Compare

Gilmore vs Theodore

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Gilmore profile · Theodore profile

Gilmore Theodore

Theodore (ACT) and Gilmore (ACT) are neighbouring areas in the ACT with very different levels of convenience. Gilmore (ACT) is very walkable, while Theodore (ACT) is mostly car-dependent; for example, 66% of Gilmore (ACT) homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 0% in Theodore (ACT). Theodore (ACT) has a larger First Nations population and a far higher rate of First Nations Year 12 completion at 54.4%, while Gilmore (ACT) has a higher share of renters and a higher rate of First Nations unemployment at 13.3%.

These two areas share a similar demographic profile, with almost identical proportions of people born overseas and a similar typical weekly household income. They have also followed a similar trend in safety, as both saw their crime rates fall significantly over the last five years. However, the gap in crime rates has shifted, with Theodore (ACT) seeing a slightly smaller drop in its crime rate than Gilmore (ACT) did.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gilmorein Theodore +1,092 larger in Theodore gap steady
2,706 82nd pct 3,798 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,843
  • First area, 2016: 2,750
  • First area, 2021: 2,706
  • Second area, 2011: 4,020
  • Second area, 2016: 3,799
  • Second area, 2021: 3,798
Median age in Gilmorein Theodore +1 yrs older in Gilmore gap steady
37 yrs 20th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Gilmorein Theodore +0.6 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
3.0% 60th pct 3.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in Gilmorein Theodore +2.5 pts higher in Gilmore gap widening
12.2% 23rd pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Under 15 in Gilmorein Theodore +0.8 pts higher in Gilmore gap steady
20.0% 70th pct 19.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
De facto in Gilmorein Theodore even gap narrowing
13.3% 59th pct 13.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

27.6% Older adults (45–64) +1.6 pts ▸ 29.2%
28.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.2 pts 28.2%
20.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.8 pts 19.2%
11.7% Youth (15–24) +2.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
12.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.5 pts 9.7%

Marital status

50.2% Married ◂ +3.0 pts 47.3%
36.0% Never married +2.3 pts ▸ 38.3%
8.2% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.3% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
2.1% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Gilmore Theodore

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gilmore: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Theodore: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Gilmore: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Theodore: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Gilmore: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Theodore: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Gilmore: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Theodore: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Gilmore: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Theodore: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gilmore: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Theodore: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Gilmore: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Theodore: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Gilmore: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Theodore: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Gilmore: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Theodore: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Gilmore: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Theodore: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Gilmore: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Theodore: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Gilmore: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Theodore: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Gilmore: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Theodore: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Gilmore: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Theodore: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Gilmore: 3.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Theodore: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Gilmore: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Theodore: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Gilmore: 4.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Theodore: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Gilmore: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Theodore: 3.0% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gilmorein Theodore +0.4 pts higher in Gilmore gap steady
18.0% 73rd pct 17.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Country of birth

79.5% Australia +0.6 pts ▸ 80.1%
2.9% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
1.3% India +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
1.2% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.5% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Italy even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

39.0% Australian +1.5 pts ▸ 40.5%
35.4% English +2.5 pts ▸ 38.0%
12.9% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 12.3%
10.2% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.2% German +0.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.5% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
2.2% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.4% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%
2.1% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in Gilmorein Theodore +2.1 pts higher in Gilmore gap widening
14.9% 83rd pct 12.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Limited English in Gilmorein Theodore +0.8 pts higher in Gilmore gap steady
1.9% 85th pct 1.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

82.9% English only +1.9 pts ▸ 84.8%
1.6% Arabic ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.0% Hindi +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Tagalog even 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Gilmorein Theodore +2.8 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
42.8% 57th pct 45.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%

Religious affiliation

47.8% Christianity ◂ +3.8 pts 44.0%
42.8% No religion +2.8 pts ▸ 45.6%
5.1% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 3.7%
1.5% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.0% Buddhism even 2.0%
0.8% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gilmorein Theodore +0.9 pts higher in Theodore gap narrowing
65.9% 87th pct 66.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.8%
Bachelor+ in Gilmorein Theodore +0.2 pts higher in Gilmore gap narrowing
23.4% 75th pct 23.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Schools/1k kids in Gilmorein Theodore +0.48 more in Gilmore
1.85 26th pct 1.37 15th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Gilmorein Theodore +7 more in Theodore
10 79th pct 17 86th pct
Avg size in Gilmorein Theodore +128 larger in Theodore
322 50th pct 450 66th pct
ICSEA in Gilmorein Theodore +12 higher in Theodore
1,023 69th pct 1,035 73rd pct

Highest year of school

65.9% Year 12 +0.9 pts ▸ 66.8%
19.9% Year 10 even 19.9%
6.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
4.9% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 5.9%

Highest qualification level

31.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.2 pts 30.0%
25.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.4 pts 25.0%
18.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
7.8% Postgraduate degree +1.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 4.1%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

21.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 20.0%
15.5% Society & culture +3.0 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.1% Engineering & related ◂ +2.0 pts 13.1%
7.9% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 6.8%
7.0% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.3% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
2.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Gilmorein Theodore +$31 higher in Theodore gap narrowing
$1,164 89th pct $1,195 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $863
  • First area, 2016: $957
  • First area, 2021: $1,164
  • Second area, 2011: $905
  • Second area, 2016: $982
  • Second area, 2021: $1,195
Household income in Gilmorein Theodore +$172 higher in Theodore gap widening
$2,416 88th pct $2,588 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,873
  • First area, 2016: $2,161
  • First area, 2021: $2,416
  • Second area, 2011: $1,977
  • Second area, 2016: $2,123
  • Second area, 2021: $2,588
Family income in Gilmorein Theodore +$155 higher in Theodore gap widening
$2,725 87th pct $2,880 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,104
  • First area, 2016: $2,371
  • First area, 2021: $2,725
  • Second area, 2011: $2,224
  • Second area, 2016: $2,382
  • Second area, 2021: $2,880
High earners in Gilmorein Theodore +0.7 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
17.4% 86th pct 18.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
High-income homes in Gilmorein Theodore +2.5 pts higher in Theodore gap widening
36.1% 89th pct 38.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Household income distribution

34.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 32.9%
19.3% $4,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
16.8% $3,000–$3,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 18.0%
15.3% $650–$1,499 +0.2 pts ▸ 15.5%
9.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 7.7%

Personal income distribution

32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 31.8%
30.1% $1,500–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 32.1%
29.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 28.4%
4.5% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gilmorein Theodore +0.5 pts higher in Gilmore
31.4% 63rd pct 31.0% 61st pct
Mental health in Gilmorein Theodore +0.7 pts higher in Theodore
10.6% 74th pct 11.3% 78th pct
Needs assistance in Gilmorein Theodore +1.9 pts higher in Gilmore gap widening
5.9% 65th pct 4.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
11.0% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 10.8%
10.9% Other condition ◂ +1.3 pts 9.6%
8.2% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 8.1%
5.2% Diabetes ◂ +1.6 pts 3.6%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
1.5% Lung condition even 1.5%
0.4% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.5% None +0.6 pts ▸ 64.1%
21.9% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 22.7%
6.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
3.2% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gilmorein Theodore +1.1 pts higher in Gilmore gap steady
13.9% 29th pct 12.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid carers in Gilmorein Theodore +2.1 pts higher in Gilmore gap steady
15.4% 75th pct 13.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Gilmorein Theodore +0.1 pts higher in Gilmore gap steady
32.2% 82nd pct 32.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Gilmorein Theodore +0.4 pts higher in Gilmore
5.7% 86th pct 5.3% 83rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Gilmorein Theodore +0.2 pts higher in Gilmore gap narrowing
20.1% 27th pct 19.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gilmorein Theodore +56 larger in Theodore
81 84th pct 137 86th pct
Median age in Gilmorein Theodore +4 yrs older in Theodore
19 yrs 21st pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Gilmorein Theodore +14.9 pts higher in Theodore
39.5% 48th pct 54.4% 78th pct
Unemployment in Gilmorein Theodore +6.2 pts higher in Gilmore
13.3% 64th pct 7.1% 35th pct
Median income in Gilmorein Theodore +$167 higher in Theodore
$933 75th pct $1,100 84th pct
Household income in Gilmorein Theodore +$161 higher in Theodore
$2,374 75th pct $2,535 80th pct
Indigenous language in Gilmorein Theodore +4.0 pts higher in Gilmore
9.9% 76th pct 5.8% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gilmorein Theodore even gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Gilmorein Theodore +0.0 pts higher in Theodore gap narrowing
14.8% 72nd pct 14.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Living alone in Gilmorein Theodore +0.3 pts higher in Gilmore gap narrowing
18.7% 32nd pct 18.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Family composition

60.6% Couples with children +2.0 pts ▸ 62.6%
24.2% Couples without children ◂ +2.4 pts 21.8%
14.8% One-parent families even 14.9%
0.6% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

32.5% 2 people ◂ +1.8 pts 30.7%
19.4% 4 people +0.8 pts ▸ 20.2%
18.7% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.7% 1 person ◂ +0.3 pts 18.4%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +0.5 pts 7.3%
3.4% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gilmorein Theodore even gap steady
$430 87th pct $430 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $375
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Gilmorein Theodore +$46 higher in Gilmore gap narrowing
$2,048 74th pct $2,002 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,037
  • First area, 2021: $2,048
  • Second area, 2011: $2,087
  • Second area, 2016: $2,045
  • Second area, 2021: $2,002
People / bedroom in Gilmorein Theodore even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Gilmorein Theodore +4.8 pts higher in Gilmore gap narrowing
22.6% 66th pct 17.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Owned outright in Gilmorein Theodore +3.9 pts higher in Gilmore gap widening
29.9% 22nd pct 25.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Separate houses in Gilmorein Theodore +2.2 pts higher in Theodore gap widening
92.6% 38th pct 94.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.0%
  • First area, 2016: 93.4%
  • First area, 2021: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.8%
3+ bedrooms in Gilmorein Theodore +1.2 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
94.3% 88th pct 95.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.3%
  • First area, 2016: 93.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.5%

How homes are owned or rented

44.9% Owned with a mortgage +9.8 pts ▸ 54.8%
29.9% Owned outright ◂ +3.9 pts 25.9%
22.6% Rented ◂ +4.8 pts 17.7%
1.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 0.3%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

92.6% Separate house +2.2 pts ▸ 94.8%
7.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.3 pts 4.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.3% 3 bedrooms +4.0 pts ▸ 53.3%
36.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.2 pts 33.6%
8.2% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%
0.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.5% $350–$549 +9.1 pts ▸ 52.6%
21.0% $550–$749 ◂ +9.9 pts 11.1%
18.7% $200–$349 ◂ +7.2 pts 11.5%
15.9% Under $200 +2.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% $750 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.1% $1,800–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 48.4%
22.8% $1,000–$1,799 +0.2 pts ▸ 23.0%
16.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 12.9%
12.2% Under $1,000 +0.7 pts ▸ 12.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Gilmorein Theodore +1.6 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
1.3% 51st pct 2.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Work from home in Gilmorein Theodore +0.2 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
8.2% 20th pct 8.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
PT commute in Gilmorein Theodore +0.7 pts higher in Gilmore gap steady
2.1% 80th pct 1.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
PT stops in Gilmorein Theodore +1 more in Theodore
16 86th pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Gilmorein Theodore +1.44 more in Gilmore
5.91 81st pct 4.48 75th pct
Departures/1k in Gilmorein Theodore +53.2 more in Gilmore
778.3 83rd pct 725.1 82nd pct
PT routes in Gilmorein Theodore +2 more in Gilmore
3 79th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Gilmorein Theodore +1 longer in Theodore
2 14th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Gilmorein Theodore +2 longer in Theodore
17 14th pct 19 16th pct
Reach 30 min in Gilmorein Theodore +1,966 more in Gilmore
5,764 52nd pct 3,798 49th pct
Reach 45 min in Gilmorein Theodore +11,727 more in Gilmore
32,771 58th pct 21,044 50th pct
Transit to city in Gilmorein Theodore +9 longer in Theodore
79 87th pct 88 100th pct

How people get to work

70.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.5 pts 69.6%
8.2% Worked at home +0.2 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.7% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.1% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
0.8% Walked ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.4% Bicycle even 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.3% 2 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 42.7%
26.9% 1 vehicle +0.6 pts ▸ 27.5%
18.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 16.8%
10.9% 4 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 10.3%
1.3% No vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gilmorein Theodore +2.0 pts higher in Theodore gap narrowing
26.6% 34th pct 28.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Recent arrivals in Gilmorein Theodore +1.6 pts higher in Gilmore gap narrowing
5.9% 46th pct 4.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gilmorein Theodore +1.5 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
2.8% 42nd pct 4.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Gilmorein Theodore +5.3 pts higher in Theodore gap widening
69.3% 79th pct 74.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.2%
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.6%
Full-time in Gilmorein Theodore +1.5 pts higher in Theodore gap steady
65.9% 81st pct 67.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.6%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.5%

Industries people work in

27.8% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 28.4%
12.2% Construction ◂ +1.7 pts 10.5%
11.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.1 pts 11.0%
7.7% Education & training +0.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.5% Retail trade +2.0 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 6.6%
4.7% Accommodation & food even 4.7%
4.6% Other services ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
3.6% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
2.8% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.8% Arts & recreation +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%

Occupations people work in

22.0% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 21.3%
18.4% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
16.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.6 pts 13.5%
14.9% Managers +0.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
9.3% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.2% Labourers ◂ +0.8 pts 6.4%
6.1% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 4.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Gilmorein Theodore +419 higher in Gilmore
3,289 48th pct 2,870 43rd pct
Assault/100k in Gilmorein Theodore +18 higher in Gilmore
702 51st pct 685 49th pct
Sexual/100k in Gilmorein Theodore +42 higher in Theodore
37 15th pct 79 34th pct
Robbery/100k in Gilmorein Theodore
37 33rd pct —
Burglary/100k in Gilmorein Theodore +43 higher in Gilmore
148 9th pct 105 3rd pct
Theft/100k in Gilmorein Theodore +26 higher in Theodore
185 4th pct 211 6th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Gilmorein Theodore +84 higher in Theodore
74 14th pct 158 44th pct
Property damage/100k in Gilmorein Theodore +97 higher in Gilmore
702 50th pct 606 43rd pct
5-yr change in Gilmorein Theodore +6.0 pts higher in Theodore
-44.7% 12th pct -38.8% 17th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Gilmorein Theodore +2.3 higher in Gilmore
6.2 89th pct 3.9 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gilmorein Theodore +3.1 more in Gilmore
6.4 91st pct 3.3 74th pct
15-min city in Gilmorein Theodore +66.1 pts higher in Gilmore
66.2% 84th pct 0.1% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Gilmorein Theodore +66.0 pts higher in Gilmore
66.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gilmorein Theodore +0.4 pts higher in Theodore
99.1% 97th pct 99.5% 99th pct
Walk to school in Gilmorein Theodore +14.9 pts higher in Gilmore
99.3% 99th pct 84.4% 88th pct
Walk to a park in Gilmorein Theodore even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Gilmorein Theodore +60.8 pts higher in Gilmore
60.8% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gilmorein Theodore +1.2 more in Gilmore
8.9 39th pct 7.6 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Gilmorein Theodore +3 higher in Theodore
143 88th pct 146 88th pct
Mean slope in Gilmorein Theodore +4.2 pts higher in Theodore
4.6% 37th pct 8.8% 75th pct

Compare Gilmore with nearby areas

Compare Theodore with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gilmore vs Theodore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80062/gilmore/vs/SAL80124/theodore