Holtze · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Holtze

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Education levels in Holtze have remained notably lower than state and national figures. Only 39.5% of residents have finished Year 12, and a very small number of adults hold university degrees. The area is sparsely populated, with a small proportion of residents holding higher qualifications.

Open map →
📍 Holtze, Suburb / Locality

Where Holtze sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.9% ▼ -23.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Holtze — lower than 86% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Holtze5.9%
0829, NT 5.8%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completing Year 12 is far less common here than in the rest of the country, with only 39.5% of people finishing. This is 19 points lower than the national figure and 10 points below the Northern Territory average.

39.5% ▼ -30.7%

Lower than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 57.0%
  • 2016: 29.3%
  • 2021: 39.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Holtze splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (46%) and Year 12 (43%), with Year 9 or below at 8%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is rare in Holtze, where only 5.9% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the national figure of 26.3%, while Certificate III or IV is the most common qualification at 39.5%.

5.9% ▼ -23.5%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 7.7%
  • 2016: 4.8%
  • 2021: 5.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

For those with qualifications, the most common fields are Engineering and related areas at 19.8%, followed by Society and culture at 12.3% and Management and commerce at 10.0%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has more schools than most similar places, with nine within 3 km. These schools are typically much larger than average, with 66.7% being primary schools and 55.6% run by the government.

9

Higher than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

988

Lower than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Holtze — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Holtze

9 schools — 4,975 students, average ICSEA 988.

By sector: Government 5 · Catholic 2 · Independent 2

By type: Primary 6 · Combined 2 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Holtze, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Durack Primary School, Durack Government Primary 3.9 km 474 1,017
Bakewell Primary School, Bakewell Government Primary 4.4 km 616 978
Driver Primary School, Driver Government Primary 4.5 km 409 914
Gray Primary School, Gray Government Primary 4.5 km 283 808
MacKillop Catholic College, Johnston Catholic Secondary 4.8 km 795 1,001
Good Shepherd Lutheran College, Howard Springs Independent Combined 5.1 km 1,117 1,025
Palmerston Christian College, Marlow Lagoon Independent Combined 5.7 km 365 1,008
Mother Teresa Catholic Primary School, Zuccoli Catholic Primary 6.0 km 379 1,027
Zuccoli Primary School, Zuccoli Government Primary 6.2 km 537 989

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Holtze

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Holtze [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70127/holtze/topic/education