Hurtle Vale · State Electorate

Jobs & Industry in Hurtle Vale

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Health care and social assistance is the biggest employer in Hurtle Vale, where 18.2% of workers are in this field. While many residents have steady jobs, the proportion of adults working or looking for work has fallen since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Hurtle Vale, State Electorate

Where Hurtle Vale sits — Unemployment rate

5.7% ▲ +26.3%
  • 2.0%–2.5%: 2 areas
  • 2.5%–3.0%: 8 areas
  • 3.0%–3.5%: 32 areas
  • 3.5%–4.0%: 50 areas
  • 4.0%–4.5%: 85 areas
  • 4.5%–5.0%: 68 areas
  • 5.0%–5.5%: 53 areas
  • 5.5%–6.0%: 39 areas
  • 6.0%–6.5%: 34 areas
  • 6.5%–7.0%: 19 areas
  • 7.0%–7.5%: 8 areas
  • 7.5%–8.0%: 7 areas
  • 8.0%–8.5%: 10 areas
  • 8.5%–9.0%: 7 areas
  • 9.0%–9.5%: 3 areas
  • 9.5%–10.0%: 2 areas
  • 10.0%–10.5%: 2 areas
  • 10.5%–11.0%: 2 areas
  • 11.0%–11.5%: 0 areas
  • 11.5%–12.0%: 1 area
  • 12.0%–12.5%: 1 area
  • 12.5%–13.0%: 0 areas
  • 13.0%–13.5%: 0 areas
  • 13.5%–14.0%: 1 area
  • 14.0%–14.5%: 0 areas
  • 14.5%–15.0%: 1 area
  • 15.0%–15.5%: 0 areas
  • 15.5%–16.0%: 9 areas

All state electorate areas, 2021. The marker is Hurtle Vale — higher than 71% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Hurtle Vale5.7%
Greater Adelaide 5.5%
South Australia 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Fewer adults in Hurtle Vale are working or looking for work compared to most areas, at 58.8%. This is a little below the national figure and represents an 8.3 point drop since 2011.

5.7% ▲ +26.3%

Higher than 71% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: 4.5%
  • 2016: 8.2%
  • 2021: 5.7%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

58.8% ▼ -12.3%

Lower than 65% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: 67.1%
  • 2016: 59.7%
  • 2021: 58.8%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

56.0% ▼ -5.8%

Lower than 74% of state electorate areas.

  • 2011: 59.5%
  • 2016: 56.1%
  • 2021: 56.0%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Aside from health care, the most common industries for local workers are retail trade at 12.2% and construction at 10.7%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and trades workers make up the largest group of jobs at 17.3%, followed by community and personal service roles at 15.1%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Hurtle Vale splits fairly evenly between Technicians & trades (18%) and Community & personal service (15%), with Clerical & administrative at 15%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hurtle Vale

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Hurtle Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED40023/hurtle-vale/topic/employment