Compare

Cardigan Village vs Smythesdale

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Cardigan Village profile · Smythesdale profile

Cardigan Village Smythesdale

Cardigan Village and Smythesdale are nearby Victorian areas with distinct profiles. Cardigan Village is a younger area where 32% of people are under 15, and it has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (75.1% compared to 58.1% in Smythesdale). It is also more affluent, with a typical household income of $2,200 per week, well higher than the $1,596 found in Smythesdale. Educational attainment is also far higher in Cardigan Village, where 56.2% of residents completed Year 12, compared to 40.1% in Smythesdale.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people born overseas. They also share similar rates of full-time employment and very low rental rates. However, their walkability differs greatly; Smythesdale is somewhat walkable with many homes near shops and schools, while Cardigan Village is mostly car-dependent. Gaps in income, school completion, and the proportion of people caring for children have all widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +226 larger in Cardigan Village gap widening
957 55th pct 731 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 506
  • First area, 2016: 565
  • First area, 2021: 957
  • Second area, 2011: 674
  • Second area, 2016: 525
  • Second area, 2021: 731
Median age in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +4 yrs older in Smythesdale gap widening
32 yrs 10th pct 36 yrs 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.2 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
0.5% 5th pct 2.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +6.1 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
8.3% 9th pct 14.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Under 15 in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +9.8 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
32.0% 100th pct 22.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
De facto in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +3.5 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
16.1% 76th pct 19.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Age structure

32.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.8 pts 22.2%
27.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.6 pts 25.0%
20.2% Older adults (45–64) +3.6 pts ▸ 23.8%
8.3% Seniors (65+) +6.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

54.7% Married ◂ +8.3 pts 46.4%
32.3% Never married +0.7 pts ▸ 32.9%
7.7% Divorced +4.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
2.0% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.2% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Cardigan Village Smythesdale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cardigan Village: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Smythesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cardigan Village: 0.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Smythesdale: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Cardigan Village: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Smythesdale: 1.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Cardigan Village: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Cardigan Village: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Cardigan Village: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Smythesdale: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in Cardigan Village: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Smythesdale: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Cardigan Village: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in Smythesdale: 2.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Cardigan Village: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Smythesdale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Cardigan Village: 4.2% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Smythesdale: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Cardigan Village: 3.4% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Smythesdale: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Cardigan Village: 2.9% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Smythesdale: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Cardigan Village: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Smythesdale: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Cardigan Village: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Smythesdale: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Cardigan Village: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in Smythesdale: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Cardigan Village: 4.4% males, 6.6% females; 10–14 in Smythesdale: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Cardigan Village: 5.5% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Cardigan Village: 5.4% males, 5.0% females; 0–4 in Smythesdale: 4.1% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.1 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap narrowing
6.9% 22nd pct 6.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Country of birth

90.1% Australia ◂ +5.1 pts 85.0%
1.8% England ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
0.8% India ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian ◂ +1.2 pts 45.0%
40.3% English +4.3 pts ▸ 44.6%
14.3% Irish ◂ +2.6 pts 11.8%
11.8% Scottish ◂ +3.2 pts 8.6%
5.1% German +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.2% Dutch +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.9% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 1.5%
1.1% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
1.1% Indian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.0 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
3.7% 50th pct 1.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Limited English in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.3 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap steady
0.3% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.8% English only ◂ +2.1 pts 90.7%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.9 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
51.4% 81st pct 54.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%

Religious affiliation

51.4% No religion +2.9 pts ▸ 54.3%
40.2% Christianity ◂ +4.7 pts 35.6%
7.2% Not stated +2.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.8% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +16.1 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
56.2% 89th pct 40.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%
Bachelor+ in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +7.1 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
17.1% 74th pct 9.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Highest year of school

56.2% Year 12 ◂ +16.1 pts 40.1%
18.2% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
15.3% Year 11 +3.8 pts ▸ 19.0%
7.3% Year 9 or below +5.5 pts ▸ 12.8%

Highest qualification level

43.6% Certificate III / IV +4.1 pts ▸ 47.7%
17.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.6 pts 14.4%
17.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.9 pts 9.8%
4.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.9 pts 2.0%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.8% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%

Field of qualification

19.8% Management & commerce ◂ +6.3 pts 13.5%
18.4% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 17.2%
10.3% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.0% Health ◂ +2.6 pts 8.3%
9.3% Education ◂ +3.0 pts 6.3%
8.6% Architecture & building ◂ +1.7 pts 6.9%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
2.1% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +$247 higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
$942 88th pct $695 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $689
  • First area, 2016: $667
  • First area, 2021: $942
  • Second area, 2011: $601
  • Second area, 2016: $579
  • Second area, 2021: $695
Household income in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +$604 higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
$2,200 90th pct $1,596 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,452
  • First area, 2016: $1,493
  • First area, 2021: $2,200
  • Second area, 2011: $1,312
  • Second area, 2016: $1,158
  • Second area, 2021: $1,596
Family income in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +$460 higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
$2,297 87th pct $1,837 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,413
  • First area, 2016: $1,656
  • First area, 2021: $2,297
  • Second area, 2011: $1,345
  • Second area, 2016: $1,449
  • Second area, 2021: $1,837
High earners in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +4.9 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
11.7% 84th pct 6.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
High-income homes in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +6.9 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
20.7% 82nd pct 13.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Household income distribution

44.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 37.1%
20.3% $650–$1,499 +9.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
4.7% Under $650 +9.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
11.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 6.9%
9.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 6.9%

Personal income distribution

33.3% Under $650 +10.2 pts ▸ 43.5%
37.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.4 pts 32.7%
21.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.9 pts 14.9%
3.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +7.6 pts higher in Smythesdale
25.8% 19th pct 33.4% 52nd pct
Mental health in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +4.9 pts higher in Smythesdale
9.2% 41st pct 14.1% 91st pct
Needs assistance in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.1 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
3.7% 16th pct 5.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Mental health +4.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.7% Asthma +2.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.4% Arthritis +5.8 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.4% Other condition +2.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.0% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.1% Heart disease +3.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.0% Cancer +1.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.3% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.0% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.1% None ◂ +9.8 pts 55.3%
19.7% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
5.0% Two conditions +3.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
1.3% Three or more +3.5 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.1 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
12.4% 20th pct 12.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid carers in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.1 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
13.7% 58th pct 15.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +15.2 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
46.4% 95th pct 31.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Defence service in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.1 pts higher in Smythesdale
2.6% 25th pct 4.7% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +1.0 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
26.1% 68th pct 27.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.6 larger in Cardigan Village gap widening
3.3 90th pct 2.7 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 3.3
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.1 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap steady
10.2% 21st pct 10.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Living alone in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +10.1 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
11.2% 5th pct 21.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family composition

74.0% Couples with children ◂ +12.2 pts 61.8%
15.5% Couples without children +10.7 pts ▸ 26.2%
10.2% One-parent families ◂ +0.1 pts 10.0%
0.0% Other families +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

26.8% 2 people +8.3 pts ▸ 35.1%
26.1% 4 people ◂ +7.9 pts 18.1%
11.2% 1 person +10.1 pts ▸ 21.4%
15.9% 3 people +1.4 pts ▸ 17.3%
15.6% 5 people ◂ +7.5 pts 8.1%
5.4% 6 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +$10 higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
$300 59th pct $310 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $255
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $198
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +$562 higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
$1,923 86th pct $1,361 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,593
  • First area, 2021: $1,923
  • Second area, 2011: $1,473
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,361
People / bedroom in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.10 higher in Cardigan Village gap steady
0.90 88th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.6 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
5.1% 2nd pct 5.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Owned outright in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +13.1 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
23.6% 14th pct 36.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Separate houses in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +1.2 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 98.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.9%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.8%
3+ bedrooms in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +13.0 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap steady
98.9% 100th pct 85.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.2%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 98.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.9%

How homes are owned or rented

70.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.8 pts 54.8%
23.6% Owned outright +13.1 pts ▸ 36.7%
5.1% Rented +0.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Other tenure +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +1.2 pts 98.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +22.9 pts 31.5%
32.2% 3 bedrooms +16.9 pts ▸ 49.2%
12.3% 5 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 5.2%
2.5% 2 bedrooms +9.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

28.6% $200–$349 +21.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
21.4% $350–$549 even 21.4%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.2% $1,000–$1,799 +28.3 pts ▸ 54.4%
45.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +31.7 pts 14.0%
10.3% Under $1,000 +7.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
5.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 2.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +1.2 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Work from home in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.7 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap steady
15.8% 83rd pct 13.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
PT commute in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.6 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap steady
0.6% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

63.8% Car (driver) +4.6 pts ▸ 68.4%
15.8% Worked at home ◂ +2.7 pts 13.1%
3.8% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.9% 2 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 45.2%
24.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.3 pts 20.2%
13.9% 1 vehicle +3.5 pts ▸ 17.3%
16.4% 4 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 14.5%
0.0% No vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +6.3 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap narrowing
44.3% 87th pct 37.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Recent arrivals in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +4.7 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
16.7% 84th pct 12.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +0.7 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
2.0% 12th pct 2.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +17.1 pts higher in Cardigan Village gap widening
75.1% 100th pct 58.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • First area, 2021: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%
Full-time in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale even gap narrowing
60.2% 71st pct 60.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.7%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.3%

Industries people work in

19.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.5 pts 14.1%
11.8% Construction +3.5 pts ▸ 15.3%
8.6% Retail trade +2.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
6.9% Manufacturing +2.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.5 pts 4.4%
8.2% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 6.3%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
4.0% Transport & warehousing +1.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.8% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.7 pts 2.5%
4.0% Professional & technical ◂ +2.8 pts 1.3%
1.7% Administrative & support +1.8 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

18.9% Technicians & trades +3.6 pts ▸ 22.5%
16.0% Professionals ◂ +4.4 pts 11.6%
15.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.5 pts 11.9%
14.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.0 pts 12.5%
7.8% Labourers +3.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.5% Managers ◂ +2.4 pts 8.1%
9.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 8.8%
5.5% Machinery operators & drivers +2.7 pts ▸ 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +2.8 higher in Smythesdale
2.5 25th pct 5.2 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +3.7 more in Smythesdale
2.2 20th pct 5.9 73rd pct
15-min city in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +74.0 pts higher in Smythesdale
0.0% 0th pct 74.0% 64th pct
Walk to shops in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +76.7 pts higher in Smythesdale
0.0% 0th pct 76.7% 66th pct
Walk to transit in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +9.1 pts higher in Smythesdale
46.3% 48th pct 55.4% 53rd pct
Walk to school in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +63.9 pts higher in Smythesdale
0.0% 0th pct 63.9% 45th pct
Walk to a park in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +20.5 pts higher in Cardigan Village
100.0% 100th pct 79.5% 29th pct
Walk to health in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +66.6 pts higher in Smythesdale
0.0% 0th pct 66.6% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +15.9 more in Smythesdale
7.3 16th pct 23.3 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +66 higher in Cardigan Village
86 88th pct 19 29th pct
Mean slope in Cardigan Villagein Smythesdale +1.2 pts higher in Smythesdale
3.5% 30th pct 4.7% 51st pct

Compare Cardigan Village with nearby areas

Compare Smythesdale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cardigan Village vs Smythesdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL221016/cardigan-village/vs/UCL221066/smythesdale