Compare

Ballarat vs Smythesdale

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Ballarat profile · Smythesdale profile

Ballarat Smythesdale

Ballarat and Smythesdale (L) are nearby Victorian areas with very different characters. Ballarat is a larger hub where more people rent (33.2%) and a higher share of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher (23.3%). In contrast, Smythesdale (L) is dominated by separate houses (98.8%) and has a much higher proportion of children under 15 (22.2%). Ballarat also has far more street connectivity and a higher share of homes within a short walk of public transport and parks.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the proportion of people caring for children unpaid. They are also very similar in terms of typical weekly personal incomes and the types of amenities available within a 15-minute walk. While the gap in university qualifications has widened since 2011, other differences are narrowing; for instance, the gap in the share of people born overseas has fallen over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballaratin Smythesdale +104,617 larger in Ballarat gap narrowing
105,348 86th pct 731 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 143,921
  • First area, 2016: 157,104
  • First area, 2021: 105,348
  • Second area, 2011: 674
  • Second area, 2016: 525
  • Second area, 2021: 731
Median age in Ballaratin Smythesdale +2 yrs older in Ballarat gap narrowing
38 yrs 25th pct 36 yrs 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Ballaratin Smythesdale +0.8 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
1.9% 21st pct 2.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Ballaratin Smythesdale +4.7 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
19.1% 38th pct 14.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Under 15 in Ballaratin Smythesdale +3.7 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
18.5% 57th pct 22.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
De facto in Ballaratin Smythesdale +6.5 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
13.0% 50th pct 19.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Age structure

26.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.4 pts 25.0%
23.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.4 pts ▸ 23.8%
18.5% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
19.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.7 pts 14.4%
12.5% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

41.0% Married +5.3 pts ▸ 46.4%
39.3% Never married ◂ +6.4 pts 32.9%
9.7% Divorced +2.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +1.8 pts 4.2%
3.9% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Ballarat Smythesdale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballarat: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Smythesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ballarat: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Smythesdale: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Ballarat: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Smythesdale: 1.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Ballarat: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Ballarat: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Ballarat: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Smythesdale: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Smythesdale: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Smythesdale: 2.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Smythesdale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Ballarat: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Smythesdale: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Ballarat: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Smythesdale: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Ballarat: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Smythesdale: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Ballarat: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Smythesdale: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Ballarat: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Smythesdale: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Ballarat: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Smythesdale: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Ballarat: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Smythesdale: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Ballarat: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Smythesdale: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Ballarat: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Smythesdale: 4.1% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballaratin Smythesdale +4.8 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
11.6% 56th pct 6.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Country of birth

83.3% Australia +1.7 pts ▸ 85.0%
2.2% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.7% India ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

39.1% Australian +5.9 pts ▸ 45.0%
41.7% English +2.9 pts ▸ 44.6%
15.0% Irish ◂ +3.3 pts 11.8%
12.5% Scottish ◂ +3.9 pts 8.6%
4.4% German +1.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.8% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
1.8% Indian ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Chinese ◂ +1.4 pts 0.4%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ballaratin Smythesdale +5.7 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
7.4% 79th pct 1.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Limited English in Ballaratin Smythesdale +0.7 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
0.7% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.6% English only +3.1 pts ▸ 90.7%
0.9% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.7% Punjabi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ballaratin Smythesdale +6.0 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
48.3% 71st pct 54.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%

Religious affiliation

48.3% No religion +6.0 pts ▸ 54.3%
41.4% Christianity ◂ +5.8 pts 35.6%
6.5% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
1.2% Hinduism ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballaratin Smythesdale +12.6 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
52.8% 85th pct 40.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 49.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%
Bachelor+ in Ballaratin Smythesdale +13.4 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
23.3% 87th pct 9.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Highest year of school

52.8% Year 12 ◂ +12.6 pts 40.1%
15.8% Year 10 +3.6 pts ▸ 19.4%
13.6% Year 11 +5.5 pts ▸ 19.0%
11.4% Year 9 or below +1.5 pts ▸ 12.8%

Highest qualification level

29.7% Certificate III / IV +18.0 pts ▸ 47.7%
24.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +14.7 pts 9.8%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 14.4%
8.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.3 pts 2.0%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
2.1% Certificate I / II +1.9 pts ▸ 4.0%

Field of qualification

11.1% Engineering & related +6.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
15.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 13.5%
13.5% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 11.8%
13.4% Health ◂ +5.0 pts 8.3%
10.9% Education ◂ +4.6 pts 6.3%
5.8% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%
2.8% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.0% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Ballaratin Smythesdale +$41 higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
$736 65th pct $695 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $511
  • First area, 2016: $591
  • First area, 2021: $736
  • Second area, 2011: $601
  • Second area, 2016: $579
  • Second area, 2021: $695
Household income in Ballaratin Smythesdale +$195 higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
$1,401 60th pct $1,596 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,007
  • First area, 2016: $1,206
  • First area, 2021: $1,401
  • Second area, 2011: $1,312
  • Second area, 2016: $1,158
  • Second area, 2021: $1,596
Family income in Ballaratin Smythesdale even gap narrowing
$1,834 66th pct $1,837 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,312
  • First area, 2016: $1,555
  • First area, 2021: $1,834
  • Second area, 2011: $1,345
  • Second area, 2016: $1,449
  • Second area, 2021: $1,837
High earners in Ballaratin Smythesdale +2.0 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
8.7% 69th pct 6.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
High-income homes in Ballaratin Smythesdale +1.3 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
15.0% 67th pct 13.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Household income distribution

28.7% $1,500–$2,999 +8.4 pts ▸ 37.1%
31.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.9 pts 29.4%
18.9% Under $650 ◂ +4.8 pts 14.1%
8.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 6.9%
6.8% $4,000 or more even 6.9%

Personal income distribution

42.0% Under $650 +1.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 32.7%
15.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 14.9%
3.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballaratin Smythesdale +2.1 pts higher in Ballarat
35.5% 63rd pct 33.4% 52nd pct
Mental health in Ballaratin Smythesdale +0.6 pts higher in Smythesdale
13.5% 88th pct 14.1% 91st pct
Needs assistance in Ballaratin Smythesdale +1.9 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
7.6% 66th pct 5.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.5% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
11.5% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.6% Arthritis +0.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.8% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
5.3% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.7% None ◂ +1.5 pts 55.3%
23.0% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 20.5%
8.2% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.3% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballaratin Smythesdale +2.4 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
15.0% 36th pct 12.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid carers in Ballaratin Smythesdale +1.7 pts higher in Smythesdale gap steady
14.0% 64th pct 15.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Ballaratin Smythesdale +3.9 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
27.3% 65th pct 31.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Defence service in Ballaratin Smythesdale +1.9 pts higher in Smythesdale
2.8% 29th pct 4.7% 74th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballaratin Smythesdale +5.7 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
21.3% 27th pct 27.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Ballaratin Smythesdale +0.4 larger in Smythesdale gap narrowing
2.3 43rd pct 2.7 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Ballaratin Smythesdale +8.3 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
18.4% 69th pct 10.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Living alone in Ballaratin Smythesdale +9.8 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
31.2% 57th pct 21.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family composition

52.5% Couples with children +9.3 pts ▸ 61.8%
28.0% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 26.2%
18.4% One-parent families ◂ +8.3 pts 10.0%
1.2% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

34.0% 2 people +1.0 pts ▸ 35.1%
31.2% 1 person ◂ +9.8 pts 21.4%
13.0% 4 people +5.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
14.3% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 17.3%
5.5% 5 people +2.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.0% 6 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ballaratin Smythesdale +$10 higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
$300 59th pct $310 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $275
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $198
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Ballaratin Smythesdale +$69 higher in Ballarat gap widening
$1,430 56th pct $1,361 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,500
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,430
  • Second area, 2011: $1,473
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,361
People / bedroom in Ballaratin Smythesdale +0.10 higher in Smythesdale gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ballaratin Smythesdale +27.5 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
33.2% 78th pct 5.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Owned outright in Ballaratin Smythesdale +4.9 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
31.8% 28th pct 36.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Separate houses in Ballaratin Smythesdale +14.5 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
84.3% 17th pct 98.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.7%
  • First area, 2016: 82.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.8%
3+ bedrooms in Ballaratin Smythesdale +7.0 pts higher in Smythesdale gap narrowing
78.9% 56th pct 85.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.9%
  • First area, 2016: 73.6%
  • First area, 2021: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.9%

How homes are owned or rented

32.2% Owned with a mortgage +22.7 pts ▸ 54.8%
31.8% Owned outright +4.9 pts ▸ 36.7%
33.2% Rented ◂ +27.5 pts 5.6%
1.4% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

84.3% Separate house +14.5 pts ▸ 98.8%
12.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
2.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.9% 3 bedrooms +1.3 pts ▸ 49.2%
27.7% 4 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 31.5%
16.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.3 pts 12.1%
3.3% 5 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 1.2%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

53.9% $200–$349 ◂ +3.9 pts 50.0%
26.6% $350–$549 ◂ +5.2 pts 21.4%
15.3% Under $200 ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% $550–$749 ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% $750 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.5% $1,000–$1,799 +7.9 pts ▸ 54.4%
21.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 14.0%
21.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.8 pts 17.6%
5.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 2.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ballaratin Smythesdale +5.2 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
6.4% 72nd pct 1.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Work from home in Ballaratin Smythesdale +2.1 pts higher in Ballarat gap widening
15.3% 81st pct 13.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
PT commute in Ballaratin Smythesdale +0.9 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
0.9% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

61.5% Car (driver) +7.0 pts ▸ 68.4%
15.3% Worked at home ◂ +2.1 pts 13.1%
4.9% Car (passenger) +0.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.4% Walked ◂ +1.5 pts 0.9%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Train ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.4% 2 vehicles +7.7 pts ▸ 45.2%
39.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +22.1 pts 17.3%
11.2% 3 vehicles +8.9 pts ▸ 20.2%
5.6% 4 or more +9.0 pts ▸ 14.5%
6.4% No vehicle ◂ +5.2 pts 1.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballaratin Smythesdale +6.2 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
44.2% 87th pct 37.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Recent arrivals in Ballaratin Smythesdale +3.7 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
15.7% 82nd pct 12.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ballaratin Smythesdale +2.2 pts higher in Ballarat gap steady
4.9% 53rd pct 2.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in Ballaratin Smythesdale +1.7 pts higher in Ballarat gap narrowing
59.7% 70th pct 58.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.8%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%
Full-time in Ballaratin Smythesdale +4.5 pts higher in Smythesdale gap widening
55.8% 49th pct 60.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.5%
  • First area, 2016: 57.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.3%

Industries people work in

19.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.3 pts 14.1%
9.2% Construction +6.1 pts ▸ 15.3%
10.3% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +4.7 pts 6.3%
7.2% Manufacturing +2.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 6.3%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.1 pts 4.4%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +2.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.4% Other services +2.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.4% Professional & technical ◂ +4.1 pts 1.3%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% Finance & insurance +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

22.9% Professionals ◂ +11.4 pts 11.6%
13.6% Technicians & trades +8.9 pts ▸ 22.5%
14.0% Community & personal service ◂ +1.5 pts 12.5%
12.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 11.9%
9.9% Labourers +1.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.9% Managers ◂ +2.8 pts 8.1%
9.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 8.8%
5.1% Machinery operators & drivers +3.0 pts ▸ 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Ballaratin Smythesdale +0.8 higher in Ballarat
6.1 86th pct 5.2 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballaratin Smythesdale even
5.9 74th pct 5.9 73rd pct
15-min city in Ballaratin Smythesdale +3.5 pts higher in Smythesdale
70.5% 60th pct 74.0% 64th pct
Walk to shops in Ballaratin Smythesdale +6.6 pts higher in Smythesdale
70.1% 60th pct 76.7% 66th pct
Walk to transit in Ballaratin Smythesdale +30.4 pts higher in Ballarat
85.8% 78th pct 55.4% 53rd pct
Walk to school in Ballaratin Smythesdale +12.2 pts higher in Ballarat
76.1% 57th pct 63.9% 45th pct
Walk to a park in Ballaratin Smythesdale +19.3 pts higher in Ballarat
98.7% 78th pct 79.5% 29th pct
Walk to health in Ballaratin Smythesdale +13.7 pts higher in Smythesdale
52.8% 64th pct 66.6% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Ballaratin Smythesdale +6.9 more in Smythesdale
16.4 44th pct 23.3 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Ballaratin Smythesdale +157 higher in Ballarat
176 100th pct 19 29th pct
Mean slope in Ballaratin Smythesdale even
4.7% 51st pct 4.7% 51st pct

Compare Ballarat with nearby areas

Compare Smythesdale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballarat vs Smythesdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL203001/ballarat/vs/UCL221066/smythesdale