Compare

Smythesdale vs Enfield

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Smythesdale profile · Enfield profile

Smythesdale Enfield

Smythesdale (L) and Enfield (L) are nearby Victorian areas with very different levels of accessibility. Smythesdale (L) is somewhat walkable, with 79.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and 76.7% near groceries. In contrast, Enfield (L) is car-dependent, where no homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or grocery store. Smythesdale (L) also has a far higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 12.0%, while Enfield (L) has none.

Everyday life in both places shares similar patterns, with almost identical numbers of people per home and typical monthly mortgage payments. Both areas also have very few people who speak little or no English. While they share these basics, some gaps are shifting; for example, Enfield (L) now has a well higher share of adults working or looking for work, a lead that has grown since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Smythesdalein Enfield +248 larger in Smythesdale gap narrowing
731 46th pct 483 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 674
  • First area, 2016: 525
  • First area, 2021: 731
  • Second area, 2011: 143
  • Second area, 2016: 260
  • Second area, 2021: 483
Median age in Smythesdalein Enfield +1 yrs older in Enfield gap narrowing
36 yrs 18th pct 37 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.8 pts higher in Enfield gap steady
2.7% 32nd pct 4.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Aged 65+ in Smythesdalein Enfield +4.4 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
14.4% 23rd pct 9.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Under 15 in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.5 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
22.2% 80th pct 24.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
De facto in Smythesdalein Enfield +6.1 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
19.5% 88th pct 13.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Age structure

25.0% Young adults (25–44) +4.0 pts ▸ 29.0%
23.8% Older adults (45–64) +4.6 pts ▸ 28.4%
22.2% Children (0–14) +2.5 pts ▸ 24.6%
14.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 9.9%
13.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.3 pts 5.8%

Marital status

46.4% Married +7.6 pts ▸ 54.0%
32.9% Never married ◂ +2.4 pts 30.5%
11.9% Divorced ◂ +0.5 pts 11.4%
4.2% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%
4.2% Separated ◂ +2.9 pts 1.4%

Age & sex structure

Smythesdale Enfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Smythesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Enfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Smythesdale: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Enfield: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Smythesdale: 1.4% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Enfield: 1.9% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Enfield: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Enfield: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Smythesdale: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Enfield: 2.7% males, 4.4% females
  • 55–59 in Smythesdale: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Enfield: 2.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Smythesdale: 2.3% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Enfield: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Smythesdale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Enfield: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in Smythesdale: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Enfield: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Smythesdale: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Enfield: 3.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Smythesdale: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Enfield: 5.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Smythesdale: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Enfield: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Smythesdale: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Enfield: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in Smythesdale: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Enfield: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Smythesdale: 3.9% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Enfield: 5.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Enfield: 3.3% males, 5.8% females
  • 0–4 in Smythesdale: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Enfield: 4.2% males, 4.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.0 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
6.8% 22nd pct 7.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

85.0% Australia +0.6 pts ▸ 85.5%
1.5% England +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.4% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.0% Australian +0.1 pts ▸ 45.1%
44.6% English ◂ +6.9 pts 37.7%
11.8% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.6% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.6% German +0.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.8% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.4% Chinese +2.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.5% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.9 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
1.6% 14th pct 3.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Limited English in Smythesdalein Enfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.7% English only ◂ +1.5 pts 89.2%
0.4% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.5 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
54.3% 88th pct 51.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.8%

Religious affiliation

54.3% No religion ◂ +2.5 pts 51.8%
35.6% Christianity +1.1 pts ▸ 36.6%
9.6% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 8.7%
0.0% Islam +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Buddhism +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.6 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
40.1% 55th pct 42.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%
Bachelor+ in Smythesdalein Enfield +3.7 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
9.9% 39th pct 13.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Highest year of school

40.1% Year 12 +2.6 pts ▸ 42.7%
19.4% Year 10 +5.9 pts ▸ 25.4%
19.0% Year 11 ◂ +4.5 pts 14.5%
12.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.0 pts 10.8%

Highest qualification level

47.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.8 pts 39.9%
14.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.1 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.8% Bachelor degree +3.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 2.5%
2.0% Postgraduate degree +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Field of qualification

17.2% Engineering & related ◂ +2.1 pts 15.1%
11.8% Society & culture +4.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.5% Management & commerce ◂ +0.9 pts 12.6%
6.9% Architecture & building +2.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.3% Health +0.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.3% Education +2.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 6.3%
2.9% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 1.7%
2.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 2.1%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Smythesdalein Enfield +$95 higher in Enfield gap narrowing
$695 57th pct $790 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $601
  • First area, 2016: $579
  • First area, 2021: $695
  • Second area, 2011: $785
  • Second area, 2016: $578
  • Second area, 2021: $790
Household income in Smythesdalein Enfield +$337 higher in Enfield gap widening
$1,596 72nd pct $1,933 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,312
  • First area, 2016: $1,158
  • First area, 2021: $1,596
  • Second area, 2011: $1,481
  • Second area, 2016: $1,170
  • Second area, 2021: $1,933
Family income in Smythesdalein Enfield +$255 higher in Enfield gap widening
$1,837 67th pct $2,092 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,345
  • First area, 2016: $1,449
  • First area, 2021: $1,837
  • Second area, 2011: $1,583
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $2,092
High earners in Smythesdalein Enfield +0.4 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
6.7% 54th pct 6.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
High-income homes in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.8 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
13.7% 63rd pct 11.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Household income distribution

37.1% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 43.4%
29.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.3 pts 15.1%
14.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.5 pts 12.6%
6.9% $3,000–$3,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 2.5%

Personal income distribution

43.5% Under $650 ◂ +5.0 pts 38.5%
32.7% $650–$1,499 +4.4 pts ▸ 37.1%
14.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 15.5%
1.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.1 pts higher in Smythesdale
33.4% 52nd pct 32.3% 46th pct
Mental health in Smythesdalein Enfield +3.1 pts higher in Smythesdale
14.1% 91st pct 11.0% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.8 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
5.7% 43rd pct 3.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.1% Mental health ◂ +3.1 pts 11.0%
12.4% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.7 pts 8.5%
9.7% Other condition even 9.7%
5.5% Diabetes ◂ +2.2 pts 3.3%
4.1% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.3% None +4.4 pts ▸ 59.6%
20.5% One condition +1.8 pts ▸ 22.4%
8.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.6 pts 7.9%
4.8% Three or more ◂ +2.3 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.8 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
12.6% 21st pct 14.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid carers in Smythesdalein Enfield +3.6 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
15.8% 84th pct 12.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid child care in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.4 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
31.2% 79th pct 33.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
Defence service in Smythesdalein Enfield even
4.7% 74th pct 4.7% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.0 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
27.1% 75th pct 29.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Smythesdalein Enfield +0.1 larger in Enfield gap narrowing
2.7 76th pct 2.8 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.0 pts higher in Enfield gap steady
10.0% 20th pct 11.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Living alone in Smythesdalein Enfield +6.3 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
21.4% 26th pct 15.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Family composition

61.8% Couples with children +4.3 pts ▸ 66.1%
26.2% Couples without children ◂ +3.6 pts 22.6%
10.0% One-parent families +1.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
1.8% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Household size

35.1% 2 people +0.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
21.4% 1 person ◂ +6.3 pts 15.1%
18.1% 4 people ◂ +0.5 pts 17.6%
17.3% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 17.0%
3.6% 6 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.1% 5 people ◂ +3.7 pts 4.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Smythesdalein Enfield +$25 higher in Smythesdale gap widening
$310 63rd pct $285 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: $198
  • First area, 2021: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $285
Mortgage in Smythesdalein Enfield +$61 higher in Smythesdale gap steady
$1,361 49th pct $1,300 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,473
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,361
  • Second area, 2011: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $1,040
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Smythesdalein Enfield even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.2 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
5.6% 4th pct 4.4% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Owned outright in Smythesdalein Enfield +9.0 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
36.7% 41st pct 27.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Separate houses in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.2 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
98.8% 80th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.8 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
85.9% 77th pct 88.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.0%
  • First area, 2016: 84.0%
  • First area, 2021: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.7%

How homes are owned or rented

54.8% Owned with a mortgage +10.6 pts ▸ 65.4%
36.7% Owned outright ◂ +9.0 pts 27.7%
5.6% Rented ◂ +1.2 pts 4.4%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.8% Separate house +1.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.2% 3 bedrooms +1.7 pts ▸ 50.9%
31.5% 4 bedrooms +1.3 pts ▸ 32.7%
12.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 10.1%
5.2% 5 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
1.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.0% $200–$349 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
21.4% $350–$549 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.3 pts 48.1%
17.6% Under $1,000 +3.5 pts ▸ 21.2%
14.0% $1,800–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
2.9% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 4.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Smythesdalein Enfield +0.7 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
1.2% 24th pct 1.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Work from home in Smythesdalein Enfield +1.2 pts higher in Enfield gap steady
13.1% 75th pct 14.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
PT commute in Smythesdalein Enfield even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

68.4% Car (driver) ◂ +2.6 pts 65.8%
13.1% Worked at home +1.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.8 pts 3.5%
0.9% Walked ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.4 pts 43.8%
20.2% 3 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 21.9%
17.3% 1 vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 18.1%
14.5% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
1.2% No vehicle +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Smythesdalein Enfield +6.0 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
37.9% 64th pct 31.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Recent arrivals in Smythesdalein Enfield +12.0 pts higher in Smythesdale
12.0% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.2 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
2.7% 18th pct 4.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Smythesdalein Enfield +9.3 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
58.1% 65th pct 67.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%
Full-time in Smythesdalein Enfield +2.7 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
60.3% 72nd pct 57.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

14.1% Health care & social assistance +4.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.3% Construction ◂ +2.3 pts 13.0%
11.6% Retail trade ◂ +3.3 pts 8.2%
9.7% Manufacturing ◂ +4.5 pts 5.2%
6.3% Education & training +1.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.4% Public administration & safety +2.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.9 pts 4.3%
5.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 4.8%
5.9% Other services ◂ +1.2 pts 4.8%
2.5% Wholesale trade +1.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Arts & recreation +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Administrative & support even 3.5%

Occupations people work in

22.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.5 pts 16.0%
11.6% Professionals +4.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.5% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.9% Clerical & administrative +1.5 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.3% Labourers +1.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
8.8% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.1% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.1% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 6.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Smythesdalein Enfield +4.6 higher in Smythesdale
5.2 68th pct 0.6 6th pct
Types ≤15 min in Smythesdalein Enfield +5.4 more in Smythesdale
5.9 73rd pct 0.4 4th pct
15-min city in Smythesdalein Enfield +74.0 pts higher in Smythesdale
74.0% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Smythesdalein Enfield +76.7 pts higher in Smythesdale
76.7% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Smythesdalein Enfield +20.0 pts higher in Smythesdale
55.4% 53rd pct 35.4% 43rd pct
Walk to school in Smythesdalein Enfield +63.9 pts higher in Smythesdale
63.9% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Smythesdalein Enfield +79.5 pts higher in Smythesdale
79.5% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Smythesdalein Enfield +66.6 pts higher in Smythesdale
66.6% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Smythesdalein Enfield +21.2 more in Smythesdale
23.3 61st pct 2.1 4th pct
Intersections/km² in Smythesdalein Enfield +12 higher in Smythesdale
19 29th pct 7 11th pct
Mean slope in Smythesdalein Enfield +0.9 pts higher in Enfield
4.7% 51st pct 5.6% 63rd pct

Compare Smythesdale with nearby areas

Compare Enfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Smythesdale vs Enfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL221066/smythesdale/vs/UCL222023/enfield