Hurtle Vale · State Electorate

Income in Hurtle Vale

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Much lower incomes than most similar areas define Hurtle Vale, where the typical household earns $1,371 a week. While these figures have risen since 2011, the area remains well below the national benchmark for household wealth.

Open map →
📍 Hurtle Vale, State Electorate

Where Hurtle Vale sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,371 ▲ +13.1%
  • $1,000–$1,071: 6 areas
  • $1,071–$1,143: 9 areas
  • $1,143–$1,214: 18 areas
  • $1,214–$1,286: 18 areas
  • $1,286–$1,357: 23 areas
  • $1,357–$1,429: 33 areas
  • $1,429–$1,500: 32 areas
  • $1,500–$1,571: 24 areas
  • $1,571–$1,643: 26 areas
  • $1,643–$1,714: 23 areas
  • $1,714–$1,786: 33 areas
  • $1,786–$1,857: 25 areas
  • $1,857–$1,929: 19 areas
  • $1,929–$2,000: 17 areas
  • $2,000–$2,071: 25 areas
  • $2,071–$2,143: 30 areas
  • $2,143–$2,214: 12 areas
  • $2,214–$2,286: 15 areas
  • $2,286–$2,357: 10 areas
  • $2,357–$2,429: 14 areas
  • $2,429–$2,500: 5 areas
  • $2,500–$2,571: 6 areas
  • $2,571–$2,643: 2 areas
  • $2,643–$2,714: 5 areas
  • $2,714–$2,786: 0 areas
  • $2,786–$2,857: 0 areas
  • $2,857–$2,929: 0 areas
  • $2,929–$3,000: 6 areas

All state electorate areas, 2021. The marker is Hurtle Vale — lower than 81% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Hurtle Vale$1,371
Greater Adelaide $1,548
South Australia $1,455
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical family income is $1,718 a week, which is a little below both the South Australian and national figures. Personal income is also lower than most areas, sitting at $684 per week.

$684 ▲ +15.7%

Lower than 81% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: $591
  • 2016: $592
  • 2021: $684

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,371 ▲ +13.1%

Lower than 81% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: $1,212
  • 2016: $1,165
  • 2021: $1,371

Median total household income per week.

$1,718 ▲ +18.2%

Lower than 80% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: $1,453
  • 2016: $1,399
  • 2021: $1,718

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are rare here, with only 11.9% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, a figure far below the Australian average. Similarly, only 5.1% of people earn $2,000 or more weekly, though this has risen slightly since 2011.

Household income distribution

View on map →

Hurtle Vale splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (35%) and $1,500–$2,999 (33%), with Under $650 at 20%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Hurtle Vale, the largest group is Under $650 at 48%, followed by $650–$1,499 (37%) and $1,500–$2,999 (13%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hurtle Vale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Hurtle Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED40023/hurtle-vale/topic/income