Compare

Pearce vs Waramanga

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Pearce profile · Waramanga profile

Pearce Waramanga

Waramanga and Pearce are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory. They differ most in their demographics and accessibility; Waramanga is younger, with a typical resident aged 38 compared to 43 in Pearce. Waramanga has a far higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (24.6% against 6.5% in Pearce) and those with no religion (48.9% versus 38.4%). Access to services also varies, with 100% of Waramanga homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, compared to 49.3% in Pearce.

Daily life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and the same average number of people per home. Both areas are also alike in their share of residents with long-term health conditions. While they share many traits, some gaps are shifting; for example, the typical age is noticeably older in Pearce, while Waramanga has far more public transport stops and departures than its neighbour.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pearcein Waramanga +98 larger in Waramanga gap widening
2,687 82nd pct 2,785 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,543
  • First area, 2016: 2,579
  • First area, 2021: 2,687
  • Second area, 2011: 2,597
  • Second area, 2016: 2,629
  • Second area, 2021: 2,785
Median age in Pearcein Waramanga +5 yrs older in Pearce gap widening
43 yrs 43rd pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Pearcein Waramanga +0.5 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
1.7% 48th pct 2.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Pearcein Waramanga +2.8 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
20.9% 60th pct 18.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Under 15 in Pearcein Waramanga +3.7 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
17.1% 50th pct 20.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
De facto in Pearcein Waramanga +3.1 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
8.8% 26th pct 11.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

22.2% Young adults (25–44) +5.9 pts ▸ 28.2%
27.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.3 pts 22.4%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.8 pts 18.1%
17.1% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 20.8%
12.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.2 pts 10.2%

Marital status

50.0% Married ◂ +1.6 pts 48.4%
31.8% Never married +2.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
10.0% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%
2.2% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Pearce Waramanga

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Pearce: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Waramanga: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Pearce: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Waramanga: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Pearce: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Waramanga: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Waramanga: 1.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Pearce: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Waramanga: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Waramanga: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Waramanga: 2.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 50–54 in Pearce: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Waramanga: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Pearce: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Waramanga: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Pearce: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Waramanga: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Pearce: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Waramanga: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Pearce: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Waramanga: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Waramanga: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Pearce: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Waramanga: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Pearce: 3.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Waramanga: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Pearce: 4.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Waramanga: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Pearce: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Waramanga: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 0–4 in Pearce: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Waramanga: 3.1% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Pearcein Waramanga +2.9 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
24.5% 84th pct 21.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Country of birth

72.6% Australia +1.5 pts ▸ 74.0%
3.8% England ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
2.6% India ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
1.2% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.9% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.8% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Philippines even 0.9%
0.4% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

35.2% English +1.3 pts ▸ 36.6%
32.4% Australian +3.8 pts ▸ 36.2%
16.6% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 14.9%
11.7% Scottish +2.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
5.4% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
4.2% German +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Indian ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%
2.8% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 2.3%
2.8% Greek ◂ +1.8 pts 1.0%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.1% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Pearcein Waramanga +3.1 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
18.1% 86th pct 15.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Limited English in Pearcein Waramanga +0.6 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
1.3% 79th pct 1.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

78.6% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 80.4%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
1.4% Hindi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.7% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Pearcein Waramanga +10.5 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
38.4% 43rd pct 48.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%

Religious affiliation

50.1% Christianity ◂ +10.7 pts 39.4%
38.4% No religion +10.5 pts ▸ 48.9%
4.9% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.5% Hinduism ◂ +1.5 pts 2.0%
1.5% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.1% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Pearcein Waramanga +4.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
79.1% 98th pct 74.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.1%
  • First area, 2016: 74.0%
  • First area, 2021: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.7%
Bachelor+ in Pearcein Waramanga +5.3 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
46.0% 97th pct 40.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Schools/1k kids in Pearcein Waramanga +1.34 more in Pearce
6.52 65th pct 5.18 59th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Pearcein Waramanga even
24 87th pct 24 87th pct
Avg size in Pearcein Waramanga +27 larger in Pearce
496 71st pct 468 68th pct
ICSEA in Pearcein Waramanga +13 higher in Waramanga
1,097 91st pct 1,110 94th pct

Highest year of school

79.1% Year 12 ◂ +4.4 pts 74.7%
9.5% Year 10 +0.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.2% Year 9 or below +1.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.6% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%

Highest qualification level

35.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.5 pts 33.0%
19.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.2 pts 17.0%
12.7% Certificate III / IV +4.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 13.8%
7.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 7.0%
0.7% Certificate I / II even 0.8%

Field of qualification

23.4% Management & commerce ◂ +5.9 pts 17.5%
19.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.8 pts 18.8%
10.3% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
7.1% Engineering & related +1.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.8% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.9% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.3% Creative arts +1.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
2.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Pearcein Waramanga +$43 higher in Pearce gap widening
$1,222 91st pct $1,179 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $923
  • First area, 2016: $1,044
  • First area, 2021: $1,222
  • Second area, 2011: $904
  • Second area, 2016: $991
  • Second area, 2021: $1,179
Household income in Pearcein Waramanga +$115 higher in Pearce gap narrowing
$2,362 87th pct $2,247 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,816
  • First area, 2016: $2,030
  • First area, 2021: $2,362
  • Second area, 2011: $1,681
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,247
Family income in Pearcein Waramanga +$382 higher in Pearce gap widening
$3,302 94th pct $2,920 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,390
  • First area, 2016: $2,683
  • First area, 2021: $3,302
  • Second area, 2011: $2,180
  • Second area, 2016: $2,503
  • Second area, 2021: $2,920
High earners in Pearcein Waramanga +3.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
26.7% 96th pct 23.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
High-income homes in Pearcein Waramanga +3.4 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
38.9% 92nd pct 35.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Household income distribution

27.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 22.2%
26.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 27.0%
19.3% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 20.8%
11.6% $3,000–$3,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
10.0% Under $650 +3.2 pts ▸ 13.2%

Personal income distribution

30.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 29.3%
28.9% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 29.2%
25.9% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 28.4%
11.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 7.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Pearcein Waramanga +0.1 pts higher in Pearce
30.3% 58th pct 30.2% 57th pct
Mental health in Pearcein Waramanga +2.4 pts higher in Waramanga
8.2% 51st pct 10.7% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Pearcein Waramanga +0.5 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
4.8% 52nd pct 5.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Arthritis ◂ +1.1 pts 10.1%
8.2% Mental health +2.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.0% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.7% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
4.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 4.2%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 3.6%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
1.6% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
0.2% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.8% None ◂ +1.7 pts 63.1%
20.1% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
6.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 6.0%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Pearcein Waramanga +1.9 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
23.0% 71st pct 21.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Unpaid carers in Pearcein Waramanga +1.6 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
15.3% 75th pct 13.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Pearcein Waramanga +3.7 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
28.4% 66th pct 32.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Pearcein Waramanga +1.0 pts higher in Pearce
5.9% 87th pct 5.0% 80th pct
Housework 15h+ in Pearcein Waramanga +1.4 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
22.9% 42nd pct 21.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Pearcein Waramanga +15 larger in Waramanga
46 76th pct 61 79th pct
Median age in Pearcein Waramanga +1 yrs older in Pearce
23 yrs 38th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Pearcein Waramanga +4.3 pts higher in Waramanga
56.3% 81st pct 60.5% 87th pct
Unemployment in Pearcein Waramanga even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Pearcein Waramanga +$317 higher in Pearce
$1,174 86th pct $857 70th pct
Household income in Pearcein Waramanga +$709 higher in Waramanga
$1,874 57th pct $2,583 81st pct
Indigenous language in Pearcein Waramanga +18.1 pts higher in Waramanga
6.5% 63rd pct 24.6% 88th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pearcein Waramanga even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Pearcein Waramanga +0.9 pts higher in Waramanga gap narrowing
11.7% 55th pct 12.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Living alone in Pearcein Waramanga +2.8 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
30.4% 73rd pct 27.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Family composition

61.6% Couples with children +0.4 pts ▸ 62.0%
25.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.6 pts 24.3%
11.7% One-parent families +0.9 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.8% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

29.8% 2 people +1.9 pts ▸ 31.7%
30.4% 1 person ◂ +2.8 pts 27.6%
15.7% 4 people +0.7 pts ▸ 16.4%
15.6% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
6.2% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Pearcein Waramanga +$51 higher in Pearce gap narrowing
$430 87th pct $379 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $305
  • Second area, 2021: $379
Mortgage in Pearcein Waramanga +$208 higher in Pearce gap widening
$2,383 86th pct $2,175 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,147
  • First area, 2021: $2,383
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,137
  • Second area, 2021: $2,175
People / bedroom in Pearcein Waramanga even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Pearcein Waramanga +2.4 pts higher in Waramanga gap narrowing
25.1% 72nd pct 27.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Owned outright in Pearcein Waramanga +5.4 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
37.5% 40th pct 32.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Separate houses in Pearcein Waramanga +14.0 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
63.2% 11th pct 77.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.3%
3+ bedrooms in Pearcein Waramanga +3.1 pts higher in Waramanga gap widening
74.8% 38th pct 77.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.4%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.9%

How homes are owned or rented

35.2% Owned with a mortgage +2.9 pts ▸ 38.0%
37.5% Owned outright ◂ +5.4 pts 32.2%
25.1% Rented +2.4 pts ▸ 27.5%
1.2% Other tenure even 1.2%
0.9% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

63.2% Separate house +14.0 pts ▸ 77.3%
32.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +12.9 pts 19.6%
4.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.8 pts 2.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

33.2% 3 bedrooms +9.3 pts ▸ 42.5%
29.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 28.6%
19.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.7 pts 12.0%
11.9% 5 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 6.8%
5.2% 1 bedroom +2.9 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

44.5% $350–$549 ◂ +10.0 pts 34.6%
20.8% Under $200 +11.4 pts ▸ 32.2%
15.5% $550–$749 +2.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.5% $200–$349 +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
6.0% $750 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 2.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.0% $1,800–$2,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 42.6%
29.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.6 pts 22.1%
19.4% $1,000–$1,799 +3.9 pts ▸ 23.3%
12.4% Under $1,000 +0.6 pts ▸ 13.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Pearcein Waramanga +2.4 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
5.1% 74th pct 7.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Work from home in Pearcein Waramanga +2.2 pts higher in Pearce gap widening
12.4% 36th pct 10.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
PT commute in Pearcein Waramanga +1.3 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
4.1% 89th pct 2.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
PT stops in Pearcein Waramanga +12 more in Waramanga
9 79th pct 21 86th pct
Stops/1k in Pearcein Waramanga +4.19 more in Waramanga
3.35 71st pct 7.54 86th pct
Departures/1k in Pearcein Waramanga +501.2 more in Waramanga
755.9 83rd pct 1,257.1 88th pct
PT routes in Pearcein Waramanga +1 more in Pearce
4 82nd pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Pearcein Waramanga even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Pearcein Waramanga even
11 6th pct 11 6th pct
Reach 30 min in Pearcein Waramanga +404 more in Waramanga
7,791 55th pct 8,195 56th pct
Reach 45 min in Pearcein Waramanga +4,306 more in Waramanga
34,156 58th pct 38,462 60th pct
Transit to city in Pearcein Waramanga +4 longer in Waramanga
50 36th pct 54 43rd pct

How people get to work

60.3% Car (driver) +3.1 pts ▸ 63.4%
12.4% Worked at home ◂ +2.2 pts 10.2%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 5.0%
4.1% Bus ◂ +1.3 pts 2.9%
2.3% Walked ◂ +1.1 pts 1.2%
1.4% Bicycle +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.1% 2 vehicles +6.1 pts ▸ 41.2%
40.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.1 pts 37.2%
11.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 10.0%
5.1% No vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.4% 4 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 4.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Pearcein Waramanga +4.4 pts higher in Pearce gap narrowing
39.8% 77th pct 35.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Recent arrivals in Pearcein Waramanga +1.6 pts higher in Waramanga gap narrowing
12.1% 72nd pct 13.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Pearcein Waramanga even gap steady
3.2% 45th pct 3.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Pearcein Waramanga +0.3 pts higher in Pearce gap steady
64.2% 63rd pct 63.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
Full-time in Pearcein Waramanga +1.4 pts higher in Waramanga gap steady
62.9% 72nd pct 64.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%

Industries people work in

29.7% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 31.4%
15.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.5 pts 13.6%
11.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 9.8%
7.7% Education & training +1.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.1 pts 4.5%
7.0% Construction +0.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.7% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.5% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.2% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.3% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.9% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Occupations people work in

31.6% Professionals ◂ +0.4 pts 31.2%
23.5% Managers ◂ +1.9 pts 21.6%
13.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 12.7%
9.8% Community & personal service +0.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.6% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 5.4%
4.1% Labourers +0.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Pearcein Waramanga +840 higher in Pearce
2,456 34th pct 1,616 17th pct
Assault/100k in Pearcein Waramanga +48 higher in Pearce
335 18th pct 287 14th pct
Sexual/100k in Pearcein Waramanga +187 higher in Pearce
223 86th pct 36 14th pct
Burglary/100k in Pearcein Waramanga +7 higher in Pearce
186 13th pct 180 12th pct
Theft/100k in Pearcein Waramanga +95 higher in Waramanga
372 18th pct 467 24th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Pearcein Waramanga
74 14th pct —
Property damage/100k in Pearcein Waramanga +80 higher in Pearce
223 8th pct 144 1st pct
5-yr change in Pearcein Waramanga +29.6 pts higher in Pearce
-31.3% 24th pct -60.9% 2nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Pearcein Waramanga even
7.4 95th pct 7.4 94th pct
Types ≤15 min in Pearcein Waramanga +0.2 more in Waramanga
7.4 97th pct 7.6 98th pct
15-min city in Pearcein Waramanga even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Pearcein Waramanga even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Pearcein Waramanga +1.0 pts higher in Waramanga
99.0% 97th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Pearcein Waramanga +3.9 pts higher in Waramanga
95.1% 96th pct 99.0% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Pearcein Waramanga even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Pearcein Waramanga +50.7 pts higher in Waramanga
49.3% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Pearcein Waramanga +1.6 more in Waramanga
15.3 54th pct 16.9 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Pearcein Waramanga +16 higher in Waramanga
209 91st pct 225 92nd pct
Mean slope in Pearcein Waramanga +1.7 pts higher in Pearce
7.0% 62nd pct 5.2% 45th pct

Compare Pearce with nearby areas

Compare Waramanga with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pearce vs Waramanga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80109/pearce/vs/SAL80130/waramanga