Compare

Enfield vs Meredith

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Enfield profile · Meredith profile

Enfield Meredith

Enfield (L) and Meredith (L) are two nearby Victorian areas with distinct characters. Enfield (L) has a younger feel, with a typical resident aged 37 and a higher share of children under 15 (24.6%). It is also more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,933, and homes are larger, with 88.7% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Meredith (L) is more walkable; it has a score of 3.7 (mostly car-dependent) compared to Enfield (L)'s 0.6 (car-dependent), and 90.5% of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park.

Everyday life in both areas shares many similarities, including nearly identical rates of volunteering and adults with a bachelor degree. They also share the same lack of public transport commuting. While they have diverged in some ways, other gaps are closing. The difference in typical age has narrowed significantly since 2011, and the gap in typical weekly income has also shrunk, falling from $904 to $408.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Enfieldin Meredith +71 larger in Enfield gap narrowing
483 32nd pct 412 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 143
  • First area, 2016: 260
  • First area, 2021: 483
  • Second area, 2011: 291
  • Second area, 2016: 215
  • Second area, 2021: 412
Median age in Enfieldin Meredith +4 yrs older in Meredith gap narrowing
37 yrs 21st pct 41 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Enfieldin Meredith +3.1 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
4.6% 51st pct 1.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in Enfieldin Meredith +8.3 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
9.9% 12th pct 18.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in Enfieldin Meredith +6.7 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
24.6% 88th pct 18.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in Enfieldin Meredith +1.2 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
13.5% 56th pct 14.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

Age structure

29.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.3 pts 25.7%
28.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.6 pts 25.7%
24.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.7 pts 18.0%
9.9% Seniors (65+) +8.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.8% Youth (15–24) +4.4 pts ▸ 10.2%

Marital status

54.0% Married ◂ +11.6 pts 42.4%
30.5% Never married +9.2 pts ▸ 39.7%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 9.0%
3.6% Widowed +0.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Separated +2.5 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Enfield Meredith

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Enfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Meredith: 0.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Enfield: 0.8% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Meredith: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Enfield: 1.9% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Meredith: 1.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Enfield: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Meredith: 2.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Enfield: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Meredith: 5.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Enfield: 2.7% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Meredith: 1.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Enfield: 2.9% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Meredith: 3.4% males, 4.9% females
  • 50–54 in Enfield: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Meredith: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Enfield: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Meredith: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Enfield: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Meredith: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Enfield: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Meredith: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Enfield: 5.0% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Meredith: 2.4% males, 5.1% females
  • 25–29 in Enfield: 1.3% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Meredith: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Enfield: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Meredith: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Enfield: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Meredith: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Enfield: 5.2% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Meredith: 3.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in Enfield: 3.3% males, 5.8% females; 5–9 in Meredith: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Enfield: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Meredith: 2.4% males, 0.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Enfieldin Meredith +2.3 pts higher in Meredith gap steady
7.9% 29th pct 10.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Country of birth

85.5% Australia ◂ +0.3 pts 85.2%
2.5% England +2.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.7% English +7.5 pts ▸ 45.1%
45.1% Australian ◂ +3.9 pts 41.3%
12.2% Irish +2.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
9.1% Scottish +4.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
6.4% German ◂ +1.8 pts 4.6%
4.3% Dutch even 4.4%
2.9% Chinese ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.3% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 1.2%
1.0% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Enfieldin Meredith +1.3 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
3.5% 48th pct 2.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Limited English in Enfieldin Meredith even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.2% English only +5.7 pts ▸ 94.9%
1.2% Mandarin ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Enfieldin Meredith +1.2 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
51.8% 82nd pct 52.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%

Religious affiliation

51.8% No religion +1.2 pts ▸ 52.9%
36.6% Christianity +0.5 pts ▸ 37.1%
8.7% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 7.8%
1.7% Islam ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Enfieldin Meredith even gap narrowing
42.7% 62nd pct 42.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.7%
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%
Bachelor+ in Enfieldin Meredith +0.2 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
13.6% 62nd pct 13.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Highest year of school

42.7% Year 12 +0.1 pts ▸ 42.8%
25.4% Year 10 ◂ +1.2 pts 24.2%
14.5% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
10.8% Year 9 or below +3.2 pts ▸ 14.1%

Highest qualification level

39.9% Certificate III / IV +3.0 pts ▸ 42.9%
21.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.8 pts 16.7%
13.0% Bachelor degree +1.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
5.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.4 pts 4.0%
2.1% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.5% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 3.5%

Field of qualification

16.0% Society & culture ◂ +3.8 pts 12.1%
12.6% Management & commerce +2.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
15.1% Engineering & related ◂ +1.5 pts 13.6%
8.8% Health +3.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.7 pts 7.6%
8.4% Education ◂ +4.4 pts 4.0%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.5% Agriculture & environment +4.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.1% Creative arts +1.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.7% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Enfieldin Meredith +$157 higher in Enfield gap narrowing
$790 75th pct $633 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $785
  • First area, 2016: $578
  • First area, 2021: $790
  • Second area, 2011: $353
  • Second area, 2016: $453
  • Second area, 2021: $633
Household income in Enfieldin Meredith +$408 higher in Enfield gap narrowing
$1,933 85th pct $1,525 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,481
  • First area, 2016: $1,170
  • First area, 2021: $1,933
  • Second area, 2011: $577
  • Second area, 2016: $700
  • Second area, 2021: $1,525
Family income in Enfieldin Meredith +$249 higher in Enfield gap narrowing
$2,092 80th pct $1,843 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,583
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $2,092
  • Second area, 2011: $733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,055
  • Second area, 2021: $1,843
High earners in Enfieldin Meredith +2.5 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
6.4% 51st pct 3.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
High-income homes in Enfieldin Meredith +2.0 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
11.9% 57th pct 9.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Household income distribution

43.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.1 pts 32.3%
15.1% $650–$1,499 +9.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
12.6% Under $650 +3.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
9.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 6.2%
2.5% $4,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 +7.5 pts ▸ 46.0%
37.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.3 pts 29.9%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 14.0%
1.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Enfieldin Meredith +0.5 pts higher in Meredith
32.3% 46th pct 32.8% 48th pct
Mental health in Enfieldin Meredith +0.1 pts higher in Enfield
11.0% 65th pct 10.9% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Enfieldin Meredith +4.3 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
3.9% 20th pct 8.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.9% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 12.4%
11.0% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.9%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%
8.5% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 8.0%
4.3% Heart disease +1.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.3% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.3% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%
1.7% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Stroke +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None ◂ +1.1 pts 58.5%
22.4% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 21.8%
7.9% Two conditions +0.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.5% Three or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Enfieldin Meredith +0.2 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
14.4% 32nd pct 14.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid carers in Enfieldin Meredith +5.4 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
12.2% 36th pct 17.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid child care in Enfieldin Meredith +3.7 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
33.5% 86th pct 29.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Defence service in Enfieldin Meredith +1.5 pts higher in Enfield
4.7% 74th pct 3.2% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Enfieldin Meredith +0.5 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
29.1% 87th pct 29.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Enfieldin Meredith +0.2 larger in Enfield gap widening
2.8 81st pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Enfieldin Meredith +4.7 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
11.1% 26th pct 15.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Enfieldin Meredith +7.3 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
15.1% 12th pct 22.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Family composition

66.1% Couples with children ◂ +6.7 pts 59.4%
22.6% Couples without children +2.5 pts ▸ 25.1%
11.1% One-parent families +4.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
1.5% Other families ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Household size

35.8% 2 people +2.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
15.1% 1 person +7.3 pts ▸ 22.4%
17.6% 4 people ◂ +6.4 pts 11.2%
17.0% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 14.9%
8.8% 6 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 2.5%
4.4% 5 people +4.3 pts ▸ 8.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Enfieldin Meredith +$15 higher in Meredith gap narrowing
$285 54th pct $300 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Enfieldin Meredith +$87 higher in Meredith gap narrowing
$1,300 43rd pct $1,387 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,408
  • First area, 2016: $1,040
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $542
  • Second area, 2016: $796
  • Second area, 2021: $1,387
People / bedroom in Enfieldin Meredith even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Enfieldin Meredith +10.5 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
4.4% 1st pct 14.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Owned outright in Enfieldin Meredith +2.8 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
27.7% 20th pct 30.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Separate houses in Enfieldin Meredith +3.7 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 96.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.5%
  • First area, 2016: 97.9%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.3%
3+ bedrooms in Enfieldin Meredith +15.4 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
88.7% 84th pct 73.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 79.4%
  • First area, 2021: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%

How homes are owned or rented

65.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.1 pts 50.3%
27.7% Owned outright +2.8 pts ▸ 30.4%
4.4% Rented +10.5 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Other tenure +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +3.7 pts 96.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.9% 3 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 55.9%
32.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +18.4 pts 14.3%
10.1% 2 bedrooms +9.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
5.0% 5 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 3.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +45.8 pts ▸ 45.8%
0.0% $350–$549 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Under $200 +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.1% $1,000–$1,799 +1.3 pts ▸ 49.4%
21.2% Under $1,000 +14.6 pts ▸ 35.8%
18.3% $1,800–$2,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
4.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Enfieldin Meredith +1.9 pts higher in Enfield gap steady
1.9% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Enfieldin Meredith +4.8 pts higher in Enfield gap widening
14.3% 78th pct 9.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
PT commute in Enfieldin Meredith even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

65.8% Car (driver) +0.1 pts ▸ 65.9%
14.3% Worked at home ◂ +4.8 pts 9.5%
3.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.8 pts 1.7%
0.0% Walked +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.8% 2 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 45.2%
18.1% 1 vehicle +9.0 pts ▸ 27.1%
21.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.4 pts 15.5%
15.0% 4 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 12.9%
1.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Enfieldin Meredith +9.2 pts higher in Meredith gap widening
31.9% 35th pct 41.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Recent arrivals in Enfieldin Meredith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Enfieldin Meredith +0.7 pts higher in Meredith gap steady
4.9% 54th pct 5.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Enfieldin Meredith +9.4 pts higher in Enfield gap narrowing
67.3% 88th pct 57.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.9%
Full-time in Enfieldin Meredith +4.4 pts higher in Meredith gap narrowing
57.6% 58th pct 62.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.9%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%

Industries people work in

18.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.0 pts 11.2%
13.0% Construction ◂ +2.9 pts 10.1%
7.4% Education & training +3.8 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.2% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.8% Transport & warehousing +4.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.2% Manufacturing +2.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.5% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.8% Other services +1.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.3% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.5% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%

Occupations people work in

12.6% Labourers +4.8 pts ▸ 17.3%
16.0% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
16.0% Professionals ◂ +3.2 pts 12.8%
14.7% Community & personal service ◂ +3.5 pts 11.2%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.2 pts 11.2%
6.5% Managers +6.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers +2.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.1% Sales workers ◂ +1.8 pts 7.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Enfieldin Meredith +3.1 higher in Meredith
0.6 6th pct 3.7 40th pct
Types ≤15 min in Enfieldin Meredith +3.8 more in Meredith
0.4 4th pct 4.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Enfieldin Meredith +50.0 pts higher in Meredith
0.0% 0th pct 50.0% 43rd pct
Walk to shops in Enfieldin Meredith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Enfieldin Meredith +40.1 pts higher in Meredith
35.4% 43rd pct 75.5% 67th pct
Walk to school in Enfieldin Meredith +93.4 pts higher in Meredith
0.0% 0th pct 93.4% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Enfieldin Meredith +90.5 pts higher in Meredith
0.0% 0th pct 90.5% 44th pct
Walk to health in Enfieldin Meredith even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Enfieldin Meredith +12.5 more in Meredith
2.1 4th pct 14.6 38th pct
Intersections/km² in Enfieldin Meredith +8 higher in Meredith
7 11th pct 15 23rd pct
Mean slope in Enfieldin Meredith +1.6 pts higher in Enfield
5.6% 63rd pct 4.0% 41st pct

Compare Enfield with nearby areas

Compare Meredith with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Enfield vs Meredith [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL222023/enfield/vs/UCL222052/meredith