3% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.5% None ◂ +5.2 pts 53.3%
18.5% One condition ◂ +1.6 pts 16.9%
7.7% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.6% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2.2 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
9.6% 11th pct 7.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Unpaid carers in Bluewaterin Yabulu +7.7 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
18.4% 95th pct 10.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Bluewaterin Yabulu +13.7 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
34.6% 87th pct 20.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Defence service in Bluewaterin Yabulu +3.2 pts higher in Bluewater
9.2% 100th pct 6.0% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bluewaterin Yabulu +7.7 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
26.5% 71st pct 18.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.4 larger in Bluewater gap narrowing
2.8 81st pct 2.4 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Bluewaterin Yabulu +4.9 pts higher in Yabulu gap narrowing
11.3% 27th pct 16.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Living alone in Bluewaterin Yabulu +8.5 pts higher in Yabulu gap narrowing
20.0% 23rd pct 28.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

Family composition

60.3% Couples with children ◂ +12.5 pts 47.8%
27.1% Couples without children +7.4 pts ▸ 34.6%
11.3% One-parent families +4.9 pts ▸ 16.2%
1.7% Other families ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.2% 2 people ◂ +3.4 pts 35.7%
20.0% 1 person +8.5 pts ▸ 28.5%
15.9% 4 people ◂ +5.3 pts 10.6%
6.5% 3 people +9.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
8.2% 5 people ◂ +2.2 pts 6.0%
6.9% 6 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bluewaterin Yabulu +$40 higher in Bluewater gap widening
$320 66th pct $280 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Bluewaterin Yabulu +$400 higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
$1,700 75th pct $1,300 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,700
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.20 higher in Yabulu gap widening
0.80 57th pct 1.00 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Bluewaterin Yabulu +6.9 pts higher in Yabulu gap narrowing
13.1% 23rd pct 20.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Owned outright in Bluewaterin Yabulu +5.2 pts higher in Yabulu gap narrowing
32.2% 29th pct 37.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 50.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Separate houses in Bluewaterin Yabulu +16.4 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
95.5% 61st pct 79.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.9%
  • First area, 2016: 95.6%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%
3+ bedrooms in Bluewaterin Yabulu +23.7 pts higher in Bluewater gap widening
83.3% 70th pct 59.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.4%
  • First area, 2016: 73.5%
  • First area, 2021: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%

How homes are owned or rented

53.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.6 pts 41.3%
32.2% Owned outright +5.2 pts ▸ 37.4%
13.1% Rented +6.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

95.5% Separate house ◂ +16.4 pts 79.1%
1.2% Other dwelling +19.2 pts ▸ 20.4%
2.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 42.1%
28.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.7 pts 14.5%
3.3% 1 bedroom +12.1 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.1% 2 bedrooms +1.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.8% 5 or more ◂ +8.9 pts 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Weekly rent distribution

40.6% $200–$349 +27.5 pts ▸ 68.1%
40.6% $350–$549 ◂ +34.2 pts 6.4%
0.0% Under $200 +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.9% $1,000–$1,799 +11.6 pts ▸ 49.5%
35.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +21.2 pts 14.4%
12.1% Under $1,000 +5.4 pts ▸ 17.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.1 pts higher in Yabulu gap narrowing
2.1% 31st pct 2.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Work from home in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.5 pts higher in Bluewater gap steady
4.9% 27th pct 4.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
PT commute in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.2 pts higher in Yabulu gap steady
1.3% 80th pct 1.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

How people get to work

69.3% Car (driver) ◂ +2.1 pts 67.2%
4.9% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
1.0% Walked +2.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.3% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.5 pts 34.5%
23.2% 1 vehicle +9.1 pts ▸ 32.3%
16.6% 3 vehicles +5.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
12.4% 4 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 10.3%
2.1% No vehicle +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bluewaterin Yabulu +4.1 pts higher in Bluewater gap steady
35.9% 55th pct 31.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Recent arrivals in Bluewaterin Yabulu even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2.5 pts higher in Yabulu gap narrowing
4.1% 40th pct 6.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Participation in Bluewaterin Yabulu +4.4 pts higher in Bluewater gap narrowing
58.5% 66th pct 54.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.0%
Full-time in Bluewaterin Yabulu +1.9 pts higher in Yabulu gap narrowing
57.9% 60th pct 59.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%

Industries people work in

16.2% Construction +2.4 pts ▸ 18.6%
14.9% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
8.1% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +6.6 pts 1.8%
6.8% Transport & warehousing +1.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.5% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.8% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.6% Accommodation & food +3.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.8% Mining ◂ +3.3 pts 2.6%
2.6% Administrative & support +2.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.9% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

22.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.6 pts 19.7%
12.3% Labourers +4.1 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.7% Machinery operators & drivers +3.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 13.1%
13.9% Managers ◂ +6.6 pts 7.3%
12.0% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.0% Professionals ◂ +3.8 pts 6.2%
5.5% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 6.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.2 higher in Bluewater
0.6 6th pct 0.4 4th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.4 more in Bluewater
0.8 7th pct 0.4 3rd pct
15-min city in Bluewaterin Yabulu even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bluewaterin Yabulu even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bluewaterin Yabulu even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bluewaterin Yabulu +21.6 pts higher in Bluewater
21.6% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bluewaterin Yabulu +24.7 pts higher in Bluewater
24.7% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bluewaterin Yabulu +31.2 pts higher in Yabulu
0.0% 0th pct 31.2% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in Bluewaterin Yabulu +2.4 more in Bluewater
7.0 15th pct 4.6 10th pct
Intersections/km² in Bluewaterin Yabulu +8 higher in Yabulu
11 16th pct 19 28th pct
Mean slope in Bluewaterin Yabulu +0.1 pts higher in Bluewater
2.8% 16th pct 2.7% 14th pct

Compare Bluewater with nearby areas

Compare Yabulu with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bluewater vs Yabulu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL321018/bluewater/vs/UCL321113/yabulu