Compare

Holtze vs Yarrawonga

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Holtze profile · Yarrawonga profile

Holtze Yarrawonga

Holtze and Yarrawonga (NT) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Holtze is a larger, younger community where the typical resident is 31 and 48.2% of people are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. It also has a strong military connection, with 28.4% of residents having served in the Defence Force. In contrast, Yarrawonga (NT) is a sparsely populated area with a much older population; the typical resident is 59, and 22.4% of people are aged 65 or over. Financials differ sharply too, as typical weekly personal income is far higher in Holtze at $1,308 compared to $695 in Yarrawonga (NT).

Both areas sit near the national figure for people in a de facto relationship. This shared trait exists alongside stark differences in how people get around. Yarrawonga (NT) is somewhat walkable and has many public transport options, while Holtze is car-dependent and has far fewer services within walking distance. These gaps in accessibility and demographics are wide, with Yarrawonga (NT) having a much higher unemployment rate of 17.4% compared to just 0.8% in Holtze.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Holtzein Yarrawonga +1,891 larger in Holtze gap widening
1,940 78th pct 49 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,064
  • First area, 2016: 1,810
  • First area, 2021: 1,940
  • Second area, 2011: 68
  • Second area, 2016: 32
  • Second area, 2021: 49
Median age in Holtzein Yarrawonga +28 yrs older in Yarrawonga gap widening
31 yrs 7th pct 59 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Holtzein Yarrawonga +48.2 pts higher in Holtze gap widening
48.2% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Holtzein Yarrawonga +19.0 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
3.4% 5th pct 22.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Under 15 in Holtzein Yarrawonga +3.5 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap narrowing
2.6% 4th pct 6.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
De facto in Holtzein Yarrawonga +0.7 pts higher in Holtze gap narrowing
12.2% 50th pct 11.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

17.2% Older adults (45–64) +46.1 pts ▸ 63.3%
49.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +41.3 pts 8.2%
27.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +21.6 pts 6.1%
3.4% Seniors (65+) +19.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
2.6% Children (0–14) +3.5 pts ▸ 6.1%

Marital status

55.1% Never married ◂ +26.5 pts 28.6%
37.9% Married +0.2 pts ▸ 38.1%
3.7% Divorced +20.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
2.4% Separated +7.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.8% Widowed +6.3 pts ▸ 7.1%

Age & sex structure

Holtze Yarrawonga

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Holtze: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Holtze: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Holtze: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 75–79 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Holtze: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 70–74 in Yarrawonga: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Holtze: 0.9% males, 0.3% females; 65–69 in Yarrawonga: 7.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Holtze: 1.9% males, 0.6% females; 60–64 in Yarrawonga: 23.1% males, 10.3% females
  • 55–59 in Holtze: 2.0% males, 1.1% females; 55–59 in Yarrawonga: 23.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Holtze: 4.7% males, 0.9% females; 50–54 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 45–49 in Holtze: 5.7% males, 0.8% females; 45–49 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Holtze: 6.7% males, 1.1% females; 40–44 in Yarrawonga: 10.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Holtze: 9.8% males, 1.5% females; 35–39 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Holtze: 11.7% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Holtze: 14.6% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Holtze: 20.3% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Holtze: 4.4% males, 0.7% females; 15–19 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Holtze: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 10–14 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 5–9 in Holtze: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 5–9 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Holtze: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 0–4 in Yarrawonga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Holtzein Yarrawonga +8.6 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap narrowing
7.7% 32nd pct 16.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%

Country of birth

88.1% Australia ◂ +35.0 pts 53.1%
1.3% England +11.0 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

16.8% English +32.2 pts ▸ 49.0%
15.7% Australian +6.8 pts ▸ 22.4%
4.4% Scottish +3.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.4% Irish +1.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.0% German +3.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.2% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Holtzein Yarrawonga +2.3 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap narrowing
3.8% 53rd pct 6.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Limited English in Holtzein Yarrawonga even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

34.2% English only +33.1 pts ▸ 67.3%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Holtzein Yarrawonga +16.4 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
22.4% 12th pct 38.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

Religious affiliation

63.5% Not stated ◂ +39.0 pts 24.5%
22.4% No religion +16.4 pts ▸ 38.8%
12.9% Christianity +19.8 pts ▸ 32.7%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Holtzein Yarrawonga +5.4 pts higher in Holtze gap narrowing
39.5% 35th pct 34.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Bachelor+ in Holtzein Yarrawonga +5.9 pts higher in Holtze gap narrowing
5.9% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Holtzein Yarrawonga +1 more in Holtze
9 78th pct 8 77th pct
Avg size in Holtzein Yarrawonga +6 larger in Holtze
553 78th pct 547 78th pct
ICSEA in Holtzein Yarrawonga +43 higher in Holtze
988 49th pct 945 24th pct

Highest year of school

42.6% Year 10 ◂ +19.9 pts 22.7%
39.5% Year 12 ◂ +5.4 pts 34.1%
3.2% Year 11 +10.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
7.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.4 pts 6.8%

Highest qualification level

39.5% Certificate III / IV +14.1 pts ▸ 53.6%
18.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +18.6 pts 0.0%
7.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
3.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.8% Engineering & related +19.4 pts ▸ 39.3%
4.1% Health +13.8 pts ▸ 17.9%
2.5% Creative arts +11.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.3% Society & culture ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% Management & commerce ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.3% Architecture & building ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Information technology ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Holtzein Yarrawonga +$613 higher in Holtze gap widening
$1,308 93rd pct $695 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,188
  • First area, 2021: $1,308
  • Second area, 2011: $640
  • Second area, 2016: $875
  • Second area, 2021: $695
Household income in Holtzein Yarrawonga +$688 higher in Holtze gap widening
$1,468 45th pct $780 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $971
  • First area, 2016: $2,178
  • First area, 2021: $1,468
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $780
Family income in Holtzein Yarrawonga +$663 higher in Holtze gap widening
$2,100 63rd pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,541
  • First area, 2016: $2,463
  • First area, 2021: $2,100
  • Second area, 2011: $966
  • Second area, 2016: $2,749
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Holtzein Yarrawonga +3.1 pts higher in Holtze gap steady
3.1% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Holtzein Yarrawonga
17.8% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%

Household income distribution

31.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.0 pts 17.6%
26.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 17.6%
13.9% Under $650 ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
11.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

2.9% Under $650 +47.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
23.4% $650–$1,499 +14.7 pts ▸ 38.1%
9.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
1.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Holtzein Yarrawonga +21.2 pts higher in Yarrawonga
5.3% 0th pct 26.5% 38th pct
Mental health in Holtzein Yarrawonga +9.3 pts higher in Yarrawonga
0.9% 5th pct 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Holtzein Yarrawonga +9.5 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
0.7% 18th pct 10.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.3% Diabetes +9.9 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.9% Mental health +9.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
1.1% Arthritis +7.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.3% Other condition +4.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.9% Asthma ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

32.2% None +20.8 pts ▸ 53.1%
4.4% One condition +11.9 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.7% Two conditions +7.5 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.2% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Holtzein Yarrawonga +19.6 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
4.2% 3rd pct 23.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Unpaid carers in Holtzein Yarrawonga +5.4 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
1.7% 3rd pct 7.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Unpaid child care in Holtzein Yarrawonga +11.6 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap narrowing
2.6% 0th pct 14.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Defence service in Holtzein Yarrawonga +28.4 pts higher in Holtze
28.4% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Holtzein Yarrawonga +25.9 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
2.7% 0th pct 28.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Holtzein Yarrawonga +936 larger in Holtze
936 88th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Holtzein Yarrawonga +17 yrs older in Holtze
32 yrs 69th pct 15 yrs 11th pct
21.7% 12th pct —
Unemployment in Holtzein Yarrawonga
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Holtzein Yarrawonga
$1,142 86th pct —
Household income in Holtzein Yarrawonga
$2,625 82nd pct —
Indigenous language in Holtzein Yarrawonga
0.9% 33rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Holtzein Yarrawonga +0.3 larger in Holtze gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
5.3% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
Living alone in Holtzein Yarrawonga
41.6% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%

Family composition

52.3% Couples without children +67.7 pts ▸ 120.0%
47.0% Couples with children ◂ +47.0 pts 0.0%
5.3% One-parent families +21.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
2.0% Other families ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

42.6% 2 people +10.4 pts ▸ 52.9%
41.6% 1 person ◂ +6.3 pts 35.3%
10.9% 4 people ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% 3 people ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
3.0% 5 people ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Holtzein Yarrawonga +$55 higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
$230 34th pct $285 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $230
  • First area, 2016: $357
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $285
Mortgage in Holtzein Yarrawonga +$850 higher in Holtze
$1,122 20th pct $272 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $1,122
  • Second area, 2021: $272
People / bedroom in Holtzein Yarrawonga +0.10 higher in Holtze gap steady
1.30 100th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.50
  • First area, 2021: 1.30
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
34.7% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
Owned outright in Holtzein Yarrawonga
40.6% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 49.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
Separate houses in Holtzein Yarrawonga
31.7% 3rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.5%
31.7% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%

How homes are owned or rented

34.7% Rented +24.2 pts ▸ 58.8%
40.6% Owned outright ◂ +17.1 pts 23.5%
10.9% Owned with a mortgage +6.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
5.9% Other tenure ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.0% Not stated ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

61.4% Other dwelling ◂ +32.0 pts 29.4%
31.7% Separate house +27.1 pts ▸ 58.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +19.0 pts 23.5%
13.9% Studio / none +15.6 pts ▸ 29.4%
4.0% 2 bedrooms +25.5 pts ▸ 29.4%
13.9% 3 bedrooms +9.7 pts ▸ 23.5%
10.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% 5 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

37.1% $200–$349 ◂ +37.1 pts 0.0%
34.3% Under $200 ◂ +34.3 pts 0.0%
28.6% $350–$549 ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
27.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

5.2% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
Work from home in Holtzein Yarrawonga
0.9% 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
PT stops in Holtzein Yarrawonga +2 more in Holtze
4 73rd pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Holtzein Yarrawonga +38.75 more in Yarrawonga
2.06 66th pct 40.82 100th pct
Departures/1k in Holtzein Yarrawonga +9,219.2 more in Yarrawonga
719.6 82nd pct 9,938.8 100th pct
PT routes in Holtzein Yarrawonga +2 more in Yarrawonga
7 86th pct 9 86th pct
Stop walk in Holtzein Yarrawonga +54 longer in Holtze
60 85th pct 6 36th pct
Reach 30 min in Holtzein Yarrawonga +4,456 more in Yarrawonga
0 0th pct 4,456 50th pct
Reach 45 min in Holtzein Yarrawonga +14,846 more in Yarrawonga
0 0th pct 14,846 45th pct
Transit to city in Holtzein Yarrawonga
— 63 62nd pct

How people get to work

48.7% Car (driver) +14.5 pts ▸ 63.2%
22.4% Walked +3.9 pts ▸ 26.3%
6.2% Bicycle ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.8% 1 vehicle +9.1 pts ▸ 53.8%
29.2% 2 vehicles +24.7 pts ▸ 53.8%
11.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
8.3% 4 or more ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
5.2% No vehicle ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Holtzein Yarrawonga +11.1 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap narrowing
29.8% 45th pct 40.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Recent arrivals in Holtzein Yarrawonga
2.0% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Holtzein Yarrawonga +16.6 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
0.8% 32nd pct 17.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Participation in Holtzein Yarrawonga +20.8 pts higher in Yarrawonga gap widening
33.9% 4th pct 54.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%
88.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 79.2%
  • First area, 2016: 77.6%
  • First area, 2021: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.2%

Industries people work in

82.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +82.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Professional & technical +25.8 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Administrative & support +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.8% Other services +20.3 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.5% Retail trade +15.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
2.8% Construction ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Education & training ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Mining ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

45.5% Community & personal service ◂ +29.7 pts 15.8%
7.7% Clerical & administrative +18.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
10.9% Machinery operators & drivers +15.4 pts ▸ 26.3%
15.8% Technicians & trades even 15.8%
1.1% Sales workers +14.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
10.1% Managers ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
4.7% Professionals ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.4% Labourers ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Holtzein Yarrawonga +3.9 higher in Yarrawonga
1.8 65th pct 5.7 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Holtzein Yarrawonga +5.0 more in Yarrawonga
1.5 62nd pct 6.5 91st pct
15-min city in Holtzein Yarrawonga +82.4 pts higher in Yarrawonga
0.4% 57th pct 82.8% 90th pct
Walk to shops in Holtzein Yarrawonga +63.1 pts higher in Yarrawonga
29.8% 74th pct 92.9% 96th pct
Walk to transit in Holtzein Yarrawonga +35.7 pts higher in Yarrawonga
40.8% 70th pct 76.5% 80th pct
Walk to school in Holtzein Yarrawonga +73.0 pts higher in Yarrawonga
0.0% 0th pct 73.0% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Holtzein Yarrawonga +22.0 pts higher in Yarrawonga
28.3% 57th pct 50.3% 64th pct
Walk to health in Holtzein Yarrawonga +66.0 pts higher in Yarrawonga
33.2% 80th pct 99.2% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Holtzein Yarrawonga +537.1 more in Yarrawonga
13.9 51st pct 551.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Holtzein Yarrawonga +121 higher in Yarrawonga
41 77th pct 161 89th pct
Mean slope in Holtzein Yarrawonga +0.1 pts higher in Holtze
3.0% 12th pct 2.8% 10th pct

Compare Holtze with nearby areas

Compare Yarrawonga with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Holtze vs Yarrawonga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70127/holtze/vs/SAL70298/yarrawonga