Compare

Broome vs Bunbury

Urban Area comparison ≈ 1,834 km apart · Broome profile · Bunbury profile

Broome Bunbury

Bunbury and Broome are far-apart Western Australian hubs with very different social makeups. Broome has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 23.4%, while Bunbury's is 3.6%. Broome also has more renters, with 50.7% of homes rented compared to 26.8% in Bunbury. In contrast, Bunbury is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 39 and 17.7% of people aged 65 or over, whereas Broome's typical age is 34 and only 7.6% are seniors.

The gap in the age of residents has widened since 2011, as Bunbury has become older relative to Broome. Despite this, the two areas are similar in other ways, such as having almost the same share of people who speak little or no English (around 0.7% to 0.8%) and those with no religion (about 48%). They also share a similar typical weekly rent, with Bunbury at $320 and Broome at $330.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Broomein Bunbury +61,792 larger in Bunbury gap widening
14,660 14th pct 76,452 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12,766
  • First area, 2016: 13,984
  • First area, 2021: 14,660
  • Second area, 2011: 65,608
  • Second area, 2016: 72,402
  • Second area, 2021: 76,452
Median age in Broomein Bunbury +5 yrs older in Bunbury gap widening
34 yrs 7th pct 39 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Broomein Bunbury +19.9 pts higher in Broome gap steady
23.4% 100th pct 3.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in Broomein Bunbury +10.1 pts higher in Bunbury gap widening
7.6% 1st pct 17.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Under 15 in Broomein Bunbury +3.5 pts higher in Broome gap widening
23.4% 96th pct 19.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
De facto in Broomein Bunbury +9.9 pts higher in Broome gap widening
22.7% 100th pct 12.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

33.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.1 pts 25.5%
24.9% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 25.6%
23.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.5 pts 19.9%
7.6% Seniors (65+) +10.1 pts ▸ 17.7%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 11.3%

Marital status

50.7% Never married ◂ +17.1 pts 33.6%
35.4% Married +12.2 pts ▸ 47.6%
8.2% Divorced +1.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
2.4% Widowed +2.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.4% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Broome Bunbury

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Broome: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Bunbury: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Broome: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Bunbury: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Broome: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Bunbury: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Broome: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Bunbury: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Broome: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Bunbury: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Broome: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Bunbury: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Broome: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Broome: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Broome: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Broome: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Bunbury: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Broome: 4.0% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Bunbury: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Broome: 4.3% males, 5.3% females; 30–34 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Broome: 3.1% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Bunbury: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Broome: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Bunbury: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Broome: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Broome: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Bunbury: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Broome: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Bunbury: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Broome: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Bunbury: 3.1% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Broomein Bunbury +4.7 pts higher in Bunbury gap steady
15.4% 65th pct 20.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Country of birth

70.6% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 74.8%
2.9% England +2.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.9% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.7% South Africa +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.5% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.3% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

29.8% English +15.1 pts ▸ 44.9%
31.3% Australian +6.7 pts ▸ 38.1%
7.8% Scottish +2.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.3% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.0% Italian +2.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.9% German +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.6% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.9% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
1.9% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
0.7% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Broomein Bunbury +2.5 pts higher in Broome gap steady
10.8% 76th pct 8.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Limited English in Broomein Bunbury +0.1 pts higher in Bunbury gap steady
0.7% 44th pct 0.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

74.1% English only +11.7 pts ▸ 85.7%
0.6% Mandarin even 0.7%
0.6% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Broomein Bunbury +0.5 pts higher in Bunbury gap narrowing
47.5% 76th pct 48.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%

Religious affiliation

47.5% No religion +0.5 pts ▸ 48.0%
33.1% Christianity +8.6 pts ▸ 41.6%
16.8% Not stated ◂ +9.2 pts 7.6%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.6% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Other religions even 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Broomein Bunbury +5.8 pts higher in Broome gap steady
51.0% 76th pct 45.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.0%
  • First area, 2016: 47.4%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
Bachelor+ in Broomein Bunbury +7.2 pts higher in Broome gap widening
21.7% 79th pct 14.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Highest year of school

51.0% Year 12 ◂ +5.8 pts 45.2%
17.3% Year 10 +11.1 pts ▸ 28.4%
9.8% Year 11 +2.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
5.5% Year 9 or below +2.4 pts ▸ 7.9%

Highest qualification level

25.5% Certificate III / IV +15.1 pts ▸ 40.6%
21.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.5 pts 17.9%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
5.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 3.6%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 3.0%
2.7% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Field of qualification

12.1% Engineering & related +7.7 pts ▸ 19.8%
13.2% Management & commerce +1.7 pts ▸ 14.9%
10.7% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.8% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.6% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.4% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%
2.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Broomein Bunbury +$394 higher in Broome gap widening
$1,164 98th pct $770 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $863
  • First area, 2016: $983
  • First area, 2021: $1,164
  • Second area, 2011: $623
  • Second area, 2016: $668
  • Second area, 2021: $770
Household income in Broomein Bunbury +$617 higher in Broome gap widening
$2,222 92nd pct $1,605 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,716
  • First area, 2016: $1,939
  • First area, 2021: $2,222
  • Second area, 2011: $1,387
  • Second area, 2016: $1,436
  • Second area, 2021: $1,605
Family income in Broomein Bunbury +$614 higher in Broome gap widening
$2,623 93rd pct $2,009 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,012
  • First area, 2016: $2,226
  • First area, 2021: $2,623
  • Second area, 2011: $1,664
  • Second area, 2016: $1,732
  • Second area, 2021: $2,009
High earners in Broomein Bunbury +3.0 pts higher in Broome gap widening
15.5% 89th pct 12.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
High-income homes in Broomein Bunbury +9.6 pts higher in Broome gap widening
27.7% 89th pct 18.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Household income distribution

29.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 29.3%
16.2% $650–$1,499 +10.4 pts ▸ 26.6%
11.5% Under $650 +4.7 pts ▸ 16.2%
14.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 9.9%
13.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 8.2%

Personal income distribution

24.2% Under $650 +16.3 pts ▸ 40.5%
28.9% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 29.5%
25.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.2 pts 18.4%
4.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Broomein Bunbury +12.9 pts higher in Bunbury
17.2% 0th pct 30.1% 31st pct
Mental health in Broomein Bunbury +4.8 pts higher in Bunbury
5.3% 2nd pct 10.1% 41st pct
Needs assistance in Broomein Bunbury +2.9 pts higher in Bunbury gap widening
2.6% 0th pct 5.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.3% Mental health +4.8 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.6% Arthritis +6.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.1% Asthma +3.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.6% Other condition +3.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.0% Diabetes +2.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.1% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.7% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.4% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.3% None ◂ +4.6 pts 60.7%
12.9% One condition +7.5 pts ▸ 20.4%
2.9% Two conditions +3.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.3% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Broomein Bunbury +1.3 pts higher in Broome gap steady
17.5% 78th pct 16.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Unpaid carers in Broomein Bunbury +4.2 pts higher in Bunbury gap widening
7.2% 3rd pct 11.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid child care in Broomein Bunbury +2.8 pts higher in Bunbury gap narrowing
26.7% 65th pct 29.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Defence service in Broomein Bunbury +0.8 pts higher in Bunbury
2.3% 11th pct 3.1% 47th pct
Housework 15h+ in Broomein Bunbury +7.3 pts higher in Bunbury gap steady
15.1% 0th pct 22.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Family & Households

Household size in Broomein Bunbury +0.2 larger in Broome gap widening
2.7 93rd pct 2.5 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Broomein Bunbury +2.5 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
18.3% 73rd pct 15.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Broomein Bunbury +1.7 pts higher in Bunbury gap steady
24.3% 12th pct 26.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Family composition

57.3% Couples with children ◂ +2.2 pts 55.1%
23.2% Couples without children +5.0 pts ▸ 28.2%
18.3% One-parent families ◂ +2.5 pts 15.8%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%

Household size

31.1% 2 people +4.4 pts ▸ 35.5%
24.3% 1 person +1.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
17.0% 4 people ◂ +2.2 pts 14.8%
15.7% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 14.9%
7.6% 5 people ◂ +1.5 pts 6.1%
4.0% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Broomein Bunbury +$10 higher in Broome gap steady
$330 64th pct $320 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $312
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Broomein Bunbury +$542 higher in Broome gap narrowing
$2,167 95th pct $1,625 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,593
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,829
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in Broomein Bunbury +0.20 higher in Broome gap steady
0.90 100th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Broomein Bunbury +23.9 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
50.7% 99th pct 26.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 54.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Owned outright in Broomein Bunbury +14.2 pts higher in Bunbury gap widening
14.9% 1st pct 29.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Separate houses in Broomein Bunbury +9.0 pts higher in Bunbury gap narrowing
76.5% 22nd pct 85.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 74.6%
  • First area, 2021: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.5%
3+ bedrooms in Broomein Bunbury +15.3 pts higher in Bunbury gap narrowing
71.6% 14th pct 86.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 68.1%
  • First area, 2021: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.9%

How homes are owned or rented

50.7% Rented ◂ +23.9 pts 26.8%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage +12.1 pts ▸ 40.7%
14.9% Owned outright +14.2 pts ▸ 29.1%
3.4% Not stated ◂ +1.9 pts 1.4%
2.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Types of homes

76.5% Separate house +9.0 pts ▸ 85.5%
15.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.0 pts 11.3%
4.0% Other dwelling ◂ +3.2 pts 0.8%
2.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%

Bedrooms per home

29.1% 4 bedrooms +17.0 pts ▸ 46.1%
38.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 35.7%
15.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 9.0%
8.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.7 pts 2.5%
4.3% 5 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.9% Studio / none ◂ +1.7 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

28.0% $200–$349 +17.9 pts ▸ 45.9%
23.6% $350–$549 +11.4 pts ▸ 35.0%
20.2% Under $200 ◂ +6.3 pts 14.0%
13.0% $550–$749 ◂ +11.7 pts 1.4%
7.6% $750 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

21.8% $1,000–$1,799 +20.3 pts ▸ 42.1%
39.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.5 pts 29.7%
24.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +16.7 pts 7.8%
9.1% Under $1,000 +6.1 pts ▸ 15.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Broomein Bunbury +3.3 pts higher in Broome gap steady
7.6% 83rd pct 4.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Work from home in Broomein Bunbury +0.8 pts higher in Broome gap steady
4.8% 21st pct 4.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
PT commute in Broomein Bunbury +0.9 pts higher in Bunbury gap steady
0.8% 60th pct 1.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

How people get to work

63.1% Car (driver) +5.7 pts ▸ 68.7%
6.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 5.9%
4.9% Walked ◂ +3.4 pts 1.5%
4.8% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
2.9% Bicycle ◂ +2.4 pts 0.5%
0.8% Bus +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.2% 2 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 40.4%
32.2% 1 vehicle +2.0 pts ▸ 34.2%
15.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 14.1%
8.1% 4 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 6.9%
7.6% No vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Broomein Bunbury +7.8 pts higher in Broome gap widening
46.1% 86th pct 38.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.8%
  • First area, 2016: 51.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
Recent arrivals in Broomein Bunbury +10.1 pts higher in Broome gap widening
19.2% 79th pct 9.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Broomein Bunbury +0.9 pts higher in Bunbury gap steady
4.0% 25th pct 4.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Broomein Bunbury +5.4 pts higher in Broome gap widening
66.6% 92nd pct 61.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.2%
  • First area, 2016: 66.4%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Full-time in Broomein Bunbury +7.9 pts higher in Broome gap steady
67.1% 92nd pct 59.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.0%
  • First area, 2016: 67.4%
  • First area, 2021: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

Industries people work in

19.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.4 pts 14.8%
11.8% Education & training ◂ +3.3 pts 8.5%
7.5% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.4% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
1.5% Manufacturing +7.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
9.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 6.6%
8.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.8 pts 4.9%
2.9% Mining +4.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.6 pts 3.9%
3.8% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +1.1 pts 2.6%
3.0% Professional & technical +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

23.3% Professionals ◂ +7.0 pts 16.3%
12.8% Technicians & trades +5.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
14.4% Community & personal service ◂ +2.4 pts 12.0%
13.6% Managers ◂ +4.9 pts 8.7%
12.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 11.4%
8.8% Labourers +3.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers +5.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.2% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 8.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Broomein Bunbury +2.0 higher in Bunbury
3.4 14th pct 5.3 64th pct
Types ≤15 min in Broomein Bunbury +1.4 more in Bunbury
3.8 22nd pct 5.2 69th pct
15-min city in Broomein Bunbury +16.5 pts higher in Bunbury
40.6% 20th pct 57.1% 58th pct
Walk to shops in Broomein Bunbury +15.9 pts higher in Broome
71.3% 86th pct 55.4% 54th pct
Walk to transit in Broomein Bunbury +87.7 pts higher in Bunbury
0.0% 0th pct 87.7% 70th pct
Walk to school in Broomein Bunbury +3.4 pts higher in Bunbury
69.8% 66th pct 73.3% 75th pct
Walk to a park in Broomein Bunbury +3.2 pts higher in Bunbury
90.3% 54th pct 93.5% 74th pct
Walk to health in Broomein Bunbury +13.2 pts higher in Bunbury
30.9% 22nd pct 44.2% 62nd pct
Amenities/1k in Broomein Bunbury +6.5 more in Bunbury
8.4 6th pct 14.9 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Broomein Bunbury +6 higher in Broome
42 80th pct 36 75th pct
Mean slope in Broomein Bunbury +1.5 pts higher in Bunbury
3.0% 10th pct 4.4% 36th pct

Compare Broome with nearby areas

Compare Bunbury with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Broome vs Bunbury [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/5002/broome/vs/5003/bunbury