Compare

Acacia Hills vs Fly Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Acacia Hills profile · Fly Creek profile

Acacia Hills Fly Creek

Acacia Hills and Fly Creek are two nearby areas in the Northern Territory with very different household profiles. Fly Creek is much more likely to have homes with three or more bedrooms (71.7% compared to 61.2% in Acacia Hills) and a far higher share of people in de facto relationships (30.1% versus 17.5%). There is also a notable difference in age for First Nations residents, who are far older in Fly Creek with a typical age of 33, while the typical age in Acacia Hills is just 20.

Both areas are effectively alike when it comes to typical family incomes, which sit around $2,600 to $2,700 a week. This similarity exists alongside other commonalities, such as nearly identical typical weekly rents of around $380 to $390. While the two areas share these financial benchmarks, Fly Creek has seen a far higher share of people moving in over the last five years (40.0%) compared to Acacia Hills (24.3%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +522 larger in Acacia Hills gap steady
711 70th pct 189 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 638
  • First area, 2016: 694
  • First area, 2021: 711
  • Second area, 2016: 166
  • Second area, 2021: 189
Median age in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +2 yrs older in Acacia Hills gap steady
40 yrs 29th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +1.7 pts higher in Fly Creek gap steady
7.3% 83rd pct 9.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Aged 65+ in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +2.1 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
10.5% 18th pct 8.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Under 15 in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +1.7 pts higher in Fly Creek gap narrowing
20.0% 70th pct 21.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
De facto in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +12.6 pts higher in Fly Creek gap widening
17.5% 81st pct 30.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%

Age structure

32.1% Older adults (45–64) +2.9 pts ▸ 34.9%
28.4% Young adults (25–44) +2.3 pts ▸ 30.7%
20.0% Children (0–14) +1.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
10.1% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.1 pts 8.5%

Marital status

40.9% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 44.4%
43.7% Married ◂ +3.3 pts 40.4%
9.4% Divorced ◂ +4.1 pts 5.3%
3.3% Separated +4.6 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.7% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Acacia Hills Fly Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Acacia Hills: 0.0% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Fly Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Acacia Hills: 0.0% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Fly Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Acacia Hills: 0.6% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Fly Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Acacia Hills: 2.3% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in Fly Creek: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Acacia Hills: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Fly Creek: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Acacia Hills: 4.3% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Fly Creek: 1.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Acacia Hills: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Fly Creek: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
  • 50–54 in Acacia Hills: 4.3% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Fly Creek: 2.3% males, 6.3% females
  • 45–49 in Acacia Hills: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Fly Creek: 4.6% males, 5.7% females
  • 40–44 in Acacia Hills: 5.0% males, 5.1% females; 40–44 in Fly Creek: 8.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Acacia Hills: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Fly Creek: 5.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Acacia Hills: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Fly Creek: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Acacia Hills: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Fly Creek: 2.3% males, 5.1% females
  • 20–24 in Acacia Hills: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Fly Creek: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Acacia Hills: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Fly Creek: 2.3% males, 4.0% females
  • 10–14 in Acacia Hills: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Fly Creek: 2.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Acacia Hills: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Fly Creek: 1.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 0–4 in Acacia Hills: 1.7% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Fly Creek: 3.4% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +1.9 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap steady
11.4% 50th pct 9.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

72.7% Australia +2.9 pts ▸ 75.7%
2.4% England +0.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.5% Vietnam ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.0% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.8% Australian +6.8 pts ▸ 46.6%
30.5% English +6.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
4.4% German +6.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.0% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 8.5%
9.8% Irish ◂ +8.3 pts 1.6%
2.3% Italian +2.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.1% Dutch ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.4% Vietnamese ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.4% Filipino ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +8.7 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap widening
8.7% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.8 pts higher in Fly Creek gap narrowing
2.4% 87th pct 3.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Language used at home

75.1% English only +8.5 pts ▸ 83.6%
2.7% Vietnamese ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% Tagalog ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +4.0 pts higher in Fly Creek gap narrowing
46.8% 70th pct 50.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Religious affiliation

46.8% No religion +4.0 pts ▸ 50.8%
31.4% Christianity ◂ +0.7 pts 30.7%
17.3% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 18.5%
2.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +3.1 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
38.4% 32nd pct 35.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Bachelor+ in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +3.0 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap widening
11.7% 37th pct 8.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

38.4% Year 12 ◂ +3.1 pts 35.4%
23.1% Year 10 +0.7 pts ▸ 23.8%
10.7% Year 11 +6.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.8 pts 8.8%

Highest qualification level

35.2% Certificate III / IV +3.3 pts ▸ 38.5%
12.3% Bachelor degree +1.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.8% Certificate I / II +3.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.6% Engineering & related +2.3 pts ▸ 20.8%
11.7% Management & commerce +3.9 pts ▸ 15.6%
4.4% Architecture & building +6.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.0% Agriculture & environment +3.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.9% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 7.3%
2.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.1% Health ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.0% Society & culture ◂ +2.9 pts 3.1%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +$54 higher in Fly Creek gap steady
$1,077 87th pct $1,131 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $687
  • First area, 2016: $914
  • First area, 2021: $1,077
  • Second area, 2016: $977
  • Second area, 2021: $1,131
Household income in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +$307 higher in Fly Creek gap widening
$2,380 88th pct $2,687 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,447
  • First area, 2016: $2,024
  • First area, 2021: $2,380
  • Second area, 2016: $2,187
  • Second area, 2021: $2,687
Family income in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +$108 higher in Fly Creek gap narrowing
$2,619 86th pct $2,727 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,937
  • First area, 2016: $2,144
  • First area, 2021: $2,619
  • Second area, 2016: $2,324
  • Second area, 2021: $2,727
High earners in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +2.2 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
12.2% 71st pct 9.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
High-income homes in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +7.9 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap steady
29.6% 82nd pct 21.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Household income distribution

24.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
17.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
17.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 13.3%
12.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 8.3%
7.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.1 pts 6.7%

Personal income distribution

25.2% $650–$1,499 +6.6 pts ▸ 31.8%
28.3% Under $650 ◂ +5.2 pts 23.2%
23.1% $1,500–$2,999 even 23.2%
4.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +1.0 pts higher in Acacia Hills
21.7% 19th pct 20.6% 15th pct
Mental health in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.1 pts higher in Fly Creek
4.6% 23rd pct 4.8% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.2 pts higher in Fly Creek gap steady
3.5% 37th pct 3.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.3% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.3% Arthritis ◂ +4.1 pts 3.2%
6.9% Asthma even 6.9%
2.0% Lung condition +2.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.7% Diabetes even 3.7%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 1.6%
2.4% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.4% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.9% None +2.6 pts ▸ 63.5%
14.6% One condition +3.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
4.1% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.8 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
14.1% 30th pct 13.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid carers in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +1.4 pts higher in Fly Creek gap steady
9.2% 21st pct 10.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +3.7 pts higher in Fly Creek gap narrowing
25.4% 50th pct 29.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Defence service in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +2.1 pts higher in Acacia Hills
4.7% 78th pct 2.6% 50th pct
Housework 15h+ in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.9 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
25.4% 57th pct 24.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +35 larger in Acacia Hills
52 77th pct 17 65th pct
Median age in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +13 yrs older in Fly Creek
20 yrs 25th pct 33 yrs 71st pct
40.6% 51st pct —
10.3% 50th pct —
Median income in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +$92 higher in Acacia Hills
$1,041 81st pct $949 76th pct
Household income in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +$876 higher in Fly Creek
$2,374 75th pct $3,250 89th pct
Indigenous language in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek
11.5% 80th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.2 larger in Acacia Hills gap widening
2.9 81st pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.1 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
8.2% 34th pct 8.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Living alone in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +5.4 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
20.4% 38th pct 15.0% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Family composition

64.5% Couples with children ◂ +6.3 pts 58.1%
26.9% Couples without children +3.5 pts ▸ 30.4%
8.2% One-parent families ◂ +0.1 pts 8.1%
0.0% Other families +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

30.1% 2 people +9.9 pts ▸ 40.0%
20.4% 1 person ◂ +5.4 pts 15.0%
17.5% 3 people ◂ +4.1 pts 13.3%
14.1% 4 people +0.9 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.2% 6 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 6.7%
8.7% 5 people ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +$10 higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
$390 80th pct $380 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $355
  • First area, 2021: $390
  • Second area, 2016: $500
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,383
  • First area, 2016: $2,200
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,084
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even gap steady
1.00 89th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.20
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +5.3 pts higher in Fly Creek gap narrowing
9.7% 26th pct 15.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Owned outright in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +9.5 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap narrowing
26.2% 16th pct 16.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Separate houses in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.5 pts higher in Fly Creek gap narrowing
99.5% 68th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 87.3%
  • First area, 2021: 99.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +10.5 pts higher in Fly Creek gap widening
61.2% 14th pct 71.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.1%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.7%

How homes are owned or rented

58.7% Owned with a mortgage +2.9 pts ▸ 61.7%
26.2% Owned outright ◂ +9.5 pts 16.7%
9.7% Rented +5.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
3.4% Not stated ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Other tenure ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

99.5% Separate house +0.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.9% Other dwelling ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.1% 3 bedrooms +4.9 pts ▸ 35.0%
24.3% 2 bedrooms +2.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
19.4% 4 bedrooms +2.2 pts ▸ 21.7%
11.7% 5 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.7 pts 10.0%
1.9% Studio / none ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

40.0% $200–$349 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% $350–$549 +3.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
15.0% $550–$749 ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +22.0 pts 24.3%
16.5% $1,000–$1,799 +18.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
12.4% $3,000 or more +9.2 pts ▸ 21.6%
11.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +2.0 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap steady
2.0% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +6.8 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap widening
10.9% 30th pct 4.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
PT commute in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +2.2 pts higher in Fly Creek gap steady
0.9% 71st pct 3.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

68.3% Car (driver) ◂ +7.7 pts 60.6%
10.9% Worked at home ◂ +6.8 pts 4.0%
3.5% Car (passenger) +3.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.6% Walked ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.9% Bus +2.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.8% 2 vehicles +9.9 pts ▸ 46.7%
25.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 23.3%
20.4% 4 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 15.0%
18.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 18.3%
2.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +15.7 pts higher in Fly Creek gap widening
24.3% 27th pct 40.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Recent arrivals in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek
27.2% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +2.5 pts higher in Fly Creek gap widening
2.2% 39th pct 4.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +7.8 pts higher in Fly Creek gap widening
62.4% 56th pct 70.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.5%
  • First area, 2016: 65.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%
Full-time in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +11.0 pts higher in Acacia Hills gap widening
77.7% 95th pct 66.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.6%
  • First area, 2016: 71.2%
  • First area, 2021: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%

Industries people work in

17.0% Construction ◂ +3.9 pts 13.1%
13.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.4 pts 9.1%
12.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +9.9 pts 3.0%
8.2% Education & training +2.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.6% Mining +4.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.6% Retail trade +3.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.9% Accommodation & food +8.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.7 pts 7.1%
1.5% Professional & technical +5.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.7% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 6.1%
5.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.2 pts 3.0%
1.2% Finance & insurance +2.9 pts ▸ 4.0%

Occupations people work in

19.1% Technicians & trades +7.2 pts ▸ 26.3%
20.2% Managers ◂ +11.1 pts 9.1%
13.8% Professionals +5.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
12.3% Clerical & administrative +2.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.7% Labourers ◂ +3.6 pts 8.1%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.8% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 8.1%
2.9% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +1 higher in Acacia Hills
1 54th pct 0 34th pct
Mean slope in Acacia Hillsin Fly Creek +0.2 pts higher in Acacia Hills
3.4% 18th pct 3.2% 15th pct

Compare Acacia Hills with nearby areas

Compare Fly Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Acacia Hills vs Fly Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70001/acacia-hills/vs/SAL70102/fly-creek