Compare

Finniss vs Hurtle Vale

State Electorate comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Finniss profile · Hurtle Vale profile

Finniss Hurtle Vale

Finniss and Hurtle Vale are two South Australian areas with similar populations but very different characters. Finniss is much older, with a typical resident aged 59 and 40% of the population aged 65 or over. It is also more likely to have homes owned outright, at 48.5%. In contrast, Hurtle Vale is more focused on families, with 17.3% of people being children under 15 and a typical age of 42. Hurtle Vale is far more connected, scoring as somewhat walkable compared to the mostly car-dependent Finniss, and it has many more people working or looking for work (58.8% compared to 41.8% in Finniss).

Both areas share a nearly identical share of people born overseas at 19% and a similar proportion of renters. These similarities stand out even as other gaps have grown; for example, the difference in typical age has widened from 2 years in 2011 to 17 years today. While Hurtle Vale has far more public transport options and nearby schools, both areas have a similar number of schools within 3 km and nearly the same number of total school enrolments.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +930 larger in Hurtle Vale gap narrowing
34,008 14th pct 34,938 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32,854
  • First area, 2016: 34,638
  • First area, 2021: 34,008
  • Second area, 2011: 33,961
  • Second area, 2016: 38,117
  • Second area, 2021: 34,938
Median age in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +17 yrs older in Finniss gap widening
59 yrs 100th pct 42 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +0.3 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap narrowing
1.7% 39th pct 2.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +19.2 pts higher in Finniss gap widening
40.0% 100th pct 20.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Under 15 in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +4.9 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
12.4% 8th pct 17.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
De facto in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +0.9 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap steady
10.5% 27th pct 11.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

40.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +19.2 pts 20.8%
25.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.2 pts 25.7%
14.8% Young adults (25–44) +9.7 pts ▸ 24.5%
12.4% Children (0–14) +4.9 pts ▸ 17.3%
7.1% Youth (15–24) +4.7 pts ▸ 11.8%

Marital status

52.9% Married ◂ +7.4 pts 45.5%
23.2% Never married +11.1 pts ▸ 34.3%
12.2% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 10.6%
8.1% Widowed ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
3.5% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Finniss Hurtle Vale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Finniss: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Hurtle Vale: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Finniss: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Hurtle Vale: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Finniss: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 75–79 in Hurtle Vale: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Finniss: 5.4% males, 6.0% females; 70–74 in Hurtle Vale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Finniss: 4.6% males, 5.6% females; 65–69 in Hurtle Vale: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Finniss: 4.0% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Hurtle Vale: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Finniss: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Finniss: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Hurtle Vale: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Finniss: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Finniss: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Hurtle Vale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Finniss: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Hurtle Vale: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Finniss: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Finniss: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Finniss: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Hurtle Vale: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Finniss: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Finniss: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Hurtle Vale: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Finniss: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Finniss: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Hurtle Vale: 2.5% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Finnissin Hurtle Vale even gap narrowing
19.0% 37th pct 19.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Country of birth

76.0% Australia +0.9 pts ▸ 76.9%
10.7% England ◂ +2.3 pts 8.4%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.4% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

51.9% English ◂ +4.3 pts 47.5%
37.0% Australian +2.7 pts ▸ 39.7%
11.4% Scottish ◂ +1.9 pts 9.4%
9.3% Irish ◂ +1.3 pts 8.0%
8.7% German ◂ +1.3 pts 7.4%
1.9% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.5% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +3.7 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
3.1% 1st pct 6.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Limited English in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +0.5 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap steady
0.2% 0th pct 0.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

92.6% English only ◂ +3.4 pts 89.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +5.6 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap steady
50.2% 88th pct 55.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%

Religious affiliation

50.2% No religion +5.6 pts ▸ 55.8%
41.3% Christianity ◂ +5.8 pts 35.5%
7.1% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 6.1%
0.1% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +5.1 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap narrowing
41.9% 18th pct 47.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 51.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%
Bachelor+ in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +2.5 pts higher in Finniss gap narrowing
15.3% 29th pct 12.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Schools/1k kids in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +0.58 more in Finniss
1.90 50th pct 1.32 17th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Finnissin Hurtle Vale even
8 10th pct 8 10th pct
Students in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +159 more in Finniss
3,889 11th pct 3,730 10th pct
Avg size in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +20 larger in Finniss
486 51st pct 466 46th pct
ICSEA in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +19 higher in Finniss
1,004 40th pct 985 29th pct

Highest year of school

41.9% Year 12 +5.1 pts ▸ 47.0%
21.2% Year 10 ◂ +2.4 pts 18.8%
20.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 20.6%
10.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.5 pts 8.7%

Highest qualification level

35.2% Certificate III / IV +7.4 pts ▸ 42.6%
18.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 16.6%
17.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.5 pts 15.7%
4.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 3.4%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 2.7%
2.5% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 3.4%

Field of qualification

15.3% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 17.1%
14.7% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.2% Society & culture +1.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
12.9% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 10.8%
10.3% Education ◂ +3.5 pts 6.8%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.4% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%
2.5% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.9% Information technology +1.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Income

Personal income in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +$126 higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
$558 4th pct $684 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $516
  • First area, 2016: $662
  • First area, 2021: $558
  • Second area, 2011: $591
  • Second area, 2016: $592
  • Second area, 2021: $684
Household income in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +$361 higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
$1,010 0th pct $1,371 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $929
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,010
  • Second area, 2011: $1,212
  • Second area, 2016: $1,165
  • Second area, 2021: $1,371
Family income in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +$436 higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
$1,282 0th pct $1,718 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,190
  • First area, 2016: $1,689
  • First area, 2021: $1,282
  • Second area, 2011: $1,453
  • Second area, 2016: $1,399
  • Second area, 2021: $1,718
High earners in Finnissin Hurtle Vale even gap narrowing
5.1% 9th pct 5.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
High-income homes in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +4.5 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
7.4% 0th pct 11.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Household income distribution

41.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.7 pts 32.7%
20.2% $1,500–$2,999 +10.5 pts ▸ 30.7%
24.1% Under $650 ◂ +5.6 pts 18.5%
3.9% $3,000–$3,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.5% $4,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.3%

Personal income distribution

54.5% Under $650 ◂ +8.8 pts 45.8%
29.2% $650–$1,499 +6.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
8.8% $1,500–$2,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 12.7%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +5.2 pts higher in Finniss
41.9% 100th pct 36.6% 96th pct
Mental health in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.2 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
11.6% 87th pct 12.8% 94th pct
Needs assistance in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.4 pts higher in Finniss gap steady
9.2% 98th pct 7.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.9% Arthritis ◂ +4.6 pts 12.3%
11.6% Mental health +1.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.4% Asthma +1.8 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.8% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.3% Heart disease ◂ +3.0 pts 5.3%
7.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
5.7% Cancer ◂ +2.2 pts 3.5%
3.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%
1.8% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.7% None +5.0 pts ▸ 56.7%
25.1% One condition ◂ +2.3 pts 22.8%
10.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 8.7%
5.9% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +8.4 pts higher in Finniss gap widening
22.2% 94th pct 13.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid carers in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.6 pts higher in Finniss gap steady
15.4% 100th pct 13.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +8.2 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
20.4% 12th pct 28.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Defence service in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.4 pts higher in Finniss
5.2% 89th pct 3.9% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +6.1 pts higher in Finniss gap widening
27.8% 100th pct 21.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +0.4 larger in Hurtle Vale gap widening
2.1 5th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +5.3 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
12.6% 35th pct 17.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Living alone in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +5.2 pts higher in Finniss gap narrowing
31.9% 87th pct 26.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

Family composition

38.9% Couples with children +14.6 pts ▸ 53.5%
47.6% Couples without children ◂ +19.8 pts 27.8%
12.6% One-parent families +5.3 pts ▸ 17.8%
0.9% Other families even 0.8%

Household size

45.0% 2 people ◂ +10.4 pts 34.7%
31.9% 1 person ◂ +5.2 pts 26.7%
10.2% 3 people +6.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
8.1% 4 people +6.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
3.3% 5 people +2.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.4% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +$20 higher in Hurtle Vale gap narrowing
$280 17th pct $300 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $155
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +$84 higher in Hurtle Vale gap narrowing
$1,300 11th pct $1,384 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,582
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,384
People / bedroom in Finnissin Hurtle Vale even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +0.4 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap narrowing
19.6% 14th pct 20.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Owned outright in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +18.6 pts higher in Finniss gap widening
48.5% 100th pct 29.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Separate houses in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.1 pts higher in Finniss gap narrowing
90.2% 79th pct 89.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.6%
  • First area, 2016: 90.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.1%
3+ bedrooms in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +11.3 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
76.4% 42nd pct 87.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.4%
  • First area, 2016: 87.4%
  • First area, 2021: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.6%

How homes are owned or rented

48.5% Owned outright ◂ +18.6 pts 29.9%
26.1% Owned with a mortgage +18.6 pts ▸ 44.7%
19.6% Rented +0.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
4.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

90.2% Separate house ◂ +1.1 pts 89.1%
6.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
1.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.9% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.1% 3 bedrooms +9.7 pts ▸ 59.9%
22.7% 4 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 23.8%
19.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.0 pts 9.2%
3.6% 5 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

61.7% $200–$349 ◂ +13.3 pts 48.3%
19.0% $350–$549 +7.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
15.6% Under $200 +5.7 pts ▸ 21.3%
0.7% $550–$749 +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% $750 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.6% $1,000–$1,799 +10.5 pts ▸ 51.1%
32.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +9.7 pts 22.4%
17.1% $1,800–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
5.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 3.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.2 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap steady
4.5% 35th pct 5.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Work from home in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +4.1 pts higher in Finniss gap steady
11.5% 44th pct 7.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
PT commute in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +2.2 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap steady
0.3% 2nd pct 2.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
PT stops in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +120 more in Hurtle Vale
53 9th pct 173 27th pct
Stops/1k in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +3.39 more in Hurtle Vale
1.56 8th pct 4.95 58th pct
Departures/1k in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +849.1 more in Hurtle Vale
52.5 5th pct 901.5 46th pct
PT routes in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +14 more in Hurtle Vale
7 10th pct 21 35th pct

How people get to work

63.8% Car (driver) +5.3 pts ▸ 69.1%
11.5% Worked at home ◂ +4.1 pts 7.4%
4.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
3.0% Walked ◂ +2.4 pts 0.6%
0.2% Bus +1.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Train +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

42.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.3 pts 35.7%
35.8% 2 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 37.7%
11.3% 3 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
6.3% 4 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.5% No vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 5.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +10.6 pts higher in Finniss gap widening
40.0% 55th pct 29.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Recent arrivals in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.4 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap steady
3.3% 0th pct 4.7% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +0.5 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap steady
5.2% 60th pct 5.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +17.0 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
41.8% 3rd pct 58.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%
Full-time in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +10.1 pts higher in Hurtle Vale gap widening
45.9% 0th pct 56.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%

Industries people work in

17.6% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
11.2% Retail trade +1.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.3% Construction +0.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 5.7%
7.8% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 7.3%
4.9% Manufacturing +2.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.8% Public administration & safety +1.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.3 pts 0.5%
4.3% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.3% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

15.4% Technicians & trades +1.9 pts ▸ 17.3%
16.0% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 15.1%
15.7% Professionals ◂ +1.2 pts 14.6%
10.3% Clerical & administrative +4.4 pts ▸ 14.7%
13.3% Managers ◂ +3.8 pts 9.6%
12.5% Labourers ◂ +1.8 pts 10.8%
9.7% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 6.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +2.5 higher in Hurtle Vale
3.4 15th pct 5.9 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +2.7 more in Hurtle Vale
3.4 14th pct 6.0 60th pct
15-min city in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +40.0 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
39.1% 17th pct 79.1% 62nd pct
Walk to shops in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +33.0 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
34.6% 12th pct 67.5% 52nd pct
Walk to transit in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +46.1 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
42.6% 13th pct 88.7% 50th pct
Walk to school in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +48.4 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
28.6% 6th pct 77.0% 52nd pct
Walk to a park in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +20.9 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
77.0% 23rd pct 98.0% 56th pct
Walk to health in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +22.9 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
35.1% 31st pct 58.0% 60th pct
Amenities/1k in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.6 more in Hurtle Vale
14.8 54th pct 16.5 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +51 higher in Hurtle Vale
3 18th pct 54 43rd pct
Mean slope in Finnissin Hurtle Vale +1.0 pts higher in Hurtle Vale
5.0% 43rd pct 6.0% 62nd pct

Compare Finniss with nearby areas

Compare Hurtle Vale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Finniss vs Hurtle Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED40014/finniss/vs/SED40023/hurtle-vale