Compare
Hurtle Vale vs Kaurna
State Electorate comparison ≈ 8.3 km apart · Hurtle Vale profile · Kaurna profile
Hurtle Vale Kaurna
Kaurna and Hurtle Vale are neighbouring areas in South Australia with distinct profiles. Kaurna is more transit-oriented and dynamic, with 40.8% of people moving in during the last five years and 30.8% of homes being rented. Public transport is far more accessible here, with 1,666.2 weekly departures per 1,000 people and 41 different routes. In contrast, Hurtle Vale is more settled and older, with a typical resident aged 42 compared to 38 in Kaurna. Home ownership is more common in Hurtle Vale, where 29.9% of houses are owned outright.
Since 2011, these two areas have moved in different directions across several key measures. The gap in renters has widened, while the difference in overseas-born residents has narrowed. Both areas remain very similar in terms of typical weekly household income, which sits around $1,360. They also share a similar proportion of people who use another language at home, at just over 6%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 33,961
- First area, 2016: 38,117
- First area, 2021: 34,938
- Second area, 2011: 31,811
- Second area, 2016: 36,798
- Second area, 2021: 39,916
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hurtle Vale: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Kaurna: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Hurtle Vale: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Kaurna: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Hurtle Vale: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Kaurna: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Hurtle Vale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Kaurna: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Hurtle Vale: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Kaurna: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Hurtle Vale: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Kaurna: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Kaurna: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Hurtle Vale: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Kaurna: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Kaurna: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Hurtle Vale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Kaurna: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Hurtle Vale: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Kaurna: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Kaurna: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Kaurna: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Hurtle Vale: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Kaurna: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Kaurna: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Hurtle Vale: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Kaurna: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Hurtle Vale: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Kaurna: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Hurtle Vale: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Kaurna: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $591
- First area, 2016: $592
- First area, 2021: $684
- Second area, 2011: $571
- Second area, 2016: $665
- Second area, 2021: $707
- First area, 2011: $1,212
- First area, 2016: $1,165
- First area, 2021: $1,371
- Second area, 2011: $1,063
- Second area, 2016: $1,390
- Second area, 2021: $1,359
- First area, 2011: $1,453
- First area, 2016: $1,399
- First area, 2021: $1,718
- Second area, 2011: $1,438
- Second area, 2016: $1,685
- Second area, 2021: $1,735
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,582
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,384
- Second area, 2011: $1,670
- Second area, 2016: $1,558
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hurtle Vale with nearby areas
Compare Kaurna with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hurtle Vale vs Kaurna [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED40023/hurtle-vale/vs/SED40024/kaurna