Compare

Kambah vs Pearce

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Kambah profile · Pearce profile

Kambah Pearce

Kambah and Pearce are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory with very different housing and educational profiles. Kambah is dominated by larger homes, with 84.6% being separate houses and 89.6% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Pearce has a much higher share of townhouses and semi-detached homes, and a higher proportion of university graduates, with 46% holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 32.2% in Kambah. Pearce also has far more schools per 1,000 children (6.52 versus 1.02) and a typical family income that is well higher at $3,302 a week.

Both areas are very similar in the typical size of their households, with about 2.5 or 2.6 people per home. This shared domestic scale exists alongside other commonalities, such as almost identical weekly rents and a similar number of people providing unpaid care. While Pearce generally has better access to shops and transport within a short walk, Kambah has seen a more significant drop in its crime rate over the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kambahin Pearce +12,983 larger in Kambah gap steady
15,670 88th pct 2,687 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15,449
  • First area, 2016: 14,900
  • First area, 2021: 15,670
  • Second area, 2011: 2,543
  • Second area, 2016: 2,579
  • Second area, 2021: 2,687
Median age in Kambahin Pearce +2 yrs older in Pearce gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Kambahin Pearce +1.4 pts higher in Kambah gap widening
3.1% 61st pct 1.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Kambahin Pearce +1.1 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
19.8% 55th pct 20.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Kambahin Pearce +1.7 pts higher in Kambah gap steady
18.8% 62nd pct 17.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Kambahin Pearce +2.3 pts higher in Kambah gap widening
11.2% 42nd pct 8.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Age structure

24.9% Older adults (45–64) +2.8 pts ▸ 27.7%
25.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.2 pts 22.2%
19.8% Seniors (65+) +1.1 pts ▸ 20.9%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.7 pts 17.1%
11.2% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

48.8% Married +1.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
34.7% Never married ◂ +2.9 pts 31.8%
9.5% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.2% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Kambah Pearce

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kambah: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Pearce: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Kambah: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Pearce: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Kambah: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Pearce: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Kambah: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Kambah: 2.7% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Pearce: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Kambah: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Kambah: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Kambah: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Pearce: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Kambah: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Pearce: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kambah: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Pearce: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Kambah: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Kambah: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Pearce: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Kambah: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Kambah: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Kambah: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Kambah: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Pearce: 4.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Kambah: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Pearce: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Kambah: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kambahin Pearce +3.9 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
20.6% 78th pct 24.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Country of birth

75.9% Australia ◂ +3.3 pts 72.6%
3.6% England +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.0% India +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.1% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Nepal +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Philippines even 0.9%
0.4% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Vietnam even 0.4%

Ancestry

37.7% English ◂ +2.5 pts 35.2%
36.2% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 32.4%
14.4% Irish +2.2 pts ▸ 16.6%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 11.7%
5.4% German ◂ +1.2 pts 4.2%
3.2% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.5% Indian +1.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.9% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Greek +1.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Kambahin Pearce +4.1 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
14.0% 82nd pct 18.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Limited English in Kambahin Pearce +0.3 pts higher in Kambah gap steady
1.6% 82nd pct 1.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

82.3% English only ◂ +3.7 pts 78.6%
0.5% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Hindi +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Arabic even 0.7%
0.4% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Kambahin Pearce +7.2 pts higher in Kambah gap widening
45.6% 66th pct 38.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%

Religious affiliation

43.4% Christianity +6.6 pts ▸ 50.1%
45.6% No religion ◂ +7.2 pts 38.4%
5.3% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 4.9%
1.7% Hinduism +1.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.7% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.1% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kambahin Pearce +9.2 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
69.9% 90th pct 79.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%
Bachelor+ in Kambahin Pearce +13.9 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
32.2% 87th pct 46.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Schools/1k kids in Kambahin Pearce +5.50 more in Pearce
1.02 8th pct 6.52 65th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kambahin Pearce +3 more in Pearce
21 87th pct 24 87th pct
Avg size in Kambahin Pearce +56 larger in Kambah
552 78th pct 496 71st pct
ICSEA in Kambahin Pearce +12 higher in Pearce
1,085 88th pct 1,097 91st pct

Highest year of school

69.9% Year 12 +9.2 pts ▸ 79.1%
15.5% Year 10 ◂ +6.0 pts 9.5%
6.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.9 pts 4.2%
4.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%

Highest qualification level

30.2% Bachelor degree +5.3 pts ▸ 35.6%
21.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.1 pts 12.7%
11.9% Postgraduate degree +7.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.0 pts 14.2%
6.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
1.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

18.6% Management & commerce +4.8 pts ▸ 23.4%
17.6% Society & culture +2.0 pts ▸ 19.5%
9.4% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.2% Engineering & related ◂ +3.1 pts 7.1%
8.3% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 7.8%
6.4% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 5.9%
5.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.7% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.6 pts 2.3%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Kambahin Pearce +$152 higher in Pearce gap widening
$1,070 87th pct $1,222 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $880
  • First area, 2016: $917
  • First area, 2021: $1,070
  • Second area, 2011: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,044
  • Second area, 2021: $1,222
Household income in Kambahin Pearce +$155 higher in Pearce gap widening
$2,207 84th pct $2,362 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,861
  • First area, 2016: $1,916
  • First area, 2021: $2,207
  • Second area, 2011: $1,816
  • Second area, 2016: $2,030
  • Second area, 2021: $2,362
Family income in Kambahin Pearce +$672 higher in Pearce gap widening
$2,630 86th pct $3,302 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,163
  • First area, 2016: $2,258
  • First area, 2021: $2,630
  • Second area, 2011: $2,390
  • Second area, 2016: $2,683
  • Second area, 2021: $3,302
High earners in Kambahin Pearce +7.8 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
18.9% 88th pct 26.7% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
High-income homes in Kambahin Pearce +6.1 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
32.7% 87th pct 38.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Household income distribution

30.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 26.4%
18.1% $4,000 or more +9.2 pts ▸ 27.3%
21.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 19.3%
14.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 11.6%
10.5% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%

Personal income distribution

31.5% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 28.9%
31.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.2 pts 25.9%
27.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 30.0%
5.7% $3,000 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 11.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kambahin Pearce +3.0 pts higher in Kambah
33.3% 72nd pct 30.3% 58th pct
Mental health in Kambahin Pearce +2.6 pts higher in Kambah
10.9% 75th pct 8.2% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Kambahin Pearce +0.8 pts higher in Kambah gap steady
5.6% 61st pct 4.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Other condition ◂ +1.3 pts 10.0%
10.4% Arthritis +0.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.9% Mental health ◂ +2.6 pts 8.2%
10.1% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 8.7%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
4.1% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.8% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
0.8% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.9% None +3.9 pts ▸ 64.8%
22.8% One condition ◂ +2.7 pts 20.1%
7.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 6.5%
3.2% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kambahin Pearce +4.2 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
18.9% 54th pct 23.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Unpaid carers in Kambahin Pearce +0.3 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
15.0% 73rd pct 15.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid child care in Kambahin Pearce +2.7 pts higher in Kambah gap steady
31.1% 77th pct 28.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Defence service in Kambahin Pearce +0.2 pts higher in Pearce
5.8% 86th pct 5.9% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kambahin Pearce even gap steady
22.9% 42nd pct 22.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kambahin Pearce +438 larger in Kambah
484 87th pct 46 76th pct
Median age in Kambahin Pearce even
23 yrs 38th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Kambahin Pearce +2.7 pts higher in Pearce
53.6% 77th pct 56.3% 81st pct
Unemployment in Kambahin Pearce +5.1 pts higher in Kambah
5.1% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Kambahin Pearce +$444 higher in Pearce
$730 59th pct $1,174 86th pct
Household income in Kambahin Pearce +$329 higher in Kambah
$2,203 70th pct $1,874 57th pct
Indigenous language in Kambahin Pearce +0.1 pts higher in Kambah
6.6% 64th pct 6.5% 63rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kambahin Pearce +0.1 larger in Kambah gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Kambahin Pearce +3.2 pts higher in Kambah gap steady
14.9% 72nd pct 11.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Kambahin Pearce +6.7 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
23.7% 50th pct 30.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Family composition

57.1% Couples with children +4.5 pts ▸ 61.6%
26.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.0 pts 25.8%
14.9% One-parent families ◂ +3.2 pts 11.7%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Household size

34.5% 2 people ◂ +4.7 pts 29.8%
23.7% 1 person +6.7 pts ▸ 30.4%
16.3% 3 people ◂ +0.7 pts 15.6%
16.1% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 15.7%
6.7% 5 people ◂ +0.5 pts 6.2%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kambahin Pearce +$30 higher in Pearce gap narrowing
$400 82nd pct $430 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $325
  • First area, 2016: $345
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Kambahin Pearce +$383 higher in Pearce gap widening
$2,000 72nd pct $2,383 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,993
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,147
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Kambahin Pearce +0.10 higher in Pearce gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kambahin Pearce +4.0 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
21.1% 62nd pct 25.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Owned outright in Kambahin Pearce +1.9 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
35.6% 35th pct 37.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Separate houses in Kambahin Pearce +21.4 pts higher in Kambah gap narrowing
84.6% 25th pct 63.2% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.9%
  • First area, 2016: 86.3%
  • First area, 2021: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%
3+ bedrooms in Kambahin Pearce +14.8 pts higher in Kambah gap steady
89.6% 77th pct 74.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.9%
  • First area, 2016: 89.6%
  • First area, 2021: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.8%

How homes are owned or rented

40.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.6 pts 35.2%
35.6% Owned outright +1.9 pts ▸ 37.5%
21.1% Rented +4.0 pts ▸ 25.1%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.9% Not stated even 0.9%

Types of homes

84.6% Separate house ◂ +21.4 pts 63.2%
13.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +19.2 pts ▸ 32.5%
1.9% Flat or apartment +2.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.7 pts 33.2%
35.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.7 pts 29.7%
8.2% 2 bedrooms +11.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
8.4% 5 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
1.2% 1 bedroom +4.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

38.2% $350–$549 +6.4 pts ▸ 44.5%
25.4% Under $200 ◂ +4.6 pts 20.8%
14.5% $550–$749 +1.0 pts ▸ 15.5%
14.7% $200–$349 ◂ +2.3 pts 12.5%
2.4% $750 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 6.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 34.0%
16.2% $3,000 or more +13.5 pts ▸ 29.6%
24.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.3 pts 19.4%
13.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.9 pts 12.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kambahin Pearce +1.2 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
3.9% 68th pct 5.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Kambahin Pearce +2.3 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
10.2% 27th pct 12.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
PT commute in Kambahin Pearce +1.5 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
2.6% 84th pct 4.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
PT stops in Kambahin Pearce +56 more in Kambah
65 88th pct 9 79th pct
Stops/1k in Kambahin Pearce +0.80 more in Kambah
4.15 74th pct 3.35 71st pct
Departures/1k in Kambahin Pearce +32.4 more in Pearce
723.4 82nd pct 755.9 83rd pct
PT routes in Kambahin Pearce +1 more in Kambah
5 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Kambahin Pearce +6 longer in Kambah
8 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Kambahin Pearce +3 longer in Kambah
14 10th pct 11 6th pct
Reach 30 min in Kambahin Pearce +7,879 more in Kambah
15,670 68th pct 7,791 55th pct
Reach 45 min in Kambahin Pearce +6,855 more in Pearce
27,301 54th pct 34,156 58th pct
Transit to city in Kambahin Pearce +22 longer in Kambah
72 77th pct 50 36th pct

How people get to work

65.8% Car (driver) ◂ +5.5 pts 60.3%
10.2% Worked at home +2.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.2% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.6% Bus +1.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.7% Walked +1.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.8% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.4 pts 35.1%
33.4% 1 vehicle +6.9 pts ▸ 40.3%
13.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.9 pts 11.8%
7.4% 4 or more even 7.4%
3.9% No vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 5.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kambahin Pearce +9.1 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
30.6% 49th pct 39.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Recent arrivals in Kambahin Pearce +4.3 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
7.8% 55th pct 12.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kambahin Pearce +0.9 pts higher in Kambah gap steady
4.2% 58th pct 3.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Kambahin Pearce +1.2 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
63.0% 58th pct 64.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%
Full-time in Kambahin Pearce +0.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
62.5% 71st pct 62.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%

Industries people work in

27.8% Public administration & safety +1.9 pts ▸ 29.7%
13.6% Health care & social assistance +1.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.0% Professional & technical +2.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.7% Education & training ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
8.4% Construction ◂ +1.4 pts 7.0%
5.3% Accommodation & food +2.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.8% Retail trade ◂ +2.1 pts 4.7%
3.4% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%
2.9% Administrative & support ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
2.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%
2.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
1.0% Rental & real estate +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Occupations people work in

27.0% Professionals +4.7 pts ▸ 31.6%
15.9% Managers +7.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
15.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.8 pts 13.2%
12.0% Community & personal service ◂ +2.3 pts 9.8%
11.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.0 pts 7.6%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +0.1 pts 6.4%
5.7% Labourers ◂ +1.6 pts 4.1%
3.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.1 pts 2.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Kambahin Pearce +958 higher in Kambah
3,414 50th pct 2,456 34th pct
Assault/100k in Kambahin Pearce +265 higher in Kambah
600 45th pct 335 18th pct
Sexual/100k in Kambahin Pearce +121 higher in Pearce
102 42nd pct 223 86th pct
Robbery/100k in Kambahin Pearce
38 34th pct —
Burglary/100k in Kambahin Pearce +58 higher in Pearce
128 6th pct 186 13th pct
Theft/100k in Kambahin Pearce +11 higher in Kambah
383 18th pct 372 18th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Kambahin Pearce +79 higher in Kambah
153 43rd pct 74 14th pct
Property damage/100k in Kambahin Pearce +217 higher in Kambah
440 29th pct 223 8th pct
5-yr change in Kambahin Pearce +26.2 pts higher in Pearce
-57.4% 4th pct -31.3% 24th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kambahin Pearce +1.3 higher in Pearce
6.1 89th pct 7.4 95th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kambahin Pearce +1.4 more in Pearce
6.0 89th pct 7.4 97th pct
15-min city in Kambahin Pearce +19.5 pts higher in Pearce
80.5% 89th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Kambahin Pearce +14.3 pts higher in Pearce
85.7% 92nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Kambahin Pearce +10.5 pts higher in Pearce
88.5% 84th pct 99.0% 97th pct
Walk to school in Kambahin Pearce +10.9 pts higher in Pearce
84.2% 88th pct 95.1% 96th pct
Walk to a park in Kambahin Pearce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Kambahin Pearce +3.7 pts higher in Kambah
53.0% 85th pct 49.3% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Kambahin Pearce +3.6 more in Pearce
11.6 45th pct 15.3 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Kambahin Pearce +14 higher in Pearce
195 90th pct 209 91st pct
Mean slope in Kambahin Pearce +1.9 pts higher in Pearce
5.0% 43rd pct 7.0% 62nd pct

Compare Kambah with nearby areas

Compare Pearce with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kambah vs Pearce [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80082/kambah/vs/SAL80109/pearce