Compare

Gisborne vs Sale

Urban Area comparison ≈ 229 km apart · Gisborne profile · Sale profile

Gisborne Sale

Gisborne and Sale are two Victorian areas with very different economic and physical profiles. Gisborne is a high-earning hub where 34.1% of households earn $3,000 or more a week and 62% of adults finished Year 12. In contrast, Sale has a more modest economic profile, with 14.8% of households in that top income bracket and 45.1% finishing Year 12. While Gisborne is mostly car-dependent, Sale is very walkable, with 78.1% of homes located in a 15-minute-city walkshed compared to just 32.5% in Gisborne.

Both areas share a typical resident age of 42, which is close to the national figure. They also have similar proportions of people born overseas. However, many gaps between them have widened since 2011. The difference in typical weekly household income has more than doubled, rising to a $962 gap. Similarly, the divide in working patterns has grown, with far more people now working from home in Gisborne than in Sale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gisbornein Sale +6,899 larger in Gisborne gap widening
22,200 37th pct 15,301 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18,013
  • First area, 2016: 16,250
  • First area, 2021: 22,200
  • Second area, 2011: 22,426
  • Second area, 2016: 14,646
  • Second area, 2021: 15,301
Median age in Gisbornein Sale even gap narrowing
42 yrs 57th pct 42 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Gisbornein Sale +1.7 pts higher in Sale gap widening
0.9% 0th pct 2.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Gisbornein Sale +4.7 pts higher in Sale gap narrowing
17.2% 26th pct 22.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Under 15 in Gisbornein Sale +3.1 pts higher in Gisborne gap steady
21.5% 88th pct 18.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Gisbornein Sale +0.9 pts higher in Sale gap steady
10.8% 11th pct 11.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.7 pts 24.8%
21.6% Young adults (25–44) +2.3 pts ▸ 23.9%
17.2% Seniors (65+) +4.7 pts ▸ 22.0%
21.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.1 pts 18.3%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 11.0%

Marital status

56.8% Married ◂ +11.7 pts 45.1%
28.7% Never married +5.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
7.6% Divorced +2.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.2% Widowed +3.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
2.8% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Gisborne Sale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gisborne: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Sale: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Gisborne: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Sale: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Gisborne: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Sale: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Gisborne: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Sale: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Gisborne: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Sale: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Gisborne: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Sale: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Gisborne: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Sale: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Gisborne: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Sale: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Gisborne: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Sale: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Gisborne: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Sale: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Gisborne: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Sale: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Gisborne: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Sale: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Gisborne: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Sale: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Gisborne: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Sale: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Gisborne: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Sale: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Gisborne: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Sale: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Gisborne: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Sale: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Gisborne: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Sale: 2.9% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gisbornein Sale +0.2 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
12.9% 49th pct 12.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Country of birth

83.0% Australia ◂ +1.6 pts 81.4%
4.0% England ◂ +1.2 pts 2.8%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.4% India +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

40.5% Australian +1.9 pts ▸ 42.4%
41.7% English ◂ +0.8 pts 40.9%
14.3% Irish ◂ +2.9 pts 11.4%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 10.9%
5.3% Italian ◂ +2.0 pts 3.3%
4.7% German ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
2.2% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.9% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.2% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Gisbornein Sale +1.6 pts higher in Sale gap steady
4.7% 25th pct 6.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Limited English in Gisbornein Sale +0.5 pts higher in Sale gap steady
0.3% 8th pct 0.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

91.0% English only ◂ +3.5 pts 87.5%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.2% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Gisbornein Sale +3.1 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
48.9% 85th pct 45.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Religious affiliation

48.9% No religion ◂ +3.1 pts 45.8%
43.6% Christianity +0.1 pts ▸ 43.7%
6.0% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.2% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gisbornein Sale +16.9 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
62.0% 94th pct 45.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Bachelor+ in Gisbornein Sale +10.0 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
27.3% 91st pct 17.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%

Highest year of school

62.0% Year 12 ◂ +16.9 pts 45.1%
12.5% Year 10 +6.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
13.6% Year 11 +2.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
6.6% Year 9 or below +6.2 pts ▸ 12.7%

Highest qualification level

27.4% Certificate III / IV +6.3 pts ▸ 33.7%
25.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.1 pts 19.9%
17.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 16.4%
8.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 5.5%
6.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.3 pts 4.0%
1.4% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

16.9% Management & commerce ◂ +3.5 pts 13.4%
16.3% Engineering & related ◂ +0.2 pts 16.1%
10.2% Health +2.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.3% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.5% Education ◂ +1.7 pts 9.8%
7.5% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 5.4%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 2.3%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 1.8%
2.3% Agriculture & environment even 2.3%
1.9% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Gisbornein Sale +$234 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$936 89th pct $702 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $658
  • First area, 2016: $621
  • First area, 2021: $936
  • Second area, 2011: $592
  • Second area, 2016: $605
  • Second area, 2021: $702
Household income in Gisbornein Sale +$962 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$2,293 93rd pct $1,331 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,659
  • First area, 2016: $1,102
  • First area, 2021: $2,293
  • Second area, 2011: $1,224
  • Second area, 2016: $1,162
  • Second area, 2021: $1,331
Family income in Gisbornein Sale +$848 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$2,625 93rd pct $1,777 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,857
  • First area, 2016: $1,412
  • First area, 2021: $2,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,522
  • Second area, 2016: $1,543
  • Second area, 2021: $1,777
High earners in Gisbornein Sale +9.3 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
18.9% 95th pct 9.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
High-income homes in Gisbornein Sale +19.3 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
34.1% 94th pct 14.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Household income distribution

19.5% $650–$1,499 +11.4 pts ▸ 30.9%
28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 26.4%
10.9% Under $650 +9.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
19.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +12.8 pts 7.0%
14.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.5 pts 7.8%

Personal income distribution

35.9% Under $650 +7.5 pts ▸ 43.4%
27.5% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 30.2%
22.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 15.0%
7.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 3.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gisbornein Sale +7.2 pts higher in Sale
27.8% 21st pct 35.0% 71st pct
Mental health in Gisbornein Sale +4.6 pts higher in Sale
8.0% 15th pct 12.6% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Gisbornein Sale +4.2 pts higher in Sale gap widening
4.3% 12th pct 8.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Mental health +4.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
8.2% Arthritis +3.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.8% Asthma +2.0 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.9% Other condition +1.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
3.5% Diabetes +2.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.8% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.2% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.8% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.2% None ◂ +8.9 pts 56.3%
19.7% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
5.8% Two conditions +2.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
2.3% Three or more +2.7 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gisbornein Sale +2.7 pts higher in Gisborne gap steady
18.7% 87th pct 16.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Gisbornein Sale +0.2 pts higher in Sale gap steady
14.2% 85th pct 14.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid child care in Gisbornein Sale +6.5 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
32.7% 100th pct 26.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Defence service in Gisbornein Sale +4.7 pts higher in Sale
3.1% 44th pct 7.7% 99th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gisbornein Sale +4.6 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
27.9% 100th pct 23.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Gisbornein Sale +0.5 larger in Gisborne gap widening
2.8 100th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Gisbornein Sale +8.3 pts higher in Sale gap widening
9.3% 0th pct 17.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in Gisbornein Sale +15.6 pts higher in Sale gap widening
17.3% 0th pct 32.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%

Family composition

65.6% Couples with children ◂ +14.7 pts 50.9%
24.7% Couples without children +5.6 pts ▸ 30.3%
9.3% One-parent families +8.3 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.5% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

33.7% 2 people +0.9 pts ▸ 34.6%
17.3% 1 person +15.6 pts ▸ 32.9%
21.3% 4 people ◂ +9.8 pts 11.5%
15.5% 3 people ◂ +1.8 pts 13.7%
9.2% 5 people ◂ +3.9 pts 5.3%
3.0% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gisbornein Sale +$140 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$420 94th pct $280 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Gisbornein Sale +$867 higher in Gisborne gap widening
$2,167 95th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Gisbornein Sale +0.10 higher in Gisborne gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Gisbornein Sale +19.7 pts higher in Sale gap widening
12.6% 0th pct 32.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Owned outright in Gisbornein Sale +2.7 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
37.9% 74th pct 35.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Separate houses in Gisbornein Sale +7.4 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
92.8% 95th pct 85.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.7%
  • First area, 2016: 86.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%
3+ bedrooms in Gisbornein Sale +12.1 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
90.7% 100th pct 78.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.0%
  • First area, 2016: 77.8%
  • First area, 2021: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.7%

How homes are owned or rented

47.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.5 pts 29.9%
37.9% Owned outright ◂ +2.7 pts 35.2%
12.6% Rented +19.7 pts ▸ 32.2%
0.9% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

92.8% Separate house ◂ +7.4 pts 85.4%
6.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.5% Flat or apartment +5.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

36.0% 3 bedrooms +9.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
44.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.7 pts 29.5%
6.6% 2 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
10.6% 5 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 4.1%
1.7% 1 bedroom +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.1% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

18.9% $200–$349 +37.0 pts ▸ 55.9%
51.6% $350–$549 ◂ +28.0 pts 23.6%
7.4% Under $200 +9.2 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.0% $550–$749 ◂ +13.1 pts 0.9%
1.9% $750 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

22.6% $1,000–$1,799 +21.3 pts ▸ 43.9%
36.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +18.4 pts 17.7%
12.2% Under $1,000 +15.8 pts ▸ 28.0%
23.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +19.0 pts 4.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gisbornein Sale +5.4 pts higher in Sale gap widening
1.6% 0th pct 7.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Work from home in Gisbornein Sale +17.5 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
26.8% 100th pct 9.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
PT commute in Gisbornein Sale +0.7 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
1.0% 68th pct 0.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

How people get to work

52.2% Car (driver) +13.4 pts ▸ 65.7%
26.8% Worked at home ◂ +17.5 pts 9.4%
3.4% Car (passenger) +1.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.4% Walked +3.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.1% Bicycle +1.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

44.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.1 pts 37.6%
21.7% 1 vehicle +18.1 pts ▸ 39.9%
18.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.2 pts 10.4%
13.5% 4 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 5.2%
1.6% No vehicle +5.4 pts ▸ 7.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gisbornein Sale +9.1 pts higher in Sale gap widening
32.8% 8th pct 41.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Recent arrivals in Gisbornein Sale +8.8 pts higher in Sale gap widening
4.5% 0th pct 13.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gisbornein Sale +2.0 pts higher in Sale gap widening
3.1% 6th pct 5.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Gisbornein Sale +10.7 pts higher in Gisborne gap widening
66.1% 90th pct 55.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.4%
Full-time in Gisbornein Sale +1.2 pts higher in Gisborne gap narrowing
58.1% 55th pct 56.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%

Industries people work in

11.6% Health care & social assistance +6.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
14.1% Construction ◂ +5.5 pts 8.5%
8.4% Public administration & safety +4.5 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.4% Retail trade +3.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +1.4 pts 9.5%
8.0% Professional & technical ◂ +3.8 pts 4.2%
6.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.0 pts 2.6%
4.4% Accommodation & food +1.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.7% Manufacturing ◂ +1.7 pts 4.0%
1.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.5% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.5% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.6 pts 1.0%

Occupations people work in

24.9% Professionals ◂ +3.2 pts 21.7%
15.8% Managers ◂ +3.7 pts 12.2%
15.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 14.2%
11.0% Community & personal service +4.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.9 pts 10.3%
6.6% Labourers +3.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.0% Sales workers +2.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 4.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Gisbornein Sale +3.2 higher in Sale
3.4 14th pct 6.6 95th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gisbornein Sale +3.1 more in Sale
3.3 10th pct 6.3 94th pct
15-min city in Gisbornein Sale +45.6 pts higher in Sale
32.5% 9th pct 78.1% 92nd pct
Walk to shops in Gisbornein Sale +47.3 pts higher in Sale
26.7% 0th pct 74.0% 89th pct
Walk to transit in Gisbornein Sale +32.1 pts higher in Sale
60.9% 25th pct 93.0% 88th pct
Walk to school in Gisbornein Sale +32.6 pts higher in Sale
53.5% 27th pct 86.1% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Gisbornein Sale +25.4 pts higher in Sale
70.0% 12th pct 95.3% 85th pct
Walk to health in Gisbornein Sale +50.5 pts higher in Sale
22.5% 11th pct 73.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Gisbornein Sale +9.0 more in Sale
10.5 13th pct 19.5 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Gisbornein Sale +18 higher in Sale
7 16th pct 25 62nd pct
Mean slope in Gisbornein Sale +3.2 pts higher in Gisborne
5.4% 57th pct 2.2% 0th pct

Compare Gisborne with nearby areas

Compare Sale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gisborne vs Sale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/2009/gisborne/vs/2015/sale